Poster

Harriet ()


Reference View | Change View


The extraordinary tale of Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and transformation into one of America's greatest heroes, whose courage, ingenuity, and tenacity freed hundreds of slaves and changed the course of history.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 22 wins & 44 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Harriet / Minty
...
William Still
...
Gideon Brodess
...
Ben Ross
...
Rit Ross
...
Bigger Long
...
Walter
...
Thomas Garrett
...
Foxx
...
Robert Ross
...
Henry Ross (as Antonio J. Bell)
...
Junyah Ross
...
Jane
...
Anger (8)
...
Marie Buchanon
...
John Tubman
Frank Riley III ...
Joe
...
Miz Lucy (as Daphne Maxwell Reid)
...
Phoebe
...
Tilly
...
Reverend Green
...
Eliza Brodess
...
Rachel Ross (as Deborah Olayinka Ayorinde)
...
Edward Brodess (as Michael Marunde)
...
Soph
...
Jasper Marley
...
Frederick Douglass
Tia L. Davis ...
Linah (as Tia Davis)
...
Vince (16)
...
Victor (16) (as Liam Boone Searcy)
Keith Tyree ...
Sidney Howard Gay (as Keith Lester Tyree)
...
Sherriff Ned Utley
...
John Clay
...
Gus Vern
...
Lawman
Damian Allen ...
Planter
David Dickson Reynolds ...
White Minister
...
A.C. Thompson
...
Senator Seward
...
Farmer (as James Hester)
...
Martha Coffin Wright
...
Marshal
...
Jesse
...
Local Statesman
Coby Noel Batty ...
Foot Patrol Man
Nigel Reed ...
John Brown
...
Man on Dock
Carlos Thompson ...
Unseen Man
...
Slave Owner
...
Guard
Seth Lee Moore ...
Victor (12) (as Seth Moore)
Helen Goldsby ...
Hany
Kendrix Lamaz Brown ...
Mack
...
Anger (4) (as London Rose Sellars)
Antonio Perez Kemp ...
George Wilmer
...
Rachel Garrett
...
Abraham (as Willie Raysor III)
...
Philly Vendor
Eleanor Buchanan Duffey ...
Becky (14)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Lawman (uncredited)
...
Church Congregant (uncredited)
...
Mercenary (uncredited)
...
PASS Worker (uncredited)
April Buckles ...
Caroline (uncredited)
Kalonji Changa ...
Freed Slave (uncredited)
...
Abolitionist / John Brown Bodyguard (uncredited)
Arnold Coleman ...
Freed Slave / Thomas Mill Worker (uncredited)
...
Slave (uncredited)
...
Vigilante (uncredited)
...
Upper Class Woman (uncredited)
Paul D'Elia ...
Baltimore Slave Owner (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Free Man (uncredited)
...
Angerine (2 / 3) (uncredited)
...
Vigilante Slave Holder (uncredited)
...
Fashionable Lady (uncredited)
Victor Ellis ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Jourin Hannah ...
Slave Testifier (uncredited)
...
Un-Named Slave States Rights Supporter (uncredited)
...
Boston Pedestrian (uncredited)
Shiquita James ...
Slave Laborer (uncredited)
...
UGRR Passenger (uncredited)
Raymond H. Johnson ...
U.S. Marshal (uncredited)
...
Abolitionist (uncredited)
...
PASS Worker (uncredited)
...
Vigilante (uncredited)
Corey T. Norman ...
Slave / Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Lawman (uncredited)
Ijon Stewart ...
Displaced Person (uncredited)
...
John Brown Supporter (uncredited)
...
Freedom Seeker (uncredited)
John Thomas ...
Onlooker (uncredited)
William G. Tomek ...
Senator's Armed Guard (uncredited)
...
Freed Slave (uncredited)
...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
Shakiah Williams ...
Congregant (uncredited)
...
UGRR Passenger (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Kasi Lemmons

Written by

Edit
Gregory Allen Howard ... (screenplay by) and
Kasi Lemmons ... (screenplay by)
 
Gregory Allen Howard ... (story by)

Produced by

Edit
Nnamdi Asomugha ... executive producer
Bill Benenson ... executive producer
Rebecca Cammarata ... co-producer
Debra Martin Chase ... producer (produced by)
Pen Densham ... executive producer
Gregory Allen Howard ... producer (produced by)
Shea Kammer ... executive producer
Kristina Kendall ... executive producer
Charles D. King ... executive producer
Elizabeth Koch ... executive producer
Jeffrey Lampert ... co-producer
Josh McLaughlin ... executive producer
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... associate producer
Daniela Taplin Lundberg ... producer (produced by)
John Watson ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by

Edit
John Toll

Film Editing by

Edit
Wyatt Smith

Editorial Department

Edit
Chris Armstrong ... supervising dailies engineer
Magdalyn Brydon ... post-production assistant
Kyle Casey ... digital intermediate producer
Jeff Cornell ... conform editor
Tony Dustin ... digital intermediate colorist
Christa Haley ... first assistant editor
Victoria Jayne ... post-production assistant
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer

Casting By

Edit
Kim Coleman

Production Design by

Edit
Warren Alan Young

Art Direction by

Edit
Kevin Hardison
Christina Eunji Kim

Set Decoration by

Edit
Marthe Pineau

Costume Design by

Edit
Paul Tazewell

Makeup Department

Edit
Belinda Anderson ... hair department head
Gina W. Bateman ... makeup artist
Carla Brenholtz ... key makeup artist
Travis Corprew ... hair stylist
Jessie Lynn D'Angelo ... additional makeup artist
Lori Daniels ... makeup artist
Ashley Fetterman ... makeup artist (as Ashley G. Fetterman)
Valerie Gladstone-Appel ... hair stylist (as Valerie Gladstone)
Joseph P. Hurt ... makeup artist
Shelley Illmensee ... makeup artist
Tracy P. Lawrence ... hair stylist
Kate Marlette ... makeup artist
Amanda Miller ... wig designer
Elizabeth Paschall ... hair stylist
Nikki Tucker ... key hair stylist
Angie Wells ... makeup department head
Gayette Williams ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Isabel Henderson ... post-production supervisor
Shea Kammer ... unit production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production
Michelle Poole ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Mendoza ... first assistant director: 2nd Unit
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director
Christopher Wolfe ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ronald Alexander ... construction foreman
Brandon Arrington ... graphic designer
Hajr Avant ... art department assistant
John D. Bert ... assistant property master
Richard Blankenship ... construction coordinator
Roslyn Blankenship ... buyer
Michael Boone ... construction gang boss
David Keith Broome ... key greensman
Leanne Burke ... construction production assistant
Harris Chandler ... propmaker
Casey Clifford ... set dresser
Jubilate Cox ... art department researcher
Helen Fooks ... portrait artist: illustrator
Peter Frank ... set dresser
James Fulgham ... set dresser
Julie Gallager ... scenic foreman
Steve George ... property master
Cindy Hicks ... set dec buyer
Deni Holl ... scenic artist
Keith S. Jackson ... on set dresser
Sean Davies Kelley ... key greens
Gordon McVay ... set dresser
W. Rick Nichol ... set designer
Carrie Norfleet ... painter
Jesse Michael Owen ... storyboard artist
Ronald Dale Pickens ... greens foreman
Earl Gresham Pollard ... set dresser (as E. Gresham Pollard)
Tom Prunier ... set dresser
Mike Raybould ... set dressing gang boss
Jamal Robinson ... set dresser
Christian Roinnel ... standby greens
Hannah Ross ... props
Richard Salinas ... Scenic Charge
Jamie Samuels ... set dresser
Tom Sanchez Prunier ... set dresser
Zoe Sarris ... art department pa
Nathan Shifflette ... set dresser
J. Ryan Smith ... props
Lenny St. Laurent ... on-set carpenter
Susan Sutphin ... art department coordinator
Craig M. Taylor ... leadman
Jesse Taylor ... set dresser gang boss
Henry Walton ... propmaker
Toi Whitaker ... assistant art director

Sound Department

Edit
Micah Blaichman ... foley recordist
Phil Brewster ... mix technician
William Britt ... sound mixer
Aidan Dykes ... adr mixer
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor
Jeff Hinton ... adr mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Blake Leyh ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer
Chris Main ... boom operator
Kyle Miller ... Mix Tech/Re-Recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... supervising dialog and adr editor
Rachel Wardell ... assistant sound editor / sound effects recordist
Lawrence Zipf ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Roy ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Gary Pilkinton ... special effects coordinator
Rick Reeder ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Glenn Allen ... on-set vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Lucas Andrei ... visual effects editor: Powerhouse VFX
Jessica Bascom ... compositor
Dan Bornstein ... visual effects supervisor: Powerhouse VFX
Jasmine Carruthers ... digital compositor
Unggyu Choi ... digital compositor
Amy Christensen ... digital compositor
Ryan Cunningham ... visual effects producer
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais ... compositing supervisor: Powerhouse VFX
David De Leon ... digital compositor
Eran Dinur ... vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Richard Friedlander ... vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital
Daniel Gardiner ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Ariana Georgescu ... digital compositor (as Ariana Miller)
Namjin Heo ... digital compositor
Erik Kallin ... compositor
Byeo Ri Kim ... compositor: Powerhouse VFX
Ji Hye Kim ... digital matte painter
Cristiano Meira ... compositor
Ed Mendez ... senior visual effects supervisor: Powerhouse VFX
Yunsik Noh ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Ryan Rakes ... digital compositor
Ruben Rodas ... compositing supervisor: Powerhouse VFX
Jonathan Skabla ... lead digital compositor
Peter Steffan ... roto artist
Victor Torres ... matte painter: Powerhouse vfx
Hae Deun Woo ... digital compositor
Sara Woomer ... visual effects coordinator: Powerhouse VFX
Ben Zylberman ... matte painter

Stunts

Edit
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunt coordinator
Justin Browning ... water safety
Ryan Browning ... water safety
Tony Brubaker ... stunts (as Anthony Brubaker)
Jay Caputo ... stunt rigger / stunts
Luke Conner ... stunts
Simeon Freeman ... stunts
Jhanii Renea Hardin ... stunts
Bret McKee ... utility stunts
Dean Neistat ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Art Bartels ... key grip
Sid Caldwell ... best boy rigging grip (as Sidney Caldwell-Deaghlan)
Dwight O. Campbell ... "b" camera first assistant
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... additional electrician
Andrew Corbin ... best boy electric
Mike Cruse ... grip
James Dombey ... grip
Eric Eaton ... b second assistant camera
Bryan S. Edwards ... generator operator
Mark Evans ... grip
Maxwel Fisher ... scorpio head technician
Michael I. Flinn ... rigging grip
Charles A. Harris ... Key Rigging Grip
Jesse Hosick ... additional electrician
Jason Jaeger ... grip
Tony Jenzano ... video assist
Adunbi Kazembe ... rigging electrician
Shepherd Lashley ... "b" dolly grip
Brian Lyles ... additional electrician
Kim Marks ... "b" camera operator
Devin McBay ... additional electrician
Scott E. Miller ... electrician
Mike Moad ... "a" dolly grip
Todd Norton ... electrician
Trey Peterson ... rigging gaffer
Timothy P. Reilly ... electrician
Taylor Roesch ... electrician
Dave Romero ... best boy grip
Jarrod Russell ... electrician
Maninder K. Saini ... digital imaging technician
Robert Spencer ... basecamp generator operator
Justin Unger ... electrician
Jarred Waldron ... gaffer
Dave Weaver ... best boy rigging electric
Zack White ... grip
Timothy Wicks ... additional electrician
Jim Ed Wills ... electrician
Glen Wilson ... still photographer
Mike Wilson ... additional electrician
Rinny Wilson ... digital loader
Franz Wise ... electrician
Terry Wolcott ... "a" camera second assistant camera: main unit
Michelle Zerdelian ... grip

Animation Department

Edit
John Eaves ... concept artist

Casting Department

Edit
Meghan Apostoles ... location casting associate: Georgia
Erica Arvold ... location casting
Anne N. Chapman ... additional local casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Carol Grant ... extras casting
Kathryn J. Hatam ... extras casting assistant
Morgan Landers ... Location Casting Assistant: Georgia
Madison Landis ... location casting assistant: Virginia
Jamie Pease ... extras casting
Jasmine Shea ... extras casting
Eileen Siebken ... location casting associate: Virginia
Christian Trew ... assistant to Erica Arvold
Justin Turner ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Gina Adler ... set costumer
Lindsay Austria ... costumer / seamstress
Francesco Basti ... costume assistant
Arielle Bielicki ... costumer
Cailey Breneman ... assistant costume designer
Stacy Caballero ... associate costume designer (as Stacey Caballero-Foushee)
Victoria Colbrunn ... assistant ager/dyer
Jared Elton ... head ager/dyer
Kait Fial ... principal set costumer
Judi Flowers ... fitter
Crystal Gaston ... fitter
Diana Haberstick ... fitter/costumer
Debbie Hanson ... costume fitter
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor (as Dana Hart)
Katie Howard ... set costumer
Melondy Phillips ... fitter/principal & BG trailers costumer
Sarah Sharp ... principal bg set costumer
Johann Stegmeir ... fitter
Bobby Frederick Tilley ... Tailor
Elizabeth Voss ... costume coordinator
Karen Wolfe ... costume set supervisor
Amelia Zontini ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Ben Corfield ... location assistant
Peg Crowder ... location scout
Colleen Gibbons ... location manager
Deana LeBlanc ... location scout
Gary M. Little ... location assistant
Cassandra McCarthy ... key assistant location manager
John McSweeney ... assistant location manager
Nik Meinzer ... location production assistant
J.P. Parker ... location production assistant
Trent Robinson ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Fabian Almazan ... featured band musician: piano
Howard Drossin ... Orchestrator
Nicolas Gold ... featured band musician: cello
Greg Hayes ... music scoring mixer
Gabriel Lefkowitz ... featured band musician: violin
Jasper LeMaster ... assistant score recording engineer/digital score recordist
Marvin R. Morris ... music editor
The Nashville Scoring Orchestra ... orchestra
Jasper Randall ... choir contractor / vocal contractor
Jamieson Shaw ... music editor
Nick Spezia ... score recording engineer
Nathan Strasser ... featured band musician: piano
Alan Umstead ... Orchestra Contractor/Concertmaster
Matthew J. Ward ... score mixer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Margery Kimbrough ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Bob Foster ... transportation coordinator
Roddy Martino ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Rae Leone Allen ... assistant: Ms. Lemmons
Alicia Ayoub ... Craft Services Assistant
Jackie Bazan ... Education Consultant
Yvette D. Bennett ... asset manager
Geno Brooks ... assistant: Ms. Chase
Justin Browning ... assistant marine coordinator
Álvar Carretero de la Fuente ... publicist: awards
Devan Claycomb ... second assistant accountant
Christy Coleman ... historical consultant
Karina Dandashi ... assistant: Ms. Lundberg
Andrew DeFrancis ... vice president business affairs
Stephanie Del Toro ... post accounting assistant
Andy Edmunds ... film commissioner
Zoë Ferebee ... production secretary
Kurt E. Gran ... Set Medic
Christopher L. Graves ... adr loop group
Walker Hare ... ADR Loop Group
Staci R. Collins Jackson ... Unit Publicist
Donovan Jones ... production assistant
Nicole Kanoy ... animal wrangler
Debbie Kim ... production coordinator
Kate Clifford Larson ... historical consultant
Bob Lewis ... Production Accountant
Brandon Lewis ... first assistant accountant
Gary Lowe ... marine coordinator
Kelsey Mathern ... production assistant
Josh Miller ... Creative Content at Focus Features
Kayleigh Murphy ... production assistant
Connor Niver ... stage manager
Tina Allen Pleasants ... travel coordinator
Jane Sakowski Bell ... key craft services
Anton Schaffner ... Additional Office Production Assistant
Kelsey Schuyler ... post production accountant
Hyekang Shin ... Accounting Clerk
Daryl Shoemaker ... Set medic
Chris Smorto ... stand-in
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Thomas Ward ... assistant production coordinator
Celina West ... assistant: key cast
Denise Woods ... dialect coach
Michele Wright ... craft service
Mark E. Young Sr. ... stand-in
Cameron Zickrick ... production assistant
Ashton Fontana ... publicist (uncredited)
Arthur J. Miller Jr. ... Railroad Advisor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Steve George ... in loving memory of: 1952-2019 (as Steven H. George)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on the thrilling and inspirational life of an iconic American freedom fighter, Harriet tells the extraordinary tale of Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and transformation into one of America's greatest heroes. Her courage, ingenuity, and tenacity freed hundreds of slaves and changed the course of history. Written by Focus Features

Plot Keywords
Taglines Be free or die See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Harriet - Der Weg in die Freiheit (Germany)
  • Harriet: En busca de la libertad (Spain)
  • Harriet - En busca de la libertad (Spain)
  • Харијет (Serbia)
  • Freedom Fire
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 125 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Harriet Tubman really did experience visions as is depicted in the film. Many historians claim that this is likely due to a head injury she received in her youth. See more »
Goofs After the passage of the Fugitive Slave Act, William Still gives a speech saying that it allows slave catchers to seek slaves in any state in the Union. Slave catchers had always been able to retrieve slaves from the North, under a law from decades earlier. The Fugitive Slave Act of 1850 did not legalize slave hunting in the North but expanded the powers available to slave catchers (including forcing Northern law enforcement to aid them) and weakened the protections available to those accused of being escaped slaves (such as previous requirements that a suspect's identity as a slave be verified by a jury trial). See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 10 September 2019 (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Hold On See more »
Crazy Credits 1800's type photographs of the cast with their names in the credits. See more »
Quotes Harriet: [to Gideon, at gunpoint] You'll die right here. On a frozen, blood-soaked battlefield, the moans of a generation of young men in your ears, dying in agony around you, for a lost cause. For a vile and wicked idea! For the sin of slavery! Can you hear them? God don't mean people to own people, Gideon! Our time is near!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed