Edit
Denial (2016) Poster

(II) (2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mick Jackson

Writing Credits  

Deborah Lipstadt ... (based on the book "History on Trial: My Day in Court with a Holocaust Denier" by) (as Deborah E. Lipstadt)
 
David Hare ... (screenplay by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Rachel Weisz ... Deborah Lipstadt
Tom Wilkinson ... Richard Rampton
Timothy Spall ... David Irving
Andrew Scott ... Anthony Julius
Jack Lowden ... James Libson
Caren Pistorius ... Laura Tyler
Alex Jennings ... Sir Charles Gray
Harriet Walter ... Vera Reich
Mark Gatiss ... Prof. Robert Jan Van Pelt
John Sessions ... Prof. Richard Evans
Nikki Amuka-Bird ... Libby Holbrook
Pip Carter Pip Carter ... Anthony Forbes-Watson
Jackie Clune Jackie Clune ... Heather Rogers
Will Attenborough ... Thomas Skelton-Robinson
Max Befort ... Nik Wachsman
Daniel Cerqueira Daniel Cerqueira ... Sam Glass
Laurel Lefkow ... Storm Glass
Elliot Levey ... Roger Levy
Helen Bradbury Helen Bradbury ... Rachel Levy
Jacob Krichefski ... Rabbi Brenner
Abigail Cruttenden Abigail Cruttenden ... Janine Stone
Hilton McRae Hilton McRae ... Judge John Trench
Andrea Deck ... Leonie
Lachele Carl Lachele Carl ... Gloria
Paul Hunter Paul Hunter ... Judge's Clerk
Amanda Lawrence ... Court Usher
Basil Eidenbenz ... Omer Arbel
Edward Franklin Edward Franklin ... Simon
Ziggy Heath ... Gerald
Sally Messham ... Meg
Sean Power ... Mitch
Tom Clarke Hill ... Sam Dixon (as Tom Clarke-Hill)
Jeremy Paxman ... Jeremy Paxman
Julie McCarthy Julie McCarthy ... Julie McCarthy
Bob Edwards Bob Edwards ... Bob Edwards
Amber Batty Amber Batty ... Kate Kelland
Jeremy Neumark Jones ... Network Reporter 1
Christopher Brandon Christopher Brandon ... Network Reporter 2
Todd Boyce ... Network Reporter 3
Sara Powell ... Network Reporter 4
Nathalie Armin ... Network Reporter 5
Adrian Tauss Adrian Tauss ... Network Reporter 6
Nicholas Tennant Nicholas Tennant ... Angry Man
Ian Conningham ... Press Conf. Reporter 1
Joan Iyiola ... Press Conf. Reporter 2
Louise Ford Louise Ford ... Press Conf. Reporter 3
Nick Harris ... Press Conf. Reporter 4
Ian Bartholomew Ian Bartholomew ... TV Historian
Laura Evelyn ... Maureen
Sparky Sparky ... The Mutt
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Limz Ali Limz Ali ... American Student (uncredited)
Ahmed Amare Ahmed Amare ... American Student (uncredited)
Andy Apollo ... Bellboy (uncredited)
Claire Ashton ... Reporter (uncredited)
Paul Bailey ... Paralegal #1 (uncredited)
Lindy Barrett Lindy Barrett ... Girl in Concentration Camp (uncredited)
Luigi Boccanfuso Luigi Boccanfuso ... Neo Nazi (uncredited)
Darcey Brown ... Young Rachel Bloch (uncredited)
Gabriel Castilho Gabriel Castilho ... Dinner Guest (uncredited)
Bern Collaço ... Lawyer (uncredited)
Mark Christopher Collins Mark Christopher Collins ... Neo Nazi (uncredited)
Graham Curry ... Press Photographer (uncredited)
Kirsty Curry Kirsty Curry ... Helena Peacock (uncredited)
Michael Epp ... Hans Stark (uncredited)
Mia Farkasovska Mia Farkasovska ... Young Girl (uncredited)
Ellie Fox Ellie Fox ... Bethany (uncredited)
Jack Gover Jack Gover ... American Student (uncredited)
Glyn Grimstead Glyn Grimstead ... George (uncredited)
Chris Groundsell Chris Groundsell ... Legal Observer (uncredited)
John Hiorns John Hiorns ... Real Cameraman (uncredited)
Benedikt Laumann Benedikt Laumann ... American Student (uncredited)
Natasha Mendez ... Dinner Guest (uncredited)
Anthony Milton ... Nazi Extremist (uncredited)
Alyx Nazir ... American Student (uncredited)
Janette Sharpe Janette Sharpe ... Gas Chamber Victim (uncredited)
Tamara Sharpe Tamara Sharpe ... American Student (uncredited)
Tina Simmons ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Grace Sinclair ... Waitress (uncredited)
Anne Wittman ... Shira Nachson (uncredited)
Christian Wolf-La'Moy ... Lawyer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Célia Duval ... co-producer (as Celia Duval)
Gary Foster ... producer
Marta Habior ... producer: Poland
Guy Heeley ... executive producer
Andrew Karpen ... executive producer
Jonathan King ... executive producer
Russ Krasnoff ... producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Marta Lewandowska ... producer: Poland
Joe Oppenheimer ... executive producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Haris Zambarloukos

Film Editing by 

Justine Wright

Casting By 

Dixie Chassay

Production Design by 

Andrew McAlpine

Art Direction by 

Christina Moore ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Lisa Chugg

Costume Design by 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Makeup Department 

Renata Gilbert ... hair stylist (as C. Renata Gilbert) / makeup artist (as C. Renata Gilbert)
Klaudyna Góralska ... hair stylist: extras, Poland / makeup artist: extras, Poland
Graham Johnston ... hair stylist: Rachel Weisz / makeup artist: Rachel Weisz
Marese Langan ... hair designer / makeup designer
Franziska Roesslhuber ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Moira Thomson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Joy Travis ... makeup artist
Lucy Willis ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Alice Hollingum ... daily trainee makeup artist crowd (uncredited)
Faith Johnston ... makeup & hair junior: crowd dailies (uncredited)
Stefanie Kemp ... crowd hair trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Charlotte Thame ... crowd makeup and hair junior (uncredited)
Martine Watkins ... daily crowd hair & makeup trainee (uncredited)

Production Management 

Gisela Evert ... post-production supervisor
Shayne Fiske ... executive in charge of production
Monique Mussell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martin Curry ... first assistant director
Claire Frayn ... key set pa
Andrew Heard ... crowd pa
Sarah Hood ... second assistant director: crowd
David O'Neill ... key set pa
Tom Rye ... second assistant director
Gabriella Wheeler ... floor runner: dailies

Art Department 

David Ackrill ... standby prop
David Ahern ... graphics assistant
Will Botton ... props
Roy Chapman ... property master
George Clark ... set dresser: dailies
Jamie Davies-Evans ... scenic painter
Nick Dilworth ... construction manager
Hannah Gawthorpe ... petty cash buyer
Abi Groves ... production buyer
Kira Kemble ... assistant art director
Joanna Pratt ... graphic designer
Mark Smith ... props
Gareth Sprey ... art department assistant
Anna Thomas ... standby art director

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Dafydd Archard ... re-recording mixer
Ishbel Beeson ... adr coordinator
Jason Chiodo ... re-recording mixer: special features
Chris Devlin ... 2nd assistant sound
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Danny Hambrook ... sound mixer
Bill Higley ... adr mixer
Simon Hill ... temp re-recording mixer
Adam Mendez ... foley mixer
Kate Morath ... boom operator
Andy Shelley ... dialogue and adr editor
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Tom Whetmore ... sound assistant: dailies
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Andy Adam ... senior special effects technician
Julie Bentley ... snow effects consultant
Colin Gorry ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Pranay Agarwal ... 2D Supervisor: double negative
Preetham Tej Boddu ... prep supervisor
Alan Church ... visual effects consultant
James Cooper ... onset data wrangler: Double Negative
Prag Gargatte ... lead compositor: Double Negative
Devendra Keni ... visual effects coordinator
Balendu Kurup ... visual effects coordinator: double negative
Fay McConkey ... visual effects producer
Amey Panchal ... matchmove lead: Double Negative
Sujeet Patil ... BG prep artist:double negative
Richard R. Reed ... visual effects supervisor
Nitin Singh ... VFX Line Producer
Sivaprayag ... visual effects editor: double negative
Parikshat Tyagi ... compositor: double negative (as Parikshit Tyagi)
Simon J. Williams ... visual effects editor: double negative
Vanessa Velasquez ... technology: Double Negative (uncredited)

Stunts 

James O'Donnell ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Callum Begley ... camera trainee: dailies
Louise Ben-Nathan ... second assistant camera: "C" Camera
Craig Broughton ... electrician
Peter Byrne ... b cam first ac
Dominique Cheung ... second assistant camera: a camera
Damian Cooper ... lighting technician
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... director of photography: 2nd Unit
Elliot Dupuy ... b camera
James Edgcombe ... video operator: dailies
Arkadiusz Fudali ... assistant camera
Callum Graham ... epk camera operator
Michael Green ... first assistant camera
Callum Just ... digital imaging technician
Sally Low ... first assistant camera: 'c' camera dailies
Dan Lowe ... gaffer
Sam Madden ... electrician
John Morris ... grip trainee
Tomasz Nowak ... camera operator: c camera
Roger Pearce ... camera operator
Piotr Perlinski ... first assistant camera: "c" camera - dailies
Julian Perrin ... best boy
Sam Phillips ... grip
Piotr Plucinski ... video assistant
Luke Redgrave ... camera operator: b camera
Chai Rolfe ... camera trainee
James Smith-Pryor ... rigging gaffer
Laurie Sparham ... still photographer
Sam Spurgeon ... dailies colourist
Dean Thompson ... a camera first assistant camera
Stamos Triantafyllos ... steadicam operator
Martin Ward ... video assist operator

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Jessica Fox-Thigpen ... local casting
Ava Jade Morgan ... casting assistant
Isabella Odoffin ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daisy Babbington ... principal costumer
Joanna Beart-Albrecht ... costume assistant
Johanna Elf ... assistant costume designer
Rosie Grant ... wardrobe stylist
Mia Gray ... principal costumer: daily
Alison Lewis ... stand-by: daily
Ruth Helen Munden ... principal costumer
Rosy Rudkin ... costume trainee
Holly Smart ... costume supervisor
Jo Stobbs ... costume assistant: daily

Editorial Department 

William Blunden ... first assistant editor
Fred Brown II ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Maria Chamberlain ... digital intermediate assistant colourist
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
Tom Corbett ... digital film bureau
Georgina Cranmer ... digital intermediate assistant
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Gianluca Ferrari ... digital film bureau
Kim Honeyman ... post-production coordinator
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate assistant
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Sam Margaritis ... dailies producer
Zach Marshall ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Gemma McKeon ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Finlay Reid ... digital film bureau
Shaun Richards ... digital intermediate producer
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor

Location Management 

Jethro Ensor ... location manager
Henry Jepson ... Location Assistant
Emma Woodcock ... location scout

Music Department 

Emily Appleton Holley ... assistant music supervisor
Simon Chamberlain ... musician: piano
Bobbie Lee Crow III ... score preparation
Fiona Cruickshank ... assistant engineer
Denial ... music editor
Dikanda ... performer: additional music
Alan Frey ... music coordinator
Simon Gibson ... mastering
Frederick Lloyd ... trailer music
John Prestage ... assistant engineer
Duncan Riddell ... orchestra leader
Maggie Rodford ... music supervisor
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra ... orchestra
James Sizemore ... music editing
Jill Streater ... supervisor music copyist
Graham Sutton ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Nicholas David ... makeup driver
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Jeff Hudson ... lead car
Mark Hudson ... driver / unit driver
Rich Maddock ... Andrew Scott Driver
Steve Mitchard ... Rachel Weisz Driver
Jason Morgan ... facilities captain
Stageleft Transport ... transportation

Other crew 

Maria Aguilar ... crowd pa
Erik Andreasen ... production executive
Kim Armitage ... script supervisor
Gabriel Brakin ... executive vice president: business & legal affairs (as Gabe Brakin)
Chelsea Bulloch ... production assistant
Krzysztof Czyzewski ... Polish Legal Advisor
Augustin Dukes ... assistant production coordinator
Mick Geraghty ... stand in Tom Wilkinson / Tim Spall/ Andrew Scott/ Alex Jennings
Wayne Green ... facility manager
Clara Hamer ... legal adviser
Susan Hegarty ... dialect coach: Rachel Weisz
Emily Hildner ... assistant: Jonathan King, Participant Media
Sarah J. Hupcey ... production assistant: Atlanta
Rick Jenkins ... facilities
Samual Jones ... set production assistant: dailies
Vishal Kava ... unit manager
Emma Mager ... completion bond guarantor
Peter A. Marshall ... Insurance & Risk Management
Collie McCarthy ... Junior Production Executive (Shoebox Films)
Joanne Michael ... sales agent: for Cornerstone Films
Kristina Mitusova ... body double for Rachel Weisz
Richard Morrison ... titles designed by
Serena Nutting ... production coordinator
Martin Poultney ... Commercial Director Goldcrest Post Production
Emily Rhodes ... assistant: Mick Jackson
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor
Lucy Scarfe ... stand in: Rachel Weisz / Caren Pistorius
Albert Sharpe ... epk director
Susie Talbot ... assistant: Rachel Weisz (as Susan Talbot)
Alison Thompson ... International Sales: for Cornerstone Films
Dean Wares ... titles designed by
Aaron Warham ... first assistant accountant
Jannika Öberg ... production coordinator
Cassie George ... Accounts Assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Anthony Julius ... thanks
James Libson ... thanks
Richard Rampton ... thanks
Heather Rogers ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed