Poster

High Life ()


Reference View | Change View


A father and his daughter struggle to survive in deep space where they live in isolation.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Monte
...
Dibs
...
Tcherny
...
Boyse
...
Nansen
...
Chandra
...
Mink
...
Ettore
...
Elektra
Scarlett Lindsey ...
Willow Baby
Jessie Ross ...
Willow
...
Indian Professor
Juliette Picollot ...
Journalist
Mikolaj Gruss ...
Little Monte
Weronika Wachowska ...
Little Girl
Mikolaj Zeman ...
Little Boy
Ruslan Astraszewski ...
Stowaway
Magda Piotrowska ...
Stowaway
Dawid Gluchowski ...
Stowaway
Lukasz Osik ...
Stowaway
John Kimani Njeri ...
Prisoner
Joni Brauer ...
Newborn Willow
Johann Bartlitz ...
Newborn Willow
Ernest Lebouco ...
Boy by the Beach

Directed by

Edit
Claire Denis

Written by

Edit
Claire Denis ... (written by) and
Jean-Pol Fargeau ... (written by)
 
Geoff Cox ... (collaboration)
 
Andrew Litvack ... (additional writing)
 
Nick Laird ... (additional writing by)

Produced by

Edit
Fee Buck ... line producer
Laurence Clerc ... producer
Isabel Davis ... executive producer
Oliver Dungey ... producer
Christoph Friedel ... producer
D.J. Gugenheim ... producer
Aaron Himmel ... co-producer: Andrew Lauren Productions
Andrew Lauren ... producer
Julia Balaeskoul Nusseibeh ... executive producer
Olivier Père ... co-producer
Anna Rozalska ... associate producer: Match & Spark, production consultancy, additional Poland unit (as Anna Rózalska)
Beata Rzezniczek ... line producer: Poland
Klaudia Smieja ... producer
Claudia Steffen ... producer
Olivier Thery Lapiney ... producer (as Olivier Théry-Lapiney)

Music by

Edit
Stuart Staples ... (as Stuart A. Staples)
Tindersticks

Cinematography by

Edit
Yorick Le Saux
Tomasz Naumiuk ... (cinematography: Poland location)

Film Editing by

Edit
Guy Lecorne

Editorial Department

Edit
Elie Akoka ... colorist
Melanie Bigeard ... first assistant editor
Thomas Gieraths ... Digital Intermediate Supervisor: WeFadeToGrey GmbH
Jana Heyn ... on-line editor: WeFadeToGrey GmbH
Swen Linde ... post production producer: WeFadeToGrey GmbH
Théo Madar ... technical assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Piotr Bartuszek ... (Poland)
Des Hamilton

Production Design by

Edit
Jagna Dobesz ... (Poland: development)
Ólafur Eliasson
François-Renaud Labarthe
Mela Melak ... (Poland)

Art Direction by

Edit
Bertram Strauß

Set Decoration by

Edit
Susan Gohsmann

Costume Design by

Edit
Judy Shrewsbury

Makeup Department

Edit
Alexandre Charles-Gillot ... hair stylist
Denis Gastou ... key makeup artist: Paris
John Nollet ... hairstyle creator: Juliette Binoche
Céline Planchenault ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Monika Podnajmer ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Marcin Rodak ... hair department head / makeup department head
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini ... special effects makeup artist: Paris
Katarzyna Wilk ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Karine Dhont ... unit production manager: France
Michal Galecki ... stage hand: Poland
Artur Giemza ... stage hand: Poland
Robert Senderowski ... stage hand
Bogna Szewczyk ... unit production manager: Poland

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Katharina Meyer-Josten ... second unit director
Laure Monrréal ... first assistant director
Juliette Picollot ... second assistant director
Sophie Salzer ... personal assistant/director's assistant
Arianna Singhania ... assistant director
Malgorzata Suwala ... second assistant director: Poland
Kamila Tarabura ... third assistant director: Poland

Art Department

Edit
Maciej Antoszewski ... property master: Poland
Antonia Baker-Monteys ... trainee props
Boris Bartholomäus ... construction manager
Jan Feil ... property master: indoor
Anna Freiter ... assistant art director
Michal Galecki ... swing gang: Poland
Pierre Galic ... painter
Artur Giemza ... swing gang: Poland
Anna Marzeda ... set dresser: Poland
Lorenzo Sartor ... construction foreman
Elena Schiff ... assistant production designer
Joe Schreiter ... set dresser
Stephan van Geldern ... greensperson
Gabriele Winzen ... painter
Michael Wirth ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Cathy Coopman ... sales manager: Creative Sound
Christina Crassaris ... adr & mix studio
Philippe Dongé ... adr & mix studio
Maxence Dussère ... boom operator: ADR
Olivier Dô Hùu ... re-recording mixer (as Olivier Do Huu)
Brooke Graeff ... foley assistant
Andreas Hildebrandt ... supervising sound editor
Luise Hofmann ... dialogue editor
Lukasz Krzeminski ... boom operator: Poland
Fred Mays ... adr supervisor
Tobias Poppe ... additional sound design
Carsten Richter ... foley artist
Samuel Rouillard ... dubbing mixer
Helene Seidl ... foley editor
Kuen-Il Song ... foley editor
Stuart Staples ... sound designer (as Stuart A. Staples)
Charles Vallette Viallard ... adr & mix studio
Nicolas Voß ... dialogue editor: german dub
Hanse Warns ... foley mixer
Klaus Waßen-Floren ... dialogue editor (as Klaus Wassen-Floren)
Fanny Weinzaepflen ... re-recorder
Adrien Fauck ... assistant ADR engineer (uncredited)
Andreas Hildebrandt ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Fanny Weinzaepflen ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Xavier Allard ... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Benjamin Beziat ... visual effects artist: BUF
Nicolas Bonnell ... head of vfx production: BUF
Angèle Buffin ... visual effects coordinator: BUF
Pierre Buffin ... visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor: BUF
Rodrigo de Almeida ... research and development: BUF
Grégoire Delzongle ... visual effects artist: BUF
Guillaume Dureux ... senior graphic artist: BUF
Marion Eloy ... senior graphic artist: BUF
Florent Falipou ... research and development: BUF
Benoit Gadreau ... research and development: BUF
Olivier Gilbert ... graphic designer: BUF
Laodice Kolk ... visual effects coordinator: BUF
Renaud Louvet ... senior graphic artist: BUF
Diana Nikitina ... visual effects artist: BUF
Jérôme Pesnel ... vfx editor
Méline Pistilli ... visual effects artist: BUF
Arthur Sarthou ... research and development: BUF
Damien Stantina ... visual effects artist: BUF
Romain Sunier ... research and development: BUF
Sébastien Tourneux ... research and development: BUF
Georgios Tzoumas ... research and development: BUF
Dominique Vidal ... senior graphic artist: BUF
Annabelle Zoellin ... visual effects producer: BUF

Stunts

Edit
Tom Buckley ... stunt rigger
Lukasz Czubak ... stunts: Poland
Jaroslaw Golec ... stunt coordinator: Poland
Teresa Henn ... stunt double / stunt rigger
Christoph Knobloch ... stunt coordinator
Kamil Pardo ... stunt player: Poland
Pawel Staszewski ... stunts: Poland

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Christophe Boissy ... electrician: France
Sabrina Carli ... assistant light
Matthias Edler ... second assistant camera
Sebastian Frac ... key grip: Poland
Lukasz Glaszczka ... gaffer: Poland
Marcin Grzegory ... grip: Poland
Dustin Hasberg ... second assistant camera
Przemyslaw Klej ... second assistant camera: Poland
Rudi Kurth ... key grip
Felix Lohmann ... assistant grip
Mario Loibl ... first assistant camera
Martin Menke ... still photographer
André Paulssen ... dit (as Andre Paulsen)
Jan Peltzer ... electrician
Marie-Laure Prost ... first assistant camera: France
Nicolas Sand ... gaffer: France
Daniella Schadrin ... first assistant camera
Igor Slupecki ... grip: Poland
Lewis Wasilewski ... video assistant: Poland
Anna Wloch ... still photographer: Poland
Patryk Zadrozny ... electrician: Poland
Pawel Zelazko ... first assistant camera: Poland

Casting Department

Edit
Elan Jones ... casting associate
Georgia Topley ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jeanette Apel ... costume cutter
Ada Cichowicz ... wardrobe: Poland
Monika Lange ... assistant costume designer
Erna Ostanek ... tailor
Verena Reuter ... tailor
Lisa Schrimpf ... wardrobe
Gina Steiniger ... wardrobe
Justyna Stolarz ... costume supervisor: Poland

Location Management

Edit
Anna Blachnia ... location manager: Poland
Rüdiger Jordan ... location scout
Michal Korynek ... location scout: Poland

Music Department

Edit
BBC Singers ... musician: vocals (as The BBC Singers)
Thomas Bloch ... musician: cristal baschet
Gillon Cameron ... musician: violin
David Coulter ... musician: bowed vibraphone, musical saw, cymbals, wine bottles
Calina De La Mare ... musician: violin
Lucille Egal ... music clearance (as Lucile Egal)
Neil Fraser ... musician: electric guitar
Howard Gott ... musician: violin
Vince Greene ... musician: viola
Earl Harvin ... musician: bass drum, percussive bass guitar, cymbals
Côme Jalibert ... music mixer
Rick Koster ... musician: violin
Elise Luguern ... music clearance
Dan McKinna ... musician: fretless bass, electric bass, celeste, drones, wurlitzer piano / string arrangements / vocal arrangements
George Murphy ... music recordist
Andrew Nice ... musician: cello
David Okumu ... musician: electric guitar
Emma Owens ... musician: viola
Kate Robinson ... musician: violin
Sebastian Rochford ... musician: drums (as Seb Rochford)
Julian Siegel ... musician: saxophone, bass clarinet
Robert Spriggs ... musician: viola (as Rob Spriggs)
Stuart Staples ... music mixer (as Stuart A. Staples) / music producer (as Stuart A. Staples) / music recordist (as Stuart A. Staples) / musician: hums, drones, electric vibraphone, field recordings (as Stuart A. Staples) / string arrangements (as Stuart A. Staples) / vocal arrangements (as Stuart A. Staples)
Lucy Wilkins ... musician: violin
Sarah Willson ... musician: cello
Brian Wright ... musician: violin
Warren Zielinski ... musician: violin
Christoph Allerstorfer ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kaija Helweg ... continuity
Nick Laird ... script consultant

Transportation Department

Edit
Michal Boguslawski ... driver: Poland
Bartosz Czaja ... transportation: Poland
Mariusz Jaworek ... driver: Poland
Adam Klucznik ... driver: Poland
Jerzy Kuciel ... driver: Poland
Jaroslaw Mroczek ... driver: Poland
Zbigniew Sokolowski ... driver: Poland

Other crew

Edit
Aurélien Barrau ... cosmic companion
Susan Batson ... dialogue coach: Juliette Binoche
David Boyle ... head of business and legal affairs: Andrew Lauren Productions
Laurence Brown ... legal services
Arnaud Calistri ... EPK director
Iwona Czaja ... production coordinator: Poland
Daria Drzewiecka ... production assistant: Poland
Nelly Dumont ... production accountant
Ólafur Eliasson ... artistic advice
Camelia Förster ... assistant to producers
Emerson Gordon ... assistant: Andrew Lauren and D.J. Gugenheim
Tarik Hachoud ... production consultant
Isabelle Hervé ... production assistant: France
Annemarie Klee ... production assistant
Norbert Klingner ... Legal Germany
Agata Kordos ... animal trainer: Poland
Adam Macy ... Business And Legal Affairs: Andrew Lauren Productions
Ewa Nowak ... translation
Nicole Ploch ... production assistant
Inga Pressler ... production coordinator
Oliwia Przecherska ... location scout: Poland
Agnieszka Pucilo ... assistant to producer: Poland
Sven Rosenkranz ... set manager
Marek Russ ... animal trainer: Poland
Tomasz Rytlewski ... legal support: Poland
Sophie Salzer ... assistant to director
Pierre Selinger ... legal services
Albert Skolarski ... set manager: Poland
Maciej Szaszkiewicz ... caterer: Poland
Zbigniew Szaszkiewicz ... caterer: Poland
Kinga Tasarek ... production assistant: Poland
Nikita Vasilchenko ... set manager assistant
Jessica Wack ... production assistant
Radoslaw Walas ... camper: Poland
Andrzej Wiraszka ... camper: Poland
Karolina Witkowska ... production accountant: Poland
Xinyu Zhou ... production coordinator
Zuzanna Zienkiewicz ... location scout: Poland
Monika Zuczkowska ... insurance

Thanks

Edit
Alexander Akoka ... the producers wish to thank: United Post Production (as Alexandre Akoka)
Laura André-Boyet ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Magalie Armand ... the producers wish to thank
Séverine Bacle ... the producers wish to thank
Léonie Beck ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Michael Bernardy ... the producers wish to thank
Heiko Bischof ... the producers wish to thank: Trippen
Curtis Brown ... the producers wish to thank
Arnaud Cachau ... the producers wish to thank: Silverway
Brahim Chioua ... the producers wish to thank: Wild Bunch
Dmitry Churkin ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Jean-François Clervoy ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Grace Clissold ... the producers wish to thank
Caroline Cor ... the producers wish to thank
Danièle de Buyer ... the producers wish to thank
Karine Dhont ... the producers wish to thank
Eva Diederix ... the producers wish to thank: Wild Bunch
Lesley Dungey ... the producers wish to thank
Robert Dungey ... the producers wish to thank
Lionel Ferra ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Antonio Fortunato ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Nick Frenkel ... the producers wish to thank: 3 Arts
Agnès Godard ... thanks: Claire Denis wishes to thank
Jules Grandsire ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Lev Grossman ... the producers wish to thank
Laurent Hassid ... the producers wish to thank
Patrick Jaekel ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Magali Jammet ... the producers wish to thank
Tahereh Khazrai ... the producers wish to thank
Odilo Klasen ... the producers wish to thank
Franck Landron ... the producers wish to thank: Les Films en Hiver
Cinch Lauren ... the producers wish to thank
Ralph Lauren ... the producers wish to thank
Ricky Lauren ... the producers wish to thank
Olaf Lehmann ... the producers wish to thank
Hannah Lindsey ... the producers wish to thank
Samuel Lindsey ... the producers wish to thank
Vincent Maraval ... the producers wish to thank: Wild Bunch
Christophe Marjolet ... the producers wish to thank
Antoine Micallef ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Nicolas Naegelen ... the producers wish to thank: Polyson
Jamal Nusseibeh ... the producers wish to thank
Maren Olson ... the producers wish to thank: CAA
Theodor Pauss ... the producers wish to thank (as Theodor Pauß)
Rebecca Peake ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Tim Peake ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre (as Timothy Peake)
Thomas Pesquet ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Juliette Picollot ... thanks: Claire Denis wishes to thank
Nelly Quettier ... thanks: Claire Denis wishes to thank
Pierre Rissient ... thanks: Claire Denis wishes to thank
Stephanie Ritz ... the producers wish to thank: WME
Luke Rodgers ... the producers wish to thank: CAA
Naomi Rosen ... the producers wish to thank
Christiane Rüdebusch ... the producers wish to thank
Svetlana Saburova ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
François Samuelson ... thanks: Claire Denis wishes to thank
Natascha Schuetz ... the producers wish to thank
Danya Solomon-Gugenheim ... the producers wish to thank
Sarah Spear ... the producers wish to thank
Roeg Sutherland ... the producers wish to thank: CAA
Gloria Trinité ... the producers wish to thank
Martin Vogelzanc ... the producers wish to thank: European Astronaut Centre
Nadine Bosch von Bold ... the producers wish to thank: Casio

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • BUF (visual effects)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Takes place beyond the solar system in a future that seems like the present. About a group of criminals who accept a mission in space to become the subjects of a human reproduction experiment. They find themselves in the most unimaginable situation after a storm of cosmic rays hit the ship.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Oblivion awaits. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • High life (Spain)
  • Csillagok határán (Hungary)
  • Une vie en hauteur (Canada, French title)
  • На висоті (Ukraine)
  • Augstākā sabiedrība (Latvia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Robert Pattinson already knew 13-months old Scarlett Lindsey, who plays his baby daughter Willow: She is the daughter of his longtime friend, musician Sam Bradley, whom he knows since their school days together in London. Identical twin girls were initially cast, but as late as two days before filming was about to start, Pattinson couldn't bond with them, as they wouldn't stop crying as soon as he picked them up and got upset every time they were without their mother. He and Claire Denis felt not ready to shoot with them because the final film would have ended up entirely different. The night before filming began, Pattinson had the idea to ask his friend the last minute and so they flew in from London the next morning. She actually took her first steps ever infront of the camera while filming. See more »
Goofs The characters go spacewalking in Russian style spacesuits, which have fabric hoods. The hoods stay soft and un-inflated, even during spacewalks in a vacuum. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Best Movies of 2019 (So Far) (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Willow See more »
Quotes Tcherny: "I'd rather sink into the Earth after I've lost you than to sit around and grieve once you've gone off into your destiny."
Monte: What are you talking' about?
Tcherny: It's what my wife told me. I told her I was doing all this for her and our son, to turn our shame into some type of glory, you know? She says that this mission was like burying her twice and that my idea of glory was bullshit.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed