6.3/10
386
0 user 3 critic

Amor Impossível (2015)

Cristina disappears. Tiago, her boyfriend, says that she was kidnapped, two police officers (Marco and Madalena) investigate the case and try to find the truth.

Writer:

Tiago Santos
Reviews
9 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An 18 year old boy with a complicated life starts a criminal career but ends up on a rooftop of Lisbon. On the apartment below lives a recently widowed, lonely old lady. Against all odds ... See full summary »

Director: António-Pedro Vasconcelos
Stars: Maria do Céu Guerra, João Jesus, Fernanda Serrano
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
The Domain (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The chronicle of a Portuguese family that owns one of the largest estates in Europe, on the south bank of the River Tagus.

Director: Tiago Guedes
Stars: Albano Jerónimo, Sandra Faleiro, Miguel Borges
Parque Mayer (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Parque Mayer was the park off all the emotions and amusements in the 1930' s. Under the dictatorship of Oliveira Salazar and his police, many people came to have fun in its theaters ... See full summary »

Director: António-Pedro Vasconcelos
Stars: Francisco Froes, Daniela Melchior, Diogo Morgado
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Inspired by the true story of the Portuguese King Dom Pedro (fourteenth century), who unearthed his beloved to crown her queen after her death, Pedro and Ines recounts this unparalleled ... See full summary »

Director: António Ferreira
Stars: Joana de Verona, Vera Kolodzig, João Lagarto
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

For thirty years now Maria and José Ribeiro have been living on the ground floor of a Haussmannian building in one of the most exclusive districts of Paris. Everybody loves this nice couple... See full summary »

Director: Ruben Alves
Stars: Rita Blanco, Joaquim de Almeida, Roland Giraud
Snu (2019)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story about the romance of Snu Abecassis and the former Portuguese prime minister Sá Carneiro.

Director: Patrícia Sequeira
Stars: Inês Castel-Branco, Pedro Almendra, Inês Rosado
Short | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Catarina found she is HIV positive. She wants to drag everyone else along.

Director: André Badalo
Stars: Victoria Guerra, Arminda Badalo, Rui Porto Nunes
Rage (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A beautiful and intense visual story about hunger, misery and exploitation in southern Portugal in the 1950's and about the growing rage and strength building up upon people. The Alentejo ... See full summary »

Director: Sérgio Tréfaut
Stars: Isabel Ruth, Leonor Silveira, Hugo Bentes
Auga Seca (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Victoria Guerra, Monti Castiñeiras, Sergio Pazos
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ana Luísa's family meet at home to celebrate her father's birthday. As the guests sit around the table, they share memories with a common denominator: the late Josefa, Ana Luisa's mother. ... See full summary »

Director: Nuno Rocha
Stars: Maria João Abreu, Joana Pais de Brito, Filipe Vargas
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A story that follows the anxieties of two musicians Lucas and Pedro, once a successful Portuguese music duo who try to survive on solo careers.

Director: Luís Galvão Teles
Stars: Ivo Canelas, João Tempera, Lúcia Moniz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Victoria Guerra ... Cristina
José Mata ... Tiago
Soraia Chaves ... Madalena
Ricardo Pereira ... Marco
Maria d'Aires ... Amélia
Lia Carvalho ... Helena
Carlos Malvarez Carlos Malvarez ... André
Manuela Couto ... Teresa
Guilherme Filipe ... Victor
José Martins ... Jacinto
Bruno Miranda Bruno Miranda ... Cunha
Tiago Moreira Tiago Moreira ... Barros
Pedro Camelrão Pedro Camelrão ... Hugo
Pedro Santos Pedro Santos ... João
Maria Leite ... Médica
Edit

Storyline

Cristina disappears. Tiago, her boyfriend, says that she was kidnapped, two police officers (Marco and Madalena) investigate the case and try to find the truth.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

24 December 2015 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Morrer por Amor See more »

Filming Locations:

Viseu, Portugal

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR900,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$209,805
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

MGN Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo (5.1 surround)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed