6.3/10
59
0 user 5 critic

El mar nos mira de lejos (2017)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 10 February 2017 (Germany)
The legend of an ancient civilization lies buried under a large expanse of dunes. Travelers have always reached this remote territory looking for the traces of the ruins of a city, or ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The trials and tribulations of Eddie and other transvestites in Japan.

Director: Toshio Matsumoto
Stars: Pîtâ, Osamu Ogasawara, Yoshimi Jô
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Jacquot Demy is a little boy at the end of the thirties. His father owns a garage and his mother is a hairdresser. The whole family lives happily and likes to sing and to go to the movies. ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Philippe Maron, Edouard Joubeaud, Laurent Monnier
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Agnès Varda explores her memories, mostly chronologically, with photographs, film clips, interviews, reenactments, and droll, playful contemporary scenes of her narrating her story.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Agnès Varda, André Lubrano, Blaise Fournier
Flores (2017)
Short | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a natural crisis scenario, the entire population of Azores is forced to evict due to an uncontrolled plague of hydrangeas, a common flower in these islands. Two young soldiers, bound to ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Jácome
Stars: André Andrade, Gabriel Desplanque, Jorge Jácome
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A history of the Northern Irish conflict from 1922 until the 1970s.

Director: Arthur MacCaig
Stars: Winnie Marshall
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A documentary of the caryatids in Paris accompanied by the poetry of Baudelaire and the music of Offenbach.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Agnès Varda
Niñato (2017)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Jobless and with no prospects, "Niñato" (Kid) lives with his parents and does hip-hop music. He lives the life of the outskirts, it's the Madrid of the chronic crisis. But he is 34 years ... See full summary »

Director: Adrián Orr
Stars: David Ransanz, Luna Ransanz, Mia Ransanz
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An Irish filmmaker grapples with the legacy of his estranged father, the late documentarian Arthur MacCaig, through MacCaig's decades-spanning archive of the conflict in Northern Ireland. ... See full summary »

Director: Donal Foreman
Stars: Arthur MacCaig
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The life and music of Johann Sebastian Bach as presented by his wife, Anna.

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Gustav Leonhardt, Christiane Lang, Paolo Carlini
Short | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During the 20's, at the request of one of his employers, the poet Fernando Pessoa conceives an advertising slogan for the drink Coca-Louca, which panics the authoritarian government of that time.

Director: Eugène Green
Stars: Carloto Cotta, Manuel Mozos, Diogo Dória
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Why has letterpress printing survived? Irreplaceable knowledge of the historic craft is in danger of being lost as its caretakers age. Fascinating personalities intermix with wood, metal, ... See full summary »

Directors: Erin Beckloff, Andrew P. Quinn
Stars: Paul Aken, Stephanie Carpenter, Richard Hopkins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An old shepherd lives his last days in a quiet medieval village perched high on the hills of Calabria, at the southernmost tip of Italy. He herds goats under skies that most villagers have ... See full summary »

Director: Michelangelo Frammartino
Stars: Giuseppe Fuda, Bruno Timpano, Nazareno Timpano
Edit

Storyline

The legend of an ancient civilization lies buried under a large expanse of dunes. Travelers have always reached this remote territory looking for the traces of the ruins of a city, or perhaps a lost utopia. Some men, barely visible among the sands, today inhabit this solitary place facing the sea. Written by MUBI

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official Blog

Country:

Spain | Netherlands

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

10 February 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

La mar de los hombres See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed