7.4/10
41

The Land of Mine (2016)

Nälkämaan Sampo (original title)
Tragicomic follow-up doc how the celebrated billion euro flagship of European green mining industry build in pristine wilderness-became a polluting open-pit uranium mine shocking the mining minded government and money pit for the nation.

Director:

Mika Koskinen

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mika Koskinen Mika Koskinen ... Narrator (voice)
Jason Marshall Jason Marshall ... Narrator in English version (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tuija Brax Tuija Brax ... Self
Sanni Grahn-Laasonen Sanni Grahn-Laasonen ... Self
Tarja Halonen Tarja Halonen ... Self
Heidi Hautala Heidi Hautala ... Self
Hannu Hyvönen Hannu Hyvönen ... Self - environmental activist
Lauri Ihalainen Lauri Ihalainen ... Self
Eleonoora Karttunen Eleonoora Karttunen ... Self - environmental activist
Antti Lankinen Antti Lankinen ... Self - environmental activist
Sauli Niinistö Sauli Niinistö ... Self
Ville Niinistö Ville Niinistö ... Self
Pekka Perä Pekka Perä ... Self
Olli Rehn Olli Rehn ... Self
Alexander Stubb Alexander Stubb ... Self
Learn more

More Like This 

Land of Mine (2015)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In post-World War II Denmark, a group of young German POWs are forced to clear a beach of thousands of land mines under the watch of a Danish Sergeant who slowly learns to appreciate their plight.

Director: Martin Zandvliet
Stars: Roland Møller, Louis Hofmann, Joel Basman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Siggi is in prison during the post-war period. He should write an essay. He remembers that his father was supposed to ban his profession from a friend who was a painter. Siggi should help him, but he rebelled.

Director: Christian Schwochow
Stars: Ulrich Noethen, Tobias Moretti, Levi Eisenblätter
Their Finest (2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A former secretary, newly appointed as a scriptwriter for propaganda films, joins the cast and crew of a major production while the Blitz rages around them.

Director: Lone Scherfig
Stars: Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin, Bill Nighy
Arctic (2018)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man stranded in the Arctic after a plane crash must decide whether to remain in the relative safety of his makeshift camp or to embark on a deadly trek through the unknown.

Director: Joe Penna
Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Maria Thelma Smáradóttir, Tintrinai Thikhasuk
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Three teenage friends, in the ultimate act of independence, decide to spend their summer building a house in the woods and living off the land.

Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts
Stars: Nick Robinson, Gabriel Basso, Moises Arias
The Guilty (2018)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A police officer assigned alarm dispatch duty enters a race against time when he answers an emergency call from a kidnapped woman.

Director: Gustav Möller
Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Jessica Dinnage, Omar Shargawi
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

German artist Kurt Barnert has escaped East Germany and now lives in West Germany, but is tormented by his childhood under the Nazis and the DDR-regime.

Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Stars: Tom Schilling, Sebastian Koch, Paula Beer
Searching III (2018)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After his 16-year-old daughter goes missing, a desperate father breaks into her laptop to look for clues to find her.

Director: Aneesh Chaganty
Stars: John Cho, Debra Messing, Joseph Lee
The Wailing (2016)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Soon after a stranger arrives in a little village, a mysterious sickness starts spreading. A policeman, drawn into the incident, is forced to solve the mystery in order to save his daughter.

Director: Hong-jin Na
Stars: Jun Kunimura, Jung-min Hwang, Do-won Kwak
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman
Edit

Storyline

How the celebrated billion euro flagship of green mining industry, the Talvivaara mine, built in pristine Finnish wilderness, became an environmental catastrophe, a bottomless money pit, and a source for endless governmental hearings and public discussion and industry sweet talk.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish | English

Release Date:

6 May 2016 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Hungerlandets Sampo See more »

Filming Locations:

Talvivaara, Sotkamo, Finland See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR347,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Luxian productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed