7.1/10
29
0 user 8 critic

Kaki kôba (2015)

In the Japanese town of Ushimado, the shortage of labor is a serious problem due to its population's rapid decline. Traditionally, oyster shucking has been a job for local men and women, ... See full summary »

Director:

Kazuhiro Sôda
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Seishin (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

MENTAL is a feature-length documentary that observes the complex world of an outpatient mental health clinic in Japan, interwoven with patients, doctors, staff, volunteers, and home-helpers... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Inland Sea (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Forsaken by the era of modernization of post-war Japan, Ushimado, a town so beloved by film director Shohei Imamura that he set two of his films there ("Black Rain", "Dr. Akagi"), is ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Peace I (2010)
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

What is peace? What is coexistence? And what are the basis for them? PEACE is a visual-essay-like observational documentary, which contemplates these questions by observing the daily lives ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Shiro Hashimoto, Hiroko Kashiwagi, Toshio Kashiwagi
Campaign (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Can a candidate with no political experience and no charisma win an election if he is backed by the political giant Prime Minister Koizumi and his Liberal Democratic Party? This ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Seiko Hashimoto, Nobuteru Ishihara, Yoriko Kawaguchi
The Big House (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The film depicts various kinds of people working in the Big House, the Michigan University's football stadium which can hold more than 100,000 people, as well as the spectators and other ... See full summary »

Directors: Markus Nornes, Terri Sarris, and 14 more credits »
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Millions of crabs journey across Australia's Christmas Island in one of the planet's largest land migrations.

Director: Gabrielle Brady
Stars: Poh Lin Lee
Documentary | Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In memory of the Japanese earthquake on 3.11, each director presents a 3 minute and 11 second short film in tribute to those who were lost that day.

Directors: Víctor Erice, Naomi Kawase, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Ana Torrent, Kaori Momoi, Tao Zhao
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Tarkovskian dream-like landscape, featuring the inhabitants of a Turkish retirement home where pranksters, artists and old casanovas seduce us to confront the true nature of time.

Director: Shevaun Mizrahi
Stars: Selma
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Five days in the life of fabled Greenwich Village guitar store Carmine Street Guitars.

Director: Ron Mann
Stars: Eszter Balint, Christine Bougie, Nels Cline
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the rural outskirts of Gaza City a small community of farmers, the Samouni extended family, is about to celebrate a wedding. It's going to be the first celebration since the latest war. ... See full summary »

Director: Stefano Savona
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Maria Ramos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Jon and Jelena, a young couple, have recently begun co-habiting in a small apartment, deep in the heart of East Village. When Jon's distant cousin James visits New York City and moves into ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Avocado, Steven Corsano, Vojtech Jasný
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shinsuke Hirano Shinsuke Hirano ... Himself
Koichi Watanabe Koichi Watanabe ... Himself
Yukiko Watanabe Yukiko Watanabe ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

In the Japanese town of Ushimado, the shortage of labor is a serious problem due to its population's rapid decline. Traditionally, oyster shucking has been a job for local men and women, but for a few years now, some of the factories have had to use foreigners in order to keep functioning. Hirano oyster factory has never employed any outsiders but finally decides to bring in two workers from China. Will all the employees get along?

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan | USA

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

20 February 2016 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Fábrica de ostras See more »

Filming Locations:

Ushimado, Okayama, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Laboratory X See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed