Poster

Harriet ()


Reference View | Change View


The extraordinary tale of Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and transformation into one of America's greatest heroes, whose courage, ingenuity, and tenacity freed hundreds of slaves and... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 16 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Harriet / Minty
...
William Still
...
Gideon Brodess
...
Ben Ross
...
Rit Ross
...
Bigger Long
...
Walter
...
Thomas Garrett
...
Foxx
...
Robert Ross
...
Henry Ross
...
Junyah Ross
...
Jane
...
Anger (8)
...
Marie Buchanon
...
John Tubman
Frank Riley III ...
Joe
...
Miz Lucy (as Daphne Maxwell Reid)
...
Phoebe
Kathryn Tkel ...
Tilly
...
Reverend Green
...
Eliza Brodess
...
Rachel Ross (as Deborah Olayinka Ayorinde)
...
Edward Brodess (as Michael Marunde)
...
Soph
...
Jasper Marley
...
Frederick Douglass
Tia L. Davis ...
Linah (as Tia Davis)
...
Vince (16)
...
Victor (16) (as Liam Boone Searcy)
...
Sidney Howard Gay (as Keith Lester Tyree)
...
Sherriff Ned Utley
Jaben Early ...
John Clay
...
Gus Vern
...
Lawman
Damian Allen ...
Planter
David Dickson Reynolds ...
White Minister
...
A.C. Thompson
...
Farmer (as James Hester)
...
Martha Coffin Wright
...
Marshal
...
Jesse
...
Local Statesman
Coby Noel Batty ...
Foot Patrol Man
Nigel Reed ...
John Brown
...
Man on Dock
Carlos Thompson ...
Unseen Man
...
Slave Owner
...
Guard
Seth Lee Moore ...
Victor (12) (as Seth Moore)
Helen Goldsby ...
Hany
...
Mack
...
Anger (4)
Antonio Perez Kemp ...
George Wilmer
...
Rachel Garrett
...
Abraham (as Willie Raysor III)
...
Philly Vendor
Eleanor Buchanan Duffey ...
Becky (14)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Lawman (uncredited)
...
Church Congregant (uncredited)
...
PASS Worker (uncredited)
...
Caroline (uncredited)
Kalonji Changa ...
Freed Slave (uncredited)
...
Abolitionist / John Brown Bodyguard (uncredited)
...
Freed Slave / Thomas Mill Worker (uncredited)
...
Slave (uncredited)
...
Vigilante (uncredited)
Paul D'Elia ...
Baltimore Slave Owner (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Free Man (uncredited)
...
Angerine 2yo / 3yo (uncredited)
...
Vigilante Slave Holder (uncredited)
...
Fashionable Lady (uncredited)
Victor Ellis ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Slave Testifier (uncredited)
...
Boston Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Slave Laborer (uncredited)
...
UGRR Passenger (uncredited)
Raymond H. Johnson ...
U.S. Marshal (uncredited)
...
Abolitionist (uncredited)
...
PASS Worker (uncredited)
...
Free Child (uncredited)
...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
Davie Lee Ryan ...
Freed Slave on the Run (uncredited)
...
Lawman (uncredited)
Ijon Stewart ...
Displaced Person (uncredited)
...
John Brown Supporter (uncredited)
...
Freedom Seeker (uncredited)
John Thomas ...
Onlooker (uncredited)
William G. Tomek ...
Senator's Armed Guard (uncredited)
...
Freed Slave (uncredited)
...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Congregant (uncredited)
...
UGRR Passenger (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Kasi Lemmons

Written by

Edit
Gregory Allen Howard ... (screenplay by) and
Kasi Lemmons ... (screenplay by)
 
Gregory Allen Howard ... (story by)

Produced by

Edit
Nnamdi Asomugha ... executive producer
Bill Benenson ... executive producer
Rebecca Cammarata ... co-producer
Debra Martin Chase ... producer
Pen Densham ... executive producer
Gregory Allen Howard ... producer
Shea Kammer ... executive producer
Kristina Kendall ... executive producer
Charles D. King ... executive producer
Elizabeth Koch ... executive producer
Jeffrey Lampert ... co-producer
Charles Pugliese ... co-producer
Daniela Taplin Lundberg ... producer
John Watson ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by

Edit
John Toll

Film Editing by

Edit
Wyatt Smith

Editorial Department

Edit
Chris Armstrong ... supervising dailies engineer
Magdalyn Brydon ... post-production assistant
Kyle Casey ... digital intermediate producer
Tony Dustin ... digital intermediate colorist
Christa Haley ... first assistant editor
Victoria Jayne ... post-production assistant
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer

Casting By

Edit
Kim Coleman

Production Design by

Edit
Warren Alan Young

Art Direction by

Edit
Kevin Hardison
Christina Eunji Kim

Set Decoration by

Edit
Marthe Pineau

Costume Design by

Edit
Paul Tazewell

Makeup Department

Edit
Belinda Anderson ... hair department head
Gina W. Bateman ... makeup artist
Travis Corprew ... hair stylist
Jessie Lynn D'Angelo ... Additional Makeup Artist
Lori Daniels ... makeup artist
Ashley Fetterman ... makeup artist
Valerie Gladstone-Appel ... key hair stylist
Joseph P. Hurt ... makeup artist
Shelley Illmensee ... makeup artist
Kate Marlette ... makeup artist
Amanda Miller ... wigmaker: for Cynthia Erivo
Elizabeth Paschall ... hair stylist
Angie Wells ... makeup department head / makeup designer
Gayette Williams ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Shea Kammer ... unit production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production
Michelle Poole ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Mendoza ... first assistant director: 2nd Unit
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director
Christopher Wolfe ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ronald Alexander ... construction foreman
Brandon Arrington ... graphic designer
Hajr Avant ... Art Department Assistant
John D. Bert ... assistant property master
Richard Blankenship ... construction coordinator
Roslyn Blankenship ... buyer
Michael Boone ... construction gang boss
David Keith Broome ... key greensman
Leanne Burke ... Construction Production Assistant
Harris Chandler ... propmaker
Casey Clifford ... set dresser
Jubilate Cox ... art department researcher
James Fulgham ... set dresser
Julie Gallager ... scenic foreman
Steve George ... property master
Deni Holl ... scenic artist
Keith S. Jackson ... on set dresser
Sean Davies Kelley ... key greens
W. Rick Nichol ... set designer
Jesse Michael Owen ... storyboard artist
Ronald Dale Pickens ... greens foreman
Mike Raybould ... Set Dressing Gang Boss
Jamal Robinson ... set dresser
Christian Roinnel ... standby greens
Hannah Ross ... props
Richard Salinas ... Scenic Charge
Nathan Shifflette ... set dresser
J. Ryan Smith ... props
Lenny St. Laurent ... on-set carpenter
Susan Sutphin ... art department coordinator
Craig M. Taylor ... leadman
Henry Walton ... propmaker
Toi Whitaker ... assistant art director

Sound Department

Edit
Phil Brewster ... mix technician
William Britt ... sound mixer
Aidan Dykes ... ADR Mixer
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor
Jeff Hinton ... adr mixer
Krupp ... re-recording mixer: trailer
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer
Chris Main ... boom operator
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... adr editor
Rachel Wardell ... assistant sound editor
Lawrence Zipf ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Roy ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Gary Pilkinton ... special effects coordinator
Rick Reeder ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Glenn Allen ... on-set vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Amy Christensen ... digital compositor
Ryan Cunningham ... visual effects producer
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais ... Compositing Supervisor: Powerhouse VFX
David De Leon ... digital compositor
Eran Dinur ... vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Richard Friedlander ... vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital
Ariana Georgescu ... digital compositor (as Ariana Miller)
Erik Kallin ... compositor
Byeo Ri Kim ... compositor: Powerhouse VFX
Cristiano Meira ... compositor
Yunsik Noh ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Ryan Rakes ... digital compositor
Jonathan Skabla ... lead digital compositor
Victor Torres ... matte painter: Powerhouse vfx
Sara Woomer ... visual effects coordinator: Powerhouse VFX
Ben Zylberman ... matte painter

Stunts

Edit
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunt coordinator
Justin Browning ... water safety
Ryan Browning ... water safety
Jay Caputo ... stunt rigger
Bret McKee ... utility stunts
Dean Neistat ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Art Bartels ... key grip
Sid Caldwell ... best boy rigging grip (as Sidney Caldwell-Deaghlan)
Dwight O. Campbell ... "B" Camera First Assistant
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... additional electrician
Andrew Corbin ... best boy electric
Mike Cruse ... grip
Eric Eaton ... b second assistant camera
Bryan S. Edwards ... generator operator
Mark Evans ... grip
Maxwel Fisher ... scorpio head technician
Charles A. Harris ... Key Rigging Grip
Jesse Hosick ... additional electrician
Jason Jaeger ... grip
Tony Jenzano ... video assist
Adunbi Kazembe ... rigging electrician
Shepherd Lashley ... "b" dolly grip
Brian Lyles ... additional electrician
Kim Marks ... "b" camera operator
Devin McBay ... additional electrician
Scott E. Miller ... electrician
Mike Moad ... "a" dolly grip
Todd Norton ... electrician
Trey Peterson ... rigging gaffer
Timothy P. Reilly ... electrician
Taylor Roesch ... electrician
Dave Romero ... Best Boy Grip
Jarrod Russell ... electrician
Maninder K. Saini ... digital imaging technician
Robert Spencer ... basecamp generator operator
Justin Unger ... electrician
Jarred Waldron ... gaffer
Dave Weaver ... best boy rigging electric
Zack White ... grip
Timothy Wicks ... additional electrician
Jim Ed Wills ... electrician
Glen Wilson ... still photographer
Mike Wilson ... additional electrician
Rinny Wilson ... Digital Loader
Franz Wise ... electrician
Terry Wolcott ... "A" camera second a/c: main unit
Michelle Zerdelian ... grip

Animation Department

Edit
John Eaves ... concept artist

Casting Department

Edit
Meghan Apostoles ... location casting associate: Georgia
Erica Arvold ... location casting
Anne N. Chapman ... additional local casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Carol Grant ... extras casting
Kathryn J. Hatam ... extras casting
Morgan Landers ... Location Casting Assistant: Georgia
Madison Landis ... location casting assistant: Virginia
Jamie Pease ... extras casting
Jasmine Shea ... extras casting
Eileen Siebken ... location casting associate: Virginia
Christian Trew ... assistant to Erica Arvold

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lindsay Austria ... costumer / seamstress
Francesco Basti ... costume assistant
Arielle Bielicki ... costumer
Cailey Breneman ... design assistant NY
Stacy Caballero ... Associate Costume Designer
Victoria Colbrunn ... assistant ager/dyer
Jared Elton ... head ager/dyer
Kait Fial ... principal set costumer
Diana Haberstick ... fitter/costumer
Debbie Hanson ... costume fitter
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor
Katie Howard ... set costumer
Melondy Phillips ... fitter/principal & BG trailers costumer
Sarah Sharp ... principal bg set costumer
Bobby Frederick Tilley ... Tailor
Elizabeth Voss ... costume coordinator
Karen Wolfe ... costume set supervisor
Amelia Zontini ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Ben Corfield ... location assistant
Peg Crowder ... Location Scout
Colleen Gibbons ... location manager
Deana LeBlanc ... location scout
Gary M. Little ... location assistant
Cassandra McCarthy ... key assistant location manager
John McSweeney ... assistant location manager
J.P. Parker ... location production assistant
Trent Robinson ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Fabian Almazan ... pianist
Howard Drossin ... Orchestrator
Jasper LeMaster ... assistant score recording engineer/digital score recordist
Marvin R. Morris ... music editor
The Nashville Scoring Orchestra ... orchestra
Jasper Randall ... choir contractor / vocal contractor
Jamieson Shaw ... music editor
Nick Spezia ... score recording engineer
Nathan Strasser ... pianist
Alan Umstead ... Orchestra Contractor/Concertmaster
Matthew J. Ward ... score mixer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Margery Kimbrough ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Bob Foster ... transportation coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Alicia Ayoub ... Craft Services Assistant
Yvette D. Bennett ... asset manager
Justin Browning ... assistant marine coordinator
Andrew DeFrancis ... vice president: business affairs
Andy Edmunds ... film commissioner
Zoë Ferebee ... production secretary
Christopher L. Graves ... adr loop group
Walker Hare ... ADR Loop Group
Staci R. Collins Jackson ... Unit Publicist
Donovan Jones ... production assistant
Debbie Kim ... production coordinator
Bob Lewis ... Production Accountant
Brandon Lewis ... first assistant accountant
Gary Lowe ... marine coordinator
Connor Niver ... stage manager
Jane Sakowski Bell ... key craft services
Anton Schaffner ... Additional Office Production Assistant
Hyekang Shin ... Accounting Clerk
Daryl Shoemaker ... Set medic
Chris Smorto ... Stand-in
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Thomas Ward ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Denise Woods ... dialect coach
Michele Wright ... craft service
Mark E. Young Sr. ... stand-in

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on the thrilling and inspirational life of an iconic American freedom fighter, Harriet tells the extraordinary tale of Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and transformation into one of America's greatest heroes. Her courage, ingenuity, and tenacity freed hundreds of slaves and changed the course of history. Written by Focus Features

Plot Keywords
Taglines Be free or die See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Freedom Fire
  • Гарріет (Ukraine)
  • Гарриет (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 125 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The script was originally written and owned by Disney but they refused to make the film, the film only was able to get made once Disney relinquished the rights to the script. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 10 September 2019 (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Stand Up See more »
Quotes Walter: We're gonna need a bigger cart.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed