3.4/10
51

Detective Gui (2015)

Zhai nu zhen tan Gui Xiang (original title)
Gui Xiang is super clever girl with low EQ. She investigates into a murder case in competition with a young police detective.

Director:

Oxide Chun Pang (as Shun Pang)

Writer:

Chen-Hsiang Wu

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

My War (2016)
History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Historical drama following the Chinese volunteers sent to fight in the Korean War against the US where they experienced life and death and established profound revolutionary feelings.

Director: Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Paul Philip Clark, Barret Coates, Honglin Fu
Sleepwalker (2011)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Can you kill while Sleepwalking?

Director: Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Angelica Lee, Siyan Huo, Charlie Yeung
The Big Call (2017)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A young police constable helps task force and and a female undercover to capture phone fraud criminal group.

Director: Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Cheney Chen, Hsiao-chuan Chang, Lun-Mei Kwei
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

On the hottest day in 50 years, a serious fire incident happened to a busy commercial tower, a gaggle of fire fighters with an indestructible enthusiasm are going to save lives.

Directors: Danny Pang, Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Louis Koo, Angelica Lee
Blind Spot (2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The blind spot detective tries to discover the secrets of a mystery place where people suicide themselves one after another.

Director: Danny Pang
Stars: Marc Ma, Xin Wu, Yueming Pan
Re-cycle (2006)
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After writing three best-sellers about love story based on her own experiences, the successful writer Tsui Ting-Yin is without inspiration and having difficulties to write her new novel in ... See full summary »

Directors: Danny Pang, Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Angelica Lee, Soi Cheang, Ekin Cheng
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Wind and Cloud find themselves up against a ruthless Japanese warlord intent on invading China.

Directors: Danny Pang, Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Aaron Kwok, Ekin Cheng, Kenny Ho
Conspirators (2013)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A story about 2 detectives from 2 different countries investigating the same case. As their investigation brings them closer to the truth, they found out something else. What can it be, and what is the truth that lies within?

Director: Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Aaron Kwok, Nick Cheung, Ah-Niu
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A group of friends find themselves stranded in an old hotel. As they uncover the history beneath the walls they're slowly drawn into its sinister past making it harder to get out alive!

Directors: Danny Pang, Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Rainie Yang, Elanne Kwong, Shawn Yue
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Danny Pang
Stars: Hu An, Pak-ho Chau, Yuanyuan Cheng
Diary (2006)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Winnie Leung is a lonely woman that likes to make puppets and write her diary, and she misses her boy-friend Seth Lau, who left her after breaking up their relationship. Winnie leaves ... See full summary »

Director: Oxide Chun Pang
Stars: Charlene Choi, Shawn Yue, Isabella Leong
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A fearless cop is appointed to investigate a series of puzzling murders which resemble Fairy Tales.

Director: Danny Pang
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Baoqiang Wang, Elanne Kwong
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Luodan Wang ... Gui Xiang
Vic Chou ... A Zhe - Yang Xinzhe
Simon Yam ... Doctor Cai - Cai Chun'an
Tien-Hsin ... Maggie Wei Maji
Hee Ching Paw ... Aunt Wei Qing
Angie Chu Angie Chu ... Judy Zhou Jiafei (as Liling Zhu)
Wei-hsun Na ... Crimal Police - Hua Maonan
Kerr Hsu ... A Zhang
Sphinx Ting ... Qiang Qiang
Maggie Siu ... Mrs. Cai - Lin Wenyu / Mrs Cai's Sister - Wang Wenying
Chen-Lung Chu Chen-Lung Chu ... Jin Guangda (as Shen-Lung Chu)
Sau Sek ... A Zhe's Father
Chih-Yung Nieh Chih-Yung Nieh ... Lin Hong-Bo
Xing Li ... Lin Hong-Bo's wife
Chih-Hsun Lin Chih-Hsun Lin ... Lin Hong-Bo's daughter
Edit

Storyline

Gui Xiang is super clever girl with low EQ. She investigates into a murder case in competition with a young police detective.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

24 July 2015 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

Detective Gui See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$6,600,000
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

My Dearest
Music by Rusell Harris
Lyrics by Xi Lin (as Albert Leung)
Performed by Demon Li
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed