Edit
Whisky Galore (2016) Poster

(2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gillies MacKinnon ... (attached)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Compton MacKenzie ... (from the novel by)
Compton MacKenzie ... (based on the original motion picture, screenplay by))
Angus MacPhail ... (based on the original motion picture, screenplay by)
Peter McDougall ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Naomi Battrick ... Peggy Macroon
Sean Biggerstaff ... Sergeant Odd
James Cosmo ... Macalister the Minister
Matt Costello Matt Costello ... Mckechnie
Alan Cuthbert ... First Officer
Andrew Dallmeyer Andrew Dallmeyer ... Hector
Ken Drury ... Mr. Bain
Gregor Fisher ... Macroon
Iona Fyfe Iona Fyfe ... Girl at Wedding
Kevin Guthrie ... George
Holly Howden Gilchrist Holly Howden Gilchrist ... Morag
Eddie Izzard ... Captain Wagget
Ciaron Kelly ... Constable McPhee
Ellie Kendrick ... Catriona Macroon
Kevin Mains ... Farquharson
Doug Mathieson Doug Mathieson ... First Mate
Alex Mathieson Alex Mathieson ... Young Neil
Michael Nardone ... Brown
Brian Pettifer ... Angus
Tim Pigott-Smith ... Woolsey
Iain Robertson ... Sammy
Annie Louise Ross Annie Louise Ross ... Mrs. Campbell
Sean Scanlan Sean Scanlan ... Old Roddy
John Sessions John Sessions ... Doctor McLaren
Antony Strachan Antony Strachan ... Biffer (as Anthony Strachan)
Mike Tibbetts Mike Tibbetts ... Buncher
Fenella Woolgar ... Dolly
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Steve Caswell Steve Caswell ... Lorry man
Andy Davidson-Lee Andy Davidson-Lee ... Purser
Holly Gilchrist Holly Gilchrist ... Morag
Jack Muir Jack Muir ... Lorry driver

Produced by 

Iain Maclean ... producer
Alan J. Wands ... producer

Music by 

Patrick Doyle

Cinematography by 

Nigel Willoughby

Film Editing by 

Anne Sopel

Production Design by 

Andy Harris

Art Direction by 

Mags Horspool ... supervising art director (as Margaret Horspool)
Stephen Mason

Costume Design by 

Gill Horn

Production Management 

Beewan Athwal ... post-production supervisor
Claire Campbell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Gilchrist ... first assistant director
Henry Jay Gordon ... third assistant director
Alex Kaye-Besley ... second assistant director
Katharine K.K. Kennedy ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Leanne Boyd ... stand by props
Anne-Marie Coulter ... production buyer
Caroline Doney ... painter
Piero Jamieson ... property master
Jean Kerr ... draughtsperson
Fred MacMillan ... standby props
Jamie McCallum ... Construction Supervisor
Caroline McDonald ... graphic artist
Martin McNee ... stand by art director
Rachel Smith ... art department runner
John West ... set designer

Sound Department 

Iain Anderson ... re-recording mixer
Colin Chapman ... supervising sound editor
Phil Croal ... sound mixer
Ben Cross ... foley mixer & editor
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer
Simon Gershon ... sound effects editor
Micheal MacKinnon ... re-recording mixer
Lee Sharp ... boom operator / sound mixer: second unit
Jonathan Smith ... sound effects editor
Ian Waggott ... foley artist

Visual Effects by 

Brett Bone ... compositor
Gary J. Brown ... visual effects supervisor
Mark Epstein ... visual effects artist
Gillian Mackie ... visual effects line producer
Jean Claude Nouchy ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Steve Caswell ... stunt actor
Renars Latkovskis ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jaspreet Bal ... first assistant camera
Thomas Barber ... camera trainee
Anna Benbow ... first assistant camera
Ben Chads ... camera operator
Jack Crew ... electrician
Laura Dinnett ... second assistant camera
Llyr Evans ... gaffer
Loren Filis ... camera trainee
Andrew Fletcher ... electrician
John Hembrough ... camera operator and steadicam operator
Graeme Hunter ... still photographer
Stefan R. Krzysiak ... second assistant camera
Davey Logan ... grip
Donald MacSween ... dit
Pete Maughan ... drone pilot
Craig McLellan ... electrician
Grant McPhee ... digital image supervisor

Casting Department 

Martin Ware ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

T.K. Lang ... costume supervisor
Evonne MacRitchie ... Costume Daily
Saehee Simmons ... costume daily
Susie Will ... crowd costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Paul Elman ... first assistant editor
Owen Hulme ... digital intermediate on-line editor
Thy Quach ... first assistant editor / uncredited

Location Management 

Michael Campbell ... location scout
Andy Ross ... location assistant
David Taylor ... location manager

Music Department 

Emily Appleton Holley ... assistant music supervisor
Mark Bousie ... musician: accordion
Will Gardner ... track lay
Martin Higgins ... midi preparation
Tamas Kurina ... score recording engineer
Robin Morrison ... music editor
Maggie Rodford ... music supervisor
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor
Nick Taylor ... score recording engineer & mixer
Will Temlett ... assistant to composer
Roman Turtev ... assistant sound engineer and musician

Transportation Department 

Stuart W. Fraser ... unit driver

Other crew 

Rhona Armstrong ... assistant production accountant
Priya Bhakta ... production secretary
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor
Jo Cameron Brown ... dialect coach
Justin Cook ... theatrical publicist: USA
Anna Fraga McLucas ... production runner
Linda Gamble ... unit publicist
David Goodall ... loop group performer
Glynn Henderson ... Health and Safety Consultant
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor
Barry Laird ... unit manager
Amy MacIlraith ... assistant coordinator
Donald Maclean ... production assistant
Fraser Malcolm ... floor runner
Matt McNally ... epk producer
Mairi Ritchie ... Health and Safety Advisor
Scott Rodgers ... key armourer
Jen Rooks ... production coordinator
Lee James Trueman ... armourer
Liz West ... script supervisor (as Elizabeth West)
Bill Williamson ... armourer
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed