5.8/10
141
0 user 3 critic

Beautiful Devils (2017)

A modern retelling of Shakespeare's Othello set within the music scene of East London. Oz and Ivan are lifelong friends and music producers. When Oz gets offered a lucrative recording ... See full summary »

Director:

James Marquand
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The No Hopers (TV Series 2019)
Drama

A dyslexic teenager's first term at a special needs school.

Stars: Rachel Hurd-Wood, Jennie Jacques, Dominique Provost-Chalkley
Segon origen (2015)
Adventure | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Alba (age 20) and Dídac (age 10) are the only survivors of a catastrophe that has devastated the planet. Their survival will mark a new beginning for humanity.

Directors: Sergi Lara, Carles Porta
Stars: Rachel Hurd-Wood, Andrés Batista, Albert Prat
Eat Jeremy (2018)
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A couple in an early post-apocalyptic world contemplate whether to eat their dead best friend or not.

Director: Sam South
Stars: Sam South, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Ryan Early
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

When Laxmi, headmistress of a small orphanage in Nepal, is visited by a rich socialite attempting to fix her image through charitable acts, a chain of events is set in motion that affects ... See full summary »

Director: Rick McFarland
Stars: Rachel Hurd-Wood, Gunner Wright, Suesha Rana
Buckout Road (2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A college class project on creation and destruction of modern myth, turns terrifying when a trio of young people come to realize the urban legends surrounding the famed Buckout Road may, in fact, be REAL.

Director: Matthew Currie Holmes
Stars: Danny Glover, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Michelle Mylett
Separated at Birth (TV Movie 2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Lucy Pierce grew up believing she had a normal childhood with a loving and supportive mother, until she discovers old articles about the "Baby Victoria" disappearance - a high-profile ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-François Rivard
Stars: Paige Turco, Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Brittany Allen
Hideaways (2011)
Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

James Furlong, motherless, discovered an extraordinary gift by accident which caused the death of his father and his grandmother.

Director: Agnès Merlet
Stars: Rachel Hurd-Wood, Harry Treadaway, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A security guard catches a famous writer/television host shoplifting and blackmails him into becoming friends.

Director: Michael Lennox
Stars: Stephen Graham, Conleth Hill, Lara Pulver
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After 15 years of marriage, a couple with two kids is about to divorce. Until the husband find a new place to live, they have to cohabit, and figure out how to share their belongings.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Cédric Kahn, Marthe Keller
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Life and events of the man who realized one of the most important discoveries of the 19th century: Altamira's caves.

Director: Hugh Hudson
Stars: Antonio Banderas, Clément Sibony, Rupert Everett
Cruel Summer (2016)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Young Autism sufferer Danny enjoys the serenity and solitude of camping. That's all about to change when enraged teens Nicholas, Calvin and Julia find him, each with their own agenda for wanting to see Danny suffer.

Directors: Phillip Escott, Craig Newman
Stars: Danny Miller, Reece Douglas, Natalie Martins
Fantasy | Thriller

A crew enters a mysterious maze buried underneath an abandoned Soviet research facility where supernatural disturbances occur.

Director: Joe Dante
Stars: Rachel Hurd-Wood, Mark Webber, Lorànt Deutsch
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Iain Glen
Rachel Hurd-Wood ... Darcy
Dominique Provost-Chalkley ... Emmy
Greg Wise ... James Lacey MP
Steven Waddington ... Louis
Rufus Hound ... Archie Hoffman
Elliot James Langridge ... Ivan
Danny Horn ... Casper
Osy Ikhile ... Oz
Alexa Morden ... Bianca
Ross Kernahan ... Raver
Daniel Eghan ... Commuter
Matt Townsend ... Private club member
Jason Matthewson ... Guy
Ty Hurley Ty Hurley ... MP
Edit

Storyline

A modern retelling of Shakespeare's Othello set within the music scene of East London. Oz and Ivan are lifelong friends and music producers. When Oz gets offered a lucrative recording contract, he makes the decision to separate from Ivan professionally. This rejection turns to rage, as Ivan plots to undermine Oz's success and get him kicked off the label. The plan kickstarts an escalation of jealousy and paranoia in Oz. With deadly consequences. Written by craig tuohy

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official announcement

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

22 March 2017 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Divni djavoli See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

£400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on William Shakespeare's Othello. See more »

Soundtracks

Ghostdance
Written by Jade Pybus & Ross Tones
Performed by Py
Published by Jade Pybus & Ross Tones
Licensed courtesy of Titlehouse Recordings
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed