7.7/10
57
0 user 4 critic

Tristeza e Alegria na Vida das Girafas (2019)

This is the story of a tall 10-year-old girl. She is working on a school project that aims to explain how the world works to her class. She is faced with difficult social and political questions that even adults struggle to answer.

Director:

Tiago Guedes
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Domain (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The chronicle of a Portuguese family that owns one of the largest estates in Europe, on the south bank of the River Tagus.

Director: Tiago Guedes
Stars: Albano Jerónimo, Sandra Faleiro, Miguel Borges
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Technoboss (2019)
Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: João Nicolau
Stars: Miguel Lobo Antunes, Luísa Cruz, Américo Silva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Cape Verdean woman navigates her way through Lisbon, following the scanty physical traces her deceased husband left behind and discovering his secret, illicit life.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vitalina Varela, Ventura, Manuel Tavares Almeida
Noise (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After the structural collapse at a construction site, Paulo loses his job because he denounces the situation to the authorities.

Directors: Tiago Guedes, Frederico Serra
Stars: Isabel Abreu, Ivo Alexandre, Filipe Duarte
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young couple arrive in New York for a weekend where they are met with bad weather and a series of adventures and misadventures.

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Elle Fanning, Liev Schreiber
Action | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Follows Portugal's first fascist superhero: the ultra patriotic Captain Falcon!

Director: João Leitão
Stars: Gonçalo Waddington, David Chan Cordeiro, José Pinto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Hoping that self-employment through gig economy can solve their financial woes, a hard-up UK delivery driver and his wife struggling to raise a family end up trapped in the vicious circle of this modern-day form of labour exploitation.

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Debbie Honeywood, Simran Kaur, Kris Hitchen
Os Boys (TV Series 2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Political comedy series about the political advisers of the ministerial cabinets and the opposition and their connivance with economic and political interests that determine how decisions are made.

Stars: Filipe Duarte, Isabel Abreu, Jorge Andrade
Blood Curse (2006)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A prominent and respected family inherits a beautiful home in the country, nestled deep inside a tiny village.

Directors: Tiago Guedes, Frederico Serra
Stars: Adriano Luz, Manuela Couto, Sara Carinhas
Socrates (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After his mother's sudden death, Socrates, a 15-year-old living on the margins of São Paulo's coast, must survive on his own while coming to terms with his grief.

Director: Alexandre Moratto
Stars: Andrielly De Melo Chaves, Christian Malheiros, Tales Ordakji
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Some of the chapters from Arabian Nights are adapted to a modern Portugal in this epic.

Director: Miguel Gomes
Stars: Crista Alfaiate, Miguel Gomes, Maria Rueff
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gonçalo Waddington ... Bancário Pacote de Açúcar
Miguel Borges ... Pai / Anton Tchekhov
Miguel Guilherme ... Velho
Tónan Quito Tónan Quito ... Judy Garland
Maria Abreu Maria Abreu ... Girafa
Cesário Monteiro Cesário Monteiro ... Senhor da pastelaria
Tiago Gomes Rodrigues Tiago Gomes Rodrigues ... Primeiro ministro
Romeu Runa Romeu Runa ... Pantera
Jorge Andrade Jorge Andrade ... Policia
Lydie Barbara Lydie Barbara ... Professora
Ivo Saraiva Ivo Saraiva ... Bancário
Edit

Storyline

This is the story of a tall 10-year-old girl. She is working on a school project that aims to explain how the world works to her class. She is faced with difficult social and political questions that even adults struggle to answer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

21 November 2019 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Tristeza e Alegria Na Vida Das Girafas See more »

Filming Locations:

Lisboa, Portugal See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$11,999
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Take it Easy See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed