Poster

The Alienist ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 2019 2018

Newspaper illustrator John Moore meets with criminal psychologist (alienist) Dr. Laszlo Kreizler to investigate a serial killer in New York during the late 19th century.

Awards:
  • Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Laszlo Kreizler (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  John Moore (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Theodore Roosevelt (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Cyrus Montrose (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Marcus Isaacson (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Lucius Isaacson (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Mary Palmer (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Stevie Taggert (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Sara Howard (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Captain Connor (10 episodes, 2018)
...
  Sergeant Doyle (8 episodes, 2018)
...
  Thomas Byrnes (7 episodes, 2018)
...
  Esther (5 episodes, 2018)
...
  Joseph / ... (5 episodes, 2018)
...
  J.P. Morgan (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  John's Grandmother (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Mrs. Van Bergen (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Paul Kelly (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Silver Smile / ... (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Lincoln Steffens (4 episodes, 2018)
Oliver Cater ...
  Rosie (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Maxie (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Paresis Hall Boy #1 (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Flora (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Beecham (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Mayor Lafayette Strong (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Edith Roosevelt (3 episodes, 2018)
Lily-Rose Aslandogdu ...
  Alice Roosevelt (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Jacob Riis (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Thomas Connor (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Mrs. Santorelli (3 episodes, 2018)
Béla Gados ...
  Counter Clerk (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Bishop Potter (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Maebh Connor (3 episodes, 2018)
Zsolt Páll ...
  Bath House Cop / ... (3 episodes, 2018)
Tommy Rodger ...
  Peter (3 episodes, 2018)
Roland Miskey ...
  Ezra (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Sally (3 episodes, 2018)
Geoffrey Thomas ...
  Roberts (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Fatima (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Mrs. Isaacson (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Biff Ellison (2 episodes, 2018)
...
  Nick Oldham (2 episodes, 2018)
Bálint Adorjáni ...
  Delmonico's Waiter (2 episodes, 2018)
...
  Dr. Tuthill (2 episodes, 2018)
...
  New Paresis Hall Boy #5 / ... (2 episodes, 2018)
Nicolo Borgatti ...
  Giorgio Santorelli / ... (2 episodes, 2018)
...
  Thomas (2 episodes, 2018)
Owen Good ...
  Male / ... (2 episodes, 2018)
...
  New Paresis Hall Boy #3 / ... (2 episodes, 2018)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • TNT (2018) (United States) (tv)
  • Netflix (2018) (United States) (video) (VOD) (excluding France)
  • Netflix (2018) (Canada) (video) (VOD)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Alienist opens when a series of haunting, gruesome murders of boy prostitutes grips New York City. Newly appointed police commissioner Theodore Roosevelt (Geraghty) calls upon criminal psychologist (aka alienist) Dr. Laszlo Kreizler (Brühl) and newspaper illustrator John Moore (Evans) to conduct the investigation in secret. They are joined by Sara Howard (Fanning), a headstrong secretary determined to become the city's first female police detective. Using the emerging disciplines of psychology and early forensic investigation techniques, this band of social outsiders set out to find and apprehend one of New York City's first serial killers.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Madness Lies Within See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'Aliéniste (France)
  • Die Einkreisung (Germany)
  • El alienista (Spain)
  • Alienista (Poland)
  • Алиенист (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Blackwell's Island was later named Welfare Island, and subsequently renamed Roosevelt Island. Due to the number of hospitals and asylums, the area was designated as a Hospital Park. By the mid-twentieth century, it became a mixed-use zone, through the introduction of residential developments, and by the twentieth-first century, a satellite campus of Cornell University and Franklin Roosevelt's Four Freedom Park was established at the Southern end of the Island. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Sharon Stone/Luke Evans/Ismo (2018). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed