7.3/10
69
0 user 10 critic

The Fabulous Allan Carr (2017)

Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Allan Carr built his bombastic reputation producing the hit movie GREASE and Broadway sensation LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, but it all came crashing down after he conceived the notorious 1989 Academy Awards.

Director:

Jeffrey Schwarz
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tom Hanks ... Self (archive footage)
Olivia de Havilland ... Self (archive footage)
Jodie Foster ... Self (archive footage)
John Travolta ... Self (archive footage)
Jeff Goldblum ... Self (archive footage)
Michelle Pfeiffer ... Self (archive footage)
John Wayne ... Self (archive footage)
Rob Lowe ... Self (archive footage)
Geena Davis ... Self (archive footage)
Patrick Swayze ... Self (archive footage)
Judy Garland ... Self (archive footage)
Raquel Welch ... Self (archive footage)
Jane Fonda ... Self (archive footage)
Julie Andrews ... Self (archive footage)
Ann-Margret ... Self (archive footage)
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of matinee idol Tab Hunter from teenage stable boy to closeted Hollywood star of the 1950s.

Director: Jeffrey Schwarz
Stars: Tab Hunter, Clint Eastwood, Rock Hudson
Studio 54 (2018)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of the notorious 1970s New York City nightclub.

Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Stars: Ian Schrager, Steve Rubell, Donald Rubell
Vera Cruz (1954)
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

During the Mexican Rebellion of 1866, an unsavory group of American adventurers are hired by the forces of Emporer Maximilian to escort a countess to Vera Cruz.

Director: Robert Aldrich
Stars: Gary Cooper, Burt Lancaster, Denise Darcel
I Am Divine (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

How Divine, aka Harris Glenn Milstead, became John Waters' cinematic muse and an international drag icon.

Director: Jeffrey Schwarz
Stars: Divine, Michael Musto, Mark Payne
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A look at the life, work, activism and controversies of actress and fitness tycoon, Jane Fonda.

Director: Susan Lacy
Stars: Jane Fonda, Richard Nixon, Robert Redford
Certificate: Passed Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In 1845 Vienna, Johann Strauss II - Schani to his friends - would rather write and perform waltzes than anything else, this at a time when a waltz is not considered proper society music. ... See full summary »

Directors: Julien Duvivier, Victor Fleming, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Luise Rainer, Fernand Gravey, Miliza Korjus
Gloria (1980)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When a young boy's family is killed by the mob, their tough neighbor Gloria becomes his reluctant guardian. In possession of a book that the gangsters want, the pair go on the run in New York.

Director: John Cassavetes
Stars: Gena Rowlands, Buck Henry, Julie Carmen
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The life of Tony-winning playwright Terrence McNally (Master Class, Ragtime): 60 years of groundbreaking plays and musicals, the struggle for LGBT rights, addiction and recovery, finding ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Kaufman
Stars: F. Murray Abraham, Lynn Ahrens, Jon Robin Baitz
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A married woman and a drifter fall in love, then plot to murder her husband.

Director: Tay Garnett
Stars: Lana Turner, John Garfield, Cecil Kellaway
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A poignant romantic drama examines the life of gay 26 year old, ex-monk, school teacher living in Manhattan. When he meets a man at a gay bar, they connect and are soon living together. Unfortunately their views on monogamy don't match.

Director: Christopher Larkin
Stars: Robert McLane, Curt Gareth, Bo White
Vito (2011)
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of Vito Russo, founding father of the gay liberation movement, author of "The Celluloid Closet," and vociferous AIDS activist in the 1980s.

Director: Jeffrey Schwarz
Stars: Phyllis Antonellis, George Bancroft, Richard Barrios
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Twenty five years after the death of Rock Hudson, friends, acquaintances, colleagues, biographers and movie historians discuss his career, his personal life and his death, all especially in... See full summary »

Directors: Andrew Davies, André Schäfer
Stars: Rock Hudson, Armistead Maupin, Yanou Collart
Edit

Storyline

Armed with a limitless Rolodex and a Benedict Canyon enclave with its own disco, Allan Carr threw the Hollywood parties that defined the 1970's. A producer, manager and marketing genius, Carr built his bombastic reputation amid a series of successes including the mega hit musical film GREASE and the Broadway sensation LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, until it all came crashing down after he produced the notorious debacle of the 1989 Academy Awards.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reputation | See All (1) »

Taglines:

He took a bite out of Hollywood. Hollywood bit back.


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Website

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 June 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Fabulous Allan Carr See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed