A cult Ukrainian sketch show which combines both slapstick humor and stand-up elements to create what is established by creators as a "video comics".
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Yeralash (TV Series 1974)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Startup for future pop stars of the country.

Stars: Georgiy Vitsin, Alisa Klemantovich, Aleksandr Lykov
Maski Show (1991–2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An original sitcom from Odessa. Made in the best traditions of silent comedy. Every episode tells a different story.

Stars: Georgiy Deliev, Boris Barsky, Natalya Buzko
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Mother of many children can't cope with kids who have a pound of explosive inside.

Directors: Maya Miroshkina, Leonid Shvartsman
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Cossacks travel throughout Europe to find a proper fuel for the friendly aliens that have crash on them.

Director: Vladimir Dakhno
Animation | Short | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of how three friends were very fond of physical education.

Director: Vladimir Dakhno
Animation | Short | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Canadian hockey command arrives on Ukraine, to conduct a match with cossacks.

Directors: Vladimir Dakhno, Tadeush Pavlenko
Prosto tak (1976)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kind animation film about how the boy gave a sad donkey a bouquet of flowers just like that. The donkey was delighted, and in turn gave the same bouquet to the puppy. Similarly, the bouquet... See full summary »

Director: Stella Aristakesova
Stars: Yuri Avsharov, Lidiya Kataeva, Svetlana Kharlap
Animation | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Cossacks help the French musketeers to deliver the portrait of daughter of the Turkish sultan to the Dutch prince, that could marry her. Insidious cardinal Richelieu wants to blow off the plans of queen and equips pursuit.

Director: Vladimir Dakhno
Stars: Eduard Nazarov
Kuda idyot slonyonok (TV Short 1977)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Baby elephant goes somewhere. Everybody wants to know where he goes. It turned out, that he is just hanging around.

Director: Ivan Ufimtsev
Stars: Mikhail Kozakov, Vsevolod Larionov, Vasiliy Livanov
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In search of shoe for the beloved a cossack gets on a shabbash to the forest devils that want to steal his soul. True friends rescue a cossack ingeniously.

Director: Vladimir Dakhno
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A piglet named Funtik is on the run from miss Belladonna - a greedy, corrupted woman who is after him. Luckily there are always friends around ready to help.

Stars: Zoya Pylnova, Armen Dzhigarkhanyan, Olga Aroseva
Kak lechit udava? (TV Short 1977)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Boa got sick. So everybody wants to treat him. In fact, nobody understood him.

Director: Ivan Ufimtsev
Stars: Mikhail Kozakov, Vsevolod Larionov, Vasiliy Livanov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Yuriy Stytskovskiy ...  Various / ... (as Yuri Stytskovsky)
Aleksey Agopyan Aleksey Agopyan ...  Various / ...
Vadim Nabokov ...  Various / ...
Sergei Gladkov Sergei Gladkov ...  Various / ...
Tatyana Ivanova ...  Various / ...
Edit

Storyline

A cult Ukrainian sketch show which combines both slapstick humor and stand-up elements to create what is established by creators as a "video comics".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Russia]

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Russian | English

Release Date:

12 October 1996 (Ukraine) See more »

Also Known As:

Каламбур See more »

Filming Locations:

Odessa, Ukraine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo | Mono

Color:

Color | Black and White (some scenes)

Aspect Ratio:

4:3
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Vedro: This Friday Night (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed