Good Joe Bell (2020)

Coming Soon

Releases January 1, 2020
From the Academy-Award winning writing team behind Brokeback Mountain, GOOD JOE BELL tells the story of Oregonian father Joe Bell who sets out on a walk across America with his son, Jadin.

Writers:

Larry McMurtry (screenplay), Diana Ossana (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 27 May 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation

An adventure racer adopts a stray dog named Arthur to join him in an epic endurance race.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Infinite (2020)
Sci-Fi

A man discovers that his hallucinations are actually visions from past lives.

Director: Antoine Fuqua
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Jason Mantzoukas, Chiwetel Ejiofor
War

During the first 3 days of the Normandy invasion, the 82nd Airborne Division struggled to capture and hold crucial crossing points over the Merderet River. As the hours and days passed, the... See full summary »

Director: Dale Dye
Stars: Gary Sinise
Mile 22 (2018)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A small team of elite American intelligence officers, part of a top-secret tactical command unit, try to smuggle a mysterious police officer with sensitive information out of Indonesia.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Lauren Cohan, Iko Uwais
Thriller

A contractor must evade a gang of home intruders inside a house he designed and built.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Action | Sci-Fi

Plot unknown. Feature film based on the popular '70s TV series "The Six Million Dollar Man".

Director: Travis Knight
Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Wonderland II (2019)
Crime | Drama | Mystery

An ex-felon named Spenser returns to Boston's criminal underworld to unravel a twisted murder conspiracy.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Alan Arkin, Colleen Camp
Uncharted (2020)
Action | Adventure

The story is a prequel to the games, starring Holland as a younger Drake, showing us details of how he came to meet and befriend Sully.

Director: Travis Knight
Stars: Tom Holland, Mark Wahlberg
History

An origin story of Julius Caesar that envisions the future dictator as a young general in the Roman army in a rarely discussed period of his life. Kidnapped by Cilician pirates and enslaved... See full summary »

Drama

An aging basketball star takes a young street player in under his wing.

Thriller

A young wife whose premonition about a pending disaster saves her husband but puts her under suspicion when an explosion entombs a group of miners. Worse, her visions point to a sinister force at work inside the mountain.

Director: Chase Palmer
Director: Reinaldo Marcus Green
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Mark Wahlberg ... Joe Bell
Connie Britton ... Lola Bell
Gary Sinise
Maxwell Jenkins ... Joseph Bell
Morgan Lily ... Marcie
Ash Santos ... Kim
Tara Buck ... Mary Ivy
Charla Bocchicchio ... Jogger
Charles Halford
Cindy Perez ... Driver in Jeep
Reid Miller ... Jadin Bell
Nicole Duke ... Bar patron
John Forker ... Parent / Diner Patron
Juan Antonio ... Roy Holmes
Scout Smith ... Colleen
Edit

Storyline

From the Academy-Award winning writing team behind Brokeback Mountain, GOOD JOE BELL tells the story of Oregonian father Joe Bell who sets out on a walk across America with his son, Jadin.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Joe and Jadin Bell See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Stars Mark Wahlberg. Connie Britton. Filmed in Salt Lake City and Summit County Utah. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed