6.9/10
113
1 user 9 critic

Tales of Mexico (2016)

La Habitación (original title)
TV-MA | | Drama, History | 2 March 2017 (USA)
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Eight different stories that take place in the same room and in a different period of modern Mexican history.
Reviews
3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ana y Bruno (2017)
Animation | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An animated adventure about a young girl who seeks out her father in order to help save her troubled mother.

Director: Carlos Carrera
Stars: Galia Mayer, Silverio Palacios, Marina de Tavira
Sayonara (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In the not distant future Japan has again experienced a nuclear incident and is gradually becoming uninhabitable. The entire population has to evacuate before being deluged by radiation ... See full summary »

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Irène Jacob, Hirofumi Arai, Nijirô Murakami
On Childhood (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Niebla, a gangster teenager is killed in a gunfight with the police and his ghost returns to help Francisco, a ten-year-old boy who is a victim of the constant abuse and violent attacks of ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Carrera
Stars: Damián Alcázar, Benny Emmanuel, Rodrigo Corea
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A comedy of characters on the theme of seduction and the eternal misunderstanding between the sexes.

Director: Pascal Thomas
Stars: José Garcia, Valérie Decobert-Koretzky, Elisa Alessandro
Time Share (2018)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two haunted family men join forces in a destructive crusade to rescue their families from a tropical paradise, after becoming convinced that an American timeshare conglomerate has a sinister plan to take their loved ones away.

Director: Sebastián Hofmann
Stars: Luis Gerardo Méndez, Miguel Rodarte, RJ Mitte
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Brice Cauvin
Stars: Laurent Lafitte, Agnès Jaoui, Benjamin Biolay
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A war photographer and absent father, who spends more time taking care of his camera than his four daughters, enjoys a happy life in the Alps with his new girlfriend. But his life is turned... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Sandrine Bonnaire, Eddy Mitchell
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Charts the misadventures of expatriates in Rio in their bungled search for both personal pleasures and social justice. Each character reveals a different aspect of the fabled city, from Rio high society to favelas.

Director: Jonathan Nossiter
Stars: Charlotte Rampling, Bill Pullman, Irène Jacob
The Darkness (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In this coming of age movie a boy living with his father, brother and sister in a house in the woods is tormented by a unseen monster.

Director: Daniel Castro Zimbrón
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Aliocha Sotnikoff, Camila Robertson Glennie
Drama | Musical | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In México City, a Cuban dancer from "Cabaret Changó" rescues a baby from a garbage can and decides to raise him, but her pachuco pimp gets in her way.

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Ninón Sevilla, Tito Junco, Rodolfo Acosta
Fallen Heroes (2007)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A psychologically damaged youth decides to kill his parents.

Director: Paolo Franchi
Stars: Bruno Todeschini, Elio Germano, Irène Jacob
Backyard (2009)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The true story of the border town of Juarez, Mexico where since the mid-1990s thousands of women have gone missing or turned up as sun-burnt corpses in the desert. Can new police captain Blanca Bravo stop the savagery?

Director: Carlos Carrera
Stars: Ana de la Reguera, Asur Zagada, Marco Pérez
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Irène Jacob ... Ángela
Kaori Momoi ... Esperanza
Eugenia Tempesta ... Iris
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ari Albarrán Ari Albarrán ... Guadalupe
Luis Alberti Luis Alberti
Francisco Barreiro ... Rubén
Raúl Briones Raúl Briones ... Javier
Aurora Clavel ... Genoveva
Osvaldo de León ... Raúl
Alisarine Ducolomb Alisarine Ducolomb ... Eva
Sofía Espinosa ... Clara
Kristyan Ferrer ... Young Hilario
Dagoberto Gama ... Hilario
Mauricio García Lozano Mauricio García Lozano ... Alfredo
Paulette Hernandez ... Young Ángela
Edit

Storyline

Eight different stories that take place in the same room and in a different period of modern Mexican history.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Certificate:

TV-MA | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico | Poland

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

2 March 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Tales of Mexico See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed