This wide-ranging series documents the secret lives of sharks from the Arctic to the tropics, revealing their amazing diversity and sociability.
Reviews

Watch Now

on Prime Video

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2015  
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Wild Alaska (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An amusing documentary based on the wildlife and experiences of the relaxing sculpture that is Alaska.

Stars: Denny Heide, Harvey Kitka, Dougray Scott
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Stunning 3-part BBC documentary about the natural world and wildlife of Japan's islands: Honshu, Hokkaido and the Southernmost Islands.

Stars: Peter Drost, Michelle Dockery
Wild Pacific (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A documentary series on life in and adapted to the conditions of the Southern part of the Pacific Ocean, a vast aquatic region with an unequaled number of islands. Both wildlife and human ... See full summary »

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Mike Rowe, Richard Wollocombe
Nature's Most Amazing Events (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

This is a documentary series looking at the most dramatic wildlife spectacles on our planet. We see the impact of the melting of the arctic ice in the summer, the annual return of the ... See full summary »

Stars: David Attenborough, Joe Stevens, Tom Fitz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The rugged terrain of South America's Patagonia region is an arid mix of mountains, deserts and coasts supporting a diverse animal population.

Stars: Roeland Kooijmans
The Hunt II (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

The fascinating relationship between predators and their prey, and the strategies predators use to catch their food and prey use to escape death.

Stars: David Attenborough, Damien Boisseau
Tiger: Spy in the Jungle (TV Mini-Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

David Attenborough narrates the lives of four growing tiger cubs using footage collected by hidden-camera-carrying elephants. Over two years, the elephants help capture the most intimate portrayal of tigers ever filmed.

Stars: David Attenborough
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Birds of paradise are one of David Attenborough's lifelong passions. He was the first to film many of their beautiful and often bizarre displays, and over his lifetime he has tracked them ... See full summary »

Director: Miles Barton
Stars: David Attenborough
Terra (TV Movie 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A visually stunning documentary that reflects human's relationship to other species on Earth as humanity becomes more and more isolated from Nature.

Directors: Yann Arthus-Bertrand, Michael Pitiot
Stars: Vanessa Paradis
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A nature documentary series written and presented by David Attenborough, that looks at the evolution and habits of amphibians and reptiles.

Stars: David Attenborough
Life in the Undergrowth (TV Mini-Series 2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

David Attenborough's ground-breaking exploration of a group of organisms that are vast in number, yet often too small to be noticed: the invertebrates.

Stars: David Attenborough
Ocean Giants (TV Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

This is a documentary about the magical world of dolphins and whales. We explore the intimate life of the biggest animals on our planet, we look at the learning abilities of dolphins, and ... See full summary »

Stars: Stephen Fry, Doug Allan, Didier Noirot
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Peter Drost Peter Drost ...  Narrator: The Netherlands 3 episodes, 2015
Paul McGann ...  Himself - Narrator 3 episodes, 2015
Edit

Storyline

This wide-ranging series documents the secret lives of sharks from the Arctic to the tropics, revealing their amazing diversity and sociability.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 May 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Dans le sillage des requins See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A major wildlife series on the sharks of the world with over thirty species filmed, showing how they hunt, intricate social lives, courtship, growing up and the threats they face. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed