Edit
"Stranger Things" Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers (TV Episode 2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Matt Duffer ... (as The Duffer Brothers)
Ross Duffer ... (as The Duffer Brothers)

Writing Credits  

Matt Duffer ... (created by) (as The Duffer Brothers) &
Ross Duffer ... (created by) (as The Duffer Brothers)
 
Matt Duffer ... (written by) (as The Duffer Brothers) &
Ross Duffer ... (written by) (as The Duffer Brothers)
 
Jessie Nickson-Lopez ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Winona Ryder ... Joyce Byers
David Harbour ... Jim Hopper
Finn Wolfhard ... Mike Wheeler
Millie Bobby Brown ... Eleven
Gaten Matarazzo ... Dustin Henderson
Caleb McLaughlin ... Lucas Sinclair
Natalia Dyer ... Nancy Wheeler
Charlie Heaton ... Jonathan Byers
Cara Buono ... Karen Wheeler
Matthew Modine ... Martin Brenner
Joe Chrest ... Ted Wheeler
Joe Keery ... Steve Harrington
Rob Morgan ... Officer Powell
Ross Partridge ... Lonnie Byers (voice)
Shannon Purser ... Barbara Holland
John Reynolds ... Officer Callahan (as John Paul Reynolds)
Noah Schnapp ... Will Byers
Mark Steger ... The Monster
Chris Sullivan ... Benny Hammond
Andrew Benator ... Elevator Scientist
Stefanie Butler ... Cynthia (voice)
David Dwyer ... Earl
Catherine Dyer ... Agent Connie Frazier
Salem Murphy ... High School Principal (as Salem Hadeed-Murphy)
Randy Havens ... Mr. Clarke
Hugh B. Holub ... Scientist (as Hugh Holub)
Tobias Jelinek ... Lead Agent
Cade Jones ... James
Anniston Price ... Holly Wheeler
Tinsley Price ... Holly Wheeler
Anthony Reynolds ... Agent
Susan Shalhoub Larkin ... Florence
Tony Vaughn ... Principal Coleman
Peyton Wich ... Troy
Brenda Wood Brenda Wood ... Local Newswoman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anastasia Bastien Anastasia Bastien ... Middle School Student (uncredited)
Owen Beam Owen Beam ... Middle School Student (uncredited)
Jb Blaine Jb Blaine ... Student (uncredited)
Camden Ella Brown ... Middle School Girl (uncredited)
Stephen Conroy ... Agent #2 (uncredited)
Gordon Dillard Jr. Gordon Dillard Jr. ... Agent #3 (uncredited)
Mikayla Fields Mikayla Fields ... Middle School Student (uncredited)
Isabel Chanel Freeman Isabel Chanel Freeman ... Middle School Kid (uncredited)
Shelby Christine Freeman Shelby Christine Freeman ... Middle School Kid (uncredited)
Alex Hargett Alex Hargett ... High School Student (uncredited)
Aiden Hattier Aiden Hattier ... Science Class Kid (uncredited)
Jim Heard Jim Heard ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Jesse Kindred ... Phone Tapper (uncredited)
Stephen M. LaBar Jr. ... Agent (uncredited)
Christopher Ryan Lewis ... Middle School Student (uncredited)
Shane Donovan Lewis ... Middle School Student (uncredited)
John Archer Lundgren ... Search Party (uncredited)
Ryder Morlong Ryder Morlong ... Middle School Student (uncredited)
Ryan Newton Ryan Newton ... High School Student (uncredited)
Bobby Pizer Bobby Pizer ... High School Student (uncredited)

Produced by 

Dan Cohen ... executive producer
Justin Doble ... co-producer
Matt Duffer ... executive producer (as The Duffer Brothers)
Ross Duffer ... executive producer (as The Duffer Brothers)
Karl Gajdusek ... executive producer
Rand Geiger ... associate producer
Cindy Holland ... executive producer
Shawn Levy ... executive producer
Jessica Mecklenburg ... co-executive producer
Emily Morris ... associate producer
Iain Paterson ... co-executive producer
Alison Tatlock ... co-producer
Matthew Thunell ... executive producer (as Matt Thunell)
Brian Wright ... executive producer

Music by 

Kyle Dixon
Michael Stein

Cinematography by 

Tim Ives ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dean Zimmerman

Casting By 

Carmen Cuba

Production Design by 

Chris Trujillo

Art Direction by 

William G. Davis ... (as William Davis)

Set Decoration by 

Jess Royal

Costume Design by 

Kimberly Adams-Galligan ... (as Kimberly Adams)

Makeup Department 

Amy L. Forsythe ... makeup artist: Winona Ryder
Sarah Hindsgaul ... department head hair
Myke Michaels ... department head makeup
Evelyn Roach ... key hair stylist
Teresa Vest ... key makeup artist
Suzanna Boykin ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ren Rohling ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kim Simmons ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joshua Kohl Hegmann ... post-production supervisor
Timothy J. Lonsdale ... unit production manager (as Timothy Lonsdale)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Maria Battle-Campbell ... second assistant director (as Maria Battle Campbell)
Richard Denault ... first assistant director
Simeon Jones ... second second assistant director
Kristina M. Peterson ... second assistant director
Franchesca Winters ... additional second assistant director

Art Department 

Lauren Adams ... set decoration coordinator
Steven Adams ... propmaker
Lizbeth Aguilar ... set dresser
Laurie Bookhardt ... art department coordinator
Todd Bridges ... property production assistant
Stephen Collins ... propmaker
Kevin Darsey ... propmaker
Melissa Davis ... art department production assistant
Mike Ellison ... leadman
Jeffrey Gibbs ... construction foreman
Heath Hancock ... graphic designer
Meredith Hannah ... art department production assistant
Meldas Hodges ... set dresser
Dale Jeantet ... shop foreman
Jacob Johnson ... set dresser
William Craig Johnson ... on set dresser (as Craig Johnson)
Kostadin Karakashev ... propmaker
Ted Kirk ... propmaker
Nina Kyle ... gang boss
Lauren Lebow ... art department coordinator
Renée Leventis ... property production assistant
John Madge ... location foreman
Matt Mehring ... propmaker
David E. Moore ... propmaker
Dan Mott ... on set greens
Rob Nagy ... set designer
Tam O'Brien ... set dresser
Ronnie Oxford ... lead greens
Cara Price ... set decoration buyer
Steffen Reichstadt ... concept artist (uncredited)
Lynda Reiss ... property master
John Snow ... assistant art director
Justin Trudeau ... set designer
Monika van Schellenbeck ... set decoration buyer
Amanda Ward ... assistant property master
Russell Webster ... construction buyer (as Russ Webster)
Michael J. Wheeler ... construction coordinator
Jeff Williamson ... scenic foreman
Jeri Woodward ... scenic artist
Randal Woodward ... charge scenic
Nuttavut Baiphowongse ... concepts artist (uncredited)
Heidi Beers ... Scenic foreman (uncredited)
Christopher Burkhart ... set dresser (uncredited)
R. Michael Chrisco ... props assistant: day player (uncredited)
Roman Drankin ... construction utility (uncredited) / greensman (uncredited)
Craig Gilmore ... concept artist (uncredited) / storyboard artist (uncredited)
Webb Huffstatler ... set painter (uncredited)
Brett McGinnis ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Joshua Min ... concept artist (uncredited)
Aaron Sims ... concept artist (uncredited)
Meg Hyatt Snow ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
George M. Turner Jr. ... scenic charge (uncredited)
Archer Watkins ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Ashley Zeltzer ... special artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Chris Durfy ... production sound mixer
Craig Henighan ... sound designer
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Joey Meyerhoff ... sound utility
Brad North ... supervising sound editor
Eddie Bydalek ... mix technician (uncredited)
Jonathan Corona ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
Jorge Del Valle ... utility sound: splinter unit (uncredited)
T.J. Garland ... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Judah Getz ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Tiffany S. Griffith ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
John Guentner ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Bill Higley ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Chris Isaac ... boom operator (uncredited)
Jacob McNaughton ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Samuel Munoz ... foley editor (uncredited)
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Aron Siegel ... sound mixer: splinter unit (uncredited)
Noel Vought ... foley artist (uncredited)
Jordan Wilby ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steven Adkins ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion (as Steven B. Adkins)
Wayne Anderson ... key creature sculptor: Spectral Motion
Robert Benavidez ... special effects technician (as Robert E. Benavidez)
Andy Bergholtz ... key creature sculptor: Spectral Motion
Darin Bouyssou ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Nathen Cavins ... special effects technician
Nicholas Coleman ... special effects shop foreman
Gary A. Darakjian ... animatronic technician: Spectral Motion
David Diaz ... creature technician staff: Spectral Motion
Melanie Eichner ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Mary Elizalde ... creature effects consultant: Spectral Motion
Mike Elizalde ... creature effects supervisor: Spectral Motion / puppeteer: Spectral Motion
Jon Fedele ... creature seamer: Spectral Motion
Bill Fesh ... creature foam technician: Spectral Motion
Jack Firman ... creature seamer: Spectral Motion
Claire Flewin ... creature fabrication department head: Spectral Motion / puppeteer: Spectral Motion
Brie Ford ... creature seamer: Spectral Motion
Corinne Fortunato ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Chris Garnaas ... concept artist: Spectral Motion
Jared Guenther ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Lars Jangaard ... animatronic technician: Spectral Motion
Junko Komori ... creature fabricator: Spectral Motion
Maria Kruse ... production administrator: Spectral Motion
Timothy Lamb ... animatronic technician: Spectral Motion
Amanda Lewis ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Caius Man ... special effects coordinator
Kevin McTurk ... production administrator: Spectral Motion
Scott Millenbaugh ... animatronic technician: Spectral Motion
Gary Pawlowski ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Bill Phillipps ... creature technician staff: Spectral Motion
Tim Phoenix ... creature foam technician: Spectral Motion
Brian Rae ... molding and lifecasting department head: Spectral Motion
Mark Setrakian ... lead animatronic designer: Spectral Motion / puppeteer: Spectral Motion
Andi Sowers ... special effects technician
Anthony Stewart ... molding and lifecasting technician: Spectral Motion
Miles Teves ... key creature sculptor: Spectral Motion
Mark Viniello ... production supervisor: Spectral Motion
Brian Wade ... key creature sculptor: Spectral Motion
Jake Whitney ... special effects foreman (as Gene 'Jake' Whitney)
Neil Winn ... creature painter: Spectral Motion
J.J. Madaris ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Will Merriman ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Doug Van Arsdale ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jinhwan Choi ... lead visual effects artist
Marc Kolbe ... visual effects supervisor
Robert Weaver ... visual effects co-supervisor (as Rob Weaver)
Ryan Bauer ... compositor: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Roger Beck ... system administrator (uncredited)
Anthony S. Castro ... compositor (uncredited)
Andrew M. Collins ... visual effects (uncredited)
Jeremy Vincent Coman ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Neil Craig ... digital compositor: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Sarina De Leon ... visual effects coordinator: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Eric Demeusy ... digital artist: opening sequence (uncredited)
Daniel Dupre ... compositor (uncredited)
Nick Fang ... visual effects (uncredited)
Chelsea Goodchild ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Patricio Harris ... tracking/matchmove artist: Gradient Effects (uncredited)
Jake Heggen ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Mark Intravartolo ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Ian Kelly ... compositor (uncredited)
Ashley Manning ... visual effects producer: Gradient Effects (uncredited)
Crisanta Melendez ... visual effects coordinator: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Kama Moiha ... composting supervisor: CosA VFX (uncredited)
Eroc Moralls ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Amol Parulekar ... visual effects producer: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Caprice Ann Ridgeway ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Joseph Adams Rivera ... tracking/matchmove artist (uncredited)
Allyson V. Robles ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sitha San ... visual effects editor: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Nick Sullo ... senior matte painter: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Ravindra Tamhankar ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Olcun Tan ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Chris W. Tucker ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Chloe Valdecantos ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Yu ... visual effects production assistant: CoSA VFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael R. Long ... stunt coordinator
Stephen Conroy ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Fisher ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Cal Johnson ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alexis Lord ... dive master/water safety (uncredited)
Roxanne Roca ... stunts (uncredited)
Shelby Swatek ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Rudolf Weber ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Irie Bailey ... b dolly grip
Curtis Bonds Baker ... still photographer
Jonathan 'J.B.' Brown ... best boy grip
Clyde E. Bryan ... a camera first assistant
Alex Calderon ... key rigging grip
Chris D. Chapman ... a dolly grip
Mike Collins ... rigging electric
Jeff Crumbley ... b camera operator
Keith Cutler ... set lighting technician
James W. Dornemann ... dimmer board operator
Mike Flores ... grip
Bob Gorelick ... a camera operator
Kevin Green ... grip
Jordan Herschaft ... rigging electric
Nick Hiltgen ... digital imaging technician
Jonathan Hilton ... rigging gaffer
Andrew Ian Rice ... rigging grip (as Andrew Rice)
Nick Jackson ... set lighting technician (as Nicholas Jackson)
Scott Jolliff ... best boy electric
Justin Keller ... Rigging Electric / rigging electric
R.J. Kirkland ... grip (as R.J. Kirkland III)
Jason Lancour ... b camera first assistant
Keith Moore ... best boy rigging grip
Daniel Murphy ... gaffer
Jamie Pair ... a camera second assistant
Robert Pearson ... grip
Anthony Samuel ... rigging grip
Benny Smyth ... key grip
Mark Sunderland ... set lighting technician
Ty Tull ... rigging grip
Steven Walker ... best boy rigging electric
David Wilkins ... base camp electric
Kevin Wilson ... digital utility
James Young ... set lighting technician
Steven Betolatti ... grip (uncredited)
Gerrell Boone ... grip (uncredited)
Conrad Brown ... gangboss: rigging electric (uncredited)
Will Cooper ... additional second assistant (uncredited)
Jonathan Irizarry ... lighting technician: additional crew (uncredited)
Jeremy Fenix Johnson ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Timothy Jones ... lamp operator: second unit (uncredited)
Hilda Mercado ... camera operator: "c" camera (uncredited)
Nelson Moncada ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Tom Novell ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael Sannuti ... key grip: promo (uncredited)
Joshua Spivey ... electrician (uncredited)
Caitlin Trost ... digital utility: second unit (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Adam Nixon ... animator
Thomas Lopez ... rigging artist (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Tara Feldstein ... casting: Atlanta (as Tara Feldstein Bennett)
Wittney Horton ... casting associate
Chase Paris ... casting: Atlanta
Kalas Pendergraft ... extras casting associate
Janette St. Bernard ... casting assistant
Heather A Taylor ... extras casting (as Heather A. Taylor)
Bess Fifer ... casting associate: New York (uncredited)
David Trinh ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jessica Croy ... costumer
Cameron Doyle ... costume supervisor
Kirby Emile ... key costumer
Ashley Favors ... costumer (as Ashley Rose Favors)
Solomon Fobb ... set costumer
Darlene Jackson ... costume supervisor
Devyne Johnson ... assistant costume designer
Emily Kramer ... set costumer
Travis Scott Merrill ... additional ager dyer
Mia Nunnally ... costumer
Sara C. Olson ... tailor
Josie Works ... costume coordinator (as Josielyn Works)
Dennis Bates ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Alanna Bryant ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Joseph Deese ... costume fabricator: Biohazard Suits (uncredited)
McKenna Duffy ... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Stephanie Herrera ... head ager/dyer (uncredited)
Phoenix Mellow ... costumer (uncredited)
Jonathan Parra ... second assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Randy Pike ... costume fabricator: Biohazard Suits (uncredited)
Kara Weeks ... additional tailor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Casey Cichocki ... post-production coordinator
Max Fisher ... post-production assistant
Nancy Fuller ... digital intermediate producer
Nat Fuller ... first assistant editor (as Nathaniel Fuller)
Chris Giuffrida ... colorist: dailies
Skip Kimball ... digital intermediate colorist
Tashi Trieu ... digital intermediate editor
Chris Van Duyn ... post-production: dailies operations-Technicolor (uncredited)
Kenny Vicent ... dailies engineer (uncredited)
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Tony Holley ... location manager
Chuck Porterfield ... location production assistant
Dan Reilly ... assistant location manager
Michael Slack ... location production assistant
Lane Steffler ... key assistant location manager
Cryselle Stewart ... assistant location manager
Walt Thompson ... key assistant location manager (as Walter W. Thompson)
Aaron Gutentag ... location assistant (uncredited)
Carla Habeeb ... location assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Stephen Henson ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Luke Welden ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nora Felder ... music supervisor
David Klotz ... music editor
Can Bolat ... music publisher (uncredited)
Kris Dirksen ... trailer music (uncredited)
Lauren Fay Levy ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Megan Oddsen ... music clearance (uncredited)
Michael Stein ... composer: theme music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Lord Ajmer ... driver
C. Nik Allen ... driver
Franklin Brown ... driver (as Franklin Brown Jr.)
Mark Bush ... picture car mechanic
Adam Chrisman ... driver (as Adam P. Chrisman)
Dale Combs ... transportation coordinator
Donna Combs ... DOT administrator
Joseph Crowe ... driver
Brian Dossett ... driver
Dustin Hornsby ... driver
David Hudson ... driver
Wayne Lee Jenkins ... driver
Brian Jones ... driver
Delton Maddox ... picture car driver
Elvin Moore Jr. ... picture car coodinator (as Elvin D. Moore Jr.)
John Ober ... driver (as Johnny E. Ober)
Cecil Ray ... driver
Diane Roberts ... driver
James 'J.R.' Robison ... driver
Kimberly Ruffin ... driver
John H. Russell III ... driver
Randy Southerland ... transportation captain
Taylor Suffield ... driver
Randall Taylor ... driver
Earl Wilson ... driver
Demoddrick Gardner ... honeywagon driver (uncredited)
Debbie Payne ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Cindy Anderson ... first assistant accountant
Philip Banks ... set production assistant
Karin Beckman ... craft service assistant
David Michael Brown ... key craft service (as David M. Brown)
Scott Burns ... chef: Laurent's Catering
Lucia Maria Cesari ... studio teacher
Won Chung ... production secretary
John M. Connor ... assistant: Mr. Iain Paterson (as John Connor)
Kat Delay ... office production assistant (as Kat DeLay)
Paul Dichter ... writers' assistant
Kelsey DuHack ... payroll clerk (as Kelsey R. DuHack)
S. Brett Gantt ... production accountant
Meaghan Gillenwater ... office production assistant
Ivan Gonzalez ... chef assistant: Laurent's Catering
Lori Grabowski ... script supervisor
Robert Griffith ... payroll accountant
Robert Higginbotham ... set production assistant
Dan Hindmarch ... script coordinator
Matt Hudgins ... craft service assistant
Christopher Hurst ... key second assistant accountant
Duncan Lamberson ... craft service assistant
Laurent Marchand ... caterer: Laurent's Catering
Diamond D. Morgan ... travel secretary (as Diamond Morgan)
Steven Moss ... medic
Chris Parr ... assistant: Mr. Dan Cohen
Andy Paschen ... assistant: Mr. Karl Gajdusek
Diana Patlan ... chef assistant: Laurent's Catering
Antonia Rodriguez ... chef assistant: Laurent's Catering
Aric Sabin ... key set production assistant
Jake Scott-Hodes ... office production assistant
Kiel Servideo ... assistant: Mr. Shawn Levy
Kathleen Sewell ... second assistant accountant
Monique Shaw ... accounting clerk
Ali Simoneau ... assistant production coordinator
Rozanne Stark ... studio teacher
Gail Stephenson ... medic
David Stickler ... key set production assistant
Carol Ann Thomas ... production coordinator
Carol Tresan ... animal trainer
Greg Tresan ... animal coordinator
Graham Westerson ... writers' production assistant
Gary Wigglesworth ... chef: Laurent's Catering
Owen Beam ... photo double: Dustin (uncredited)
Tara Bohn ... assistant: Mr. Karl Gajdusek (uncredited)
Christopher O. Brooks ... power/temperature technician (uncredited)
Elisa Carlson ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Michelle Caron ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rachel Coscia ... basecamp production assistant: 2nd unit (uncredited)
Tom DiGiuseppe ... production assistant (uncredited)
Victoria Donchess ... stand-in: Gaten Matarazzo (uncredited)
Denise Godoy ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Matthew Golad ... assistant: The Duffer Brothers (uncredited)
Barbara J. Harris ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brayden Huffmaster ... photo double (uncredited)
Katie Jackson ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Geoffrey McCarthy ... production coordinator: Netflix (uncredited)
Maureen McManus ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rion Morse ... press video (uncredited)
Heather Schell ... stand-in (uncredited)
Michael C. Smith ... police coordinator (uncredited)
Jim Templar ... assistant to series producer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed