Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)

Trailer
2:31 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters June 22.

When the island's dormant volcano begins roaring to life, Owen and Claire mount a campaign to rescue the remaining dinosaurs from this extinction-level event.

Director:

Popularity
9 ( 67)

'Jurassic Park' Movies as Rated by IMDb Users

In anticipation of Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, let's take a look at how IMDb users rated the first four films in the franchise. Plus, check out photos of Chris Pratt through the years.

See all the Jurassic Park movies ranked

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 4 July 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Russian Bodyguard
...
...
Mercenary
...
Screaming Woman
Edit

Storyline

Four years after the Jurassic World theme park was closed down, Owen and Claire return to Isla Nublar to save the dinosaurs when they learn that a once dormant volcano on the island is active and is threatening to extinguish all life there. Along the way, Owen sets out to find Blue, his lead raptor, and discovers a conspiracy that could disrupt the natural order of the entire planet. Life has found a way, again. Written by Jake Logsdon

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dinosaur | t rex | raptor | island | sequel | See All (6) »

Taglines:

Life finds a way.


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of science-fiction violence and peril | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

22 June 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Jurassic Park 5  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Trevorrow and Connolly began working with Bayona in July 2016, to perfect the script to the director's liking. Trevorrow stated that the film would be more "suspenseful and scary" than its predecessor: "It's just the way it's designed; it's the way the story plays out. I knew I wanted Bayona to direct it long before anyone ever heard that it was a possibility, so the whole thing was just built around his skillset." Trevorrow later described the film as "The Impossible meets The Orphanage with dinosaurs." Marshall said that Bayona had incorporated his own ideas into the film's script, but stated that it is essentially the same original story devised by Trevorrow and Connolly. In September 2016, Trevorrow said that the film would be based on concepts from the novels and would include dialogue from the first novel. Trevorrow also stated that the story would be heavily inspired by the idea that, "A mistake made a long time ago just can't be undone." Jeff Goldblum later had dialogue from the novel version of his character added into the film's script. See more »

Connections

Follows Jurassic Park III (2001) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial