Campesino (2018)

| Documentary | 2018 (USA)
Two hours west of Havana in the rust colored countryside sits Vinales, a destination famous for growing some of the best tobacco in the world, where everything is done by hand, fields are ... See full summary »

Director:

Mia Tate
Reviews
6 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The relationship between Greenland and Denmark is full of fantasy and myths. And these are exactly what Danish artist Lasse Lau reflects upon - and in turn documents - in his first feature-length film.

Director: Lasse Lau
Stars: Aannguaq René J. Hansen, Angunnguaq Larsen, Vivi Nielsen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In 1939, Alfred Lion and Francis Wolff founded the legendary jazz label Blue Note Records in New York. This is the story of two friends, united by a passionate love for jazz, and their belief in equality and freedom for every person.

Director: Eric Friedler
Stars: Herbie Hancock, Quincy Jones, Sonny Rollins
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A portrait of the work and life of controversial film critic Pauline Kael, and her battle to achieve success and influence in the 20th century movie business.

Director: Rob Garver
Stars: Woody Allen, Lili Anolik, Alec Baldwin
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It will tell the story of a group that went from backing up Bob Dylan to become one of the most influential groups of its era.

Director: Daniel Roher
Stars: Martin Scorsese, Bruce Springsteen, Bob Dylan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Jack Sim, aka "Mr. Toilet," is a crusader for global sanitation. Born in the Singapore slums, Sim knows firsthand the agonies of not having a proper loo. Now he's dedicating his life to a crisis no one dares talk about.

Director: Lily Zepeda
Stars: Jack Sim
The Whistlers (2019)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A policeman intent on freeing a crooked businessman from a prison on Gomera, an island in the Canaries. However, he must first learn the difficult local dialect, a language which includes hissing and spitting.

Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
Stars: Vlad Ivanov, Catrinel Marlon, Rodica Lazar
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.

Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Stars: George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson
Frankie I (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Three generations grappling with a life-changing experience during one day of a vacation in Sintra, Portugal, a historic town known for its dense gardens and fairy-tale villas and palaces.

Director: Ira Sachs
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Sennia Nanua, Ariyon Bakare
Edit

Storyline

Two hours west of Havana in the rust colored countryside sits Vinales, a destination famous for growing some of the best tobacco in the world, where everything is done by hand, fields are still plowed with oxen and the modern world slips away. Campesino celebrates the lives of the Cuban tobacco farmer as introduced to us by an American whose passion has been to photograph them for 15 years. Carl Oelerich is a hard working family man who makes his living as a skycap at the Salt Lake City International Airport. An amateur photographer, with a gift, Carl's B&W images taken throughout the years on film beautifully capture a world on the brink of extinction. Carl begins his journey as an impartial observer, but over the years what begins as a photographic project with his subjects and business relationship with his local guide Juan, turns into something deeper. Despite not sharing a common language, the Campesino's warm to Carl and he to them. It is through Carl's long lasting ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cigar smoking | cuba | photography | See All (3) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Cuba

Language:

Spanish | English

Release Date:

2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

One Photographer's Cuba See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuba See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Big Hat Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed