7.0/10
158
0 user 3 critic

Slipaway (2017)

Clip
1:46 | Clip
When a spirited elderly widow invites a homeless, drug-addicted musician to stay with her on her vintage sailboat, the two must overcome their differences and haunting pasts to realize that each holds the key to the other's life dream.
Reviews
24 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hawaii (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Hawaii is a story on the struggle of inheriting $3 million in communist-era Romania when owning $1 could mean losing your freedom and touches on the theme of how money could buy if not happiness, at least the freedom to choose unhappiness.

Director: Jesús del Cerro
Stars: Dragos Bucur, Cristina Flutur, Andi Vasluianu
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A landscape architect's dealings with a young thief cause him to re-evaluate his life.

Director: Anthony Minghella
Stars: Jude Law, Robin Wright, Vera Farmiga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A kindhearted seventeen-year-old in the American Southwest turns to prostitution to fulfill her dream of a new life in San Francisco.

Director: Wayne Roberts
Stars: Mireille Enos, Christopher Abbott, Olivia Cooke
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Olga is a successful, workaholic lawyer from Vienna. She discovers a dark family secret that makes her question her whole life. She begins to search for answers, but her mother, Maria has ... See full summary »

Director: Márta Mészáros
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Ildikó Tóth, Franciska Töröcsik
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

François Foucault, veteran professor of French literature at the prestigious Henri IV institute, ends up accepting a position at a public school in the outskirts of Paris in a troubled area... See full summary »

Director: Olivier Ayache-Vidal
Stars: Denis Podalydès, Abdoulaye Diallo, Pauline Huruguen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Elaine Partnow ... Fall
Jesse Pepe ... Adam
Hossein Mardani ... Mohammad
Alain Washnevsky ... Saeed
Sadie Johannsson ... Janet
Jon Briddell ... David
Indie Hill Indie Hill ... Grace
Daniel Mentz Daniel Mentz ... Ethan
Lydia Muijen ... Rhonda
Shane Alexander ... Rob
Alisa Vilena ... Hannah
Chen Chen Julian ... Customer
Edward Mkhitaryan ... Customer
Jazz Hill Jazz Hill ... Grace's Sister
Joan Marlowe ... Nursing Home Resident
Edit

Storyline

Fall, a spirited elder living on a sailboat, encounters little companionship in this turbulent world. When she meets Adam, a young and hopeless street musician, she buys his keyboard under the pretense of wanting to learn piano. Suspicious and wary, Adam agrees and soon finds himself trapped in a floating home with one audacious lady. Written by Slipaway

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Two Destinies. One Boat.

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official Website

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 February 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fall See more »

Filming Locations:

San Diego, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

On the second shooting day on open water, after all day scenes had been filmed, the engine starter of the Slipaway broke. Luckily, the wind was still moving, so the captains raised the sails. Yet half an hour later, even the wind died, and the entire cast and crew were stuck, drifting, four miles off the San Diego coast. Night approached quickly, no other vessels were in sight, many were getting sea sick and only one local tow boat was on duty but kept receiving the wrong coordinates. After four and a half hours, rescue finally arrived and towed the Slipaway back to shore. On the film's website (www.SlipawayMovie.com), you can find a video clip taken during the breakdown. See more »

Quotes

Adam: It's a little cheesy, don't you think?
Fall: Cheesy? Well, guess that means my whole life has been... cheesy.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed