Poster

The Get Down ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Years: 2017 2016

A ragtag group of teenagers run wild in the streets of the Bronx in the late 1970s.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Ezekiel 'Books' Figuero (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Shaolin Fantastic (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Mylene Cruz (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Ra-Ra Kipling (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Boo-Boo Kipling (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Cadillac (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Francisco 'Papa Fuerte' Cruz (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Marcus 'Dizzee' Kipling (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
Stefanée Martin ...
  Yolanda Kipling (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Regina (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Mrs. Cruz (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Adult Books (10 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Pastor Ramon Cruz (10 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Jackie Moreno (9 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Wanda (9 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Fat Annie (9 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Grandmaster Flash (8 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Leon (8 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Roy Asheton (7 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Mr. Gunns (7 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Napoleon (7 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Adele Kipling (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Little Wolf (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Ed Koch (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
Mikey D'Astoli ...
  Crash (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Lopez (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Daze (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Drugged Out Disco Queen (6 episodes, 2016)
...
  Winston Kipling (5 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Shane Vincent (5 episodes, 2017)
...
  DJ Kool Herc (5 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Thor (5 episodes, 2016-2017)
Willie Estrada ...
  Willie (5 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Slim (5 episodes, 2016-2017)
  (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Ms. Green (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Caesar Leader (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Furry Cooperstein (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  MC Luke Skywalker Cage (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
Omar Scroggins ...
  E (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  DJ Big Planet (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
RayJonaldy Rodriguez ...
  Silent Carlito (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Angela (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Afrika Bambaataa (3 episodes, 2017)
...
  Stanley Kelly (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Zulu Girl Tanya / ... (3 episodes, 2017)
Jarrett Austin Brown ...
  Halfback (3 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Shorty (3 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Rafe (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Doo-Wop (3 episodes, 2016-2017)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2016) (Singapore) (video)
  • Netflix (2016) (United States) (video) (internet)
  • Netflix (2016) (United States) (video)
  • Netflix (2016) (United States) (video)
  • Netflix (2016) (United States) (tv)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Get Down focuses on 1970s New York City - broken down and beaten up, violent, cash strapped -- dying. Consigned to rubble, a rag-tag crew of South Bronx teenagers are nothings and nobodies with no one to shelter them - except each other, armed only with verbal games, improvised dance steps, some magic markers and spray cans. From Bronx tenements, to the SoHo art scene; from CBGBs to Studio 54 and even the glass towers of the just-built World Trade Center, The Get Down is a mythic saga of how New York at the brink of bankruptcy gave birth to hip-hop, punk and disco -- told through the lives and music of the South Bronx kids who changed the city, and the world...forever. Written by Netflix

Taglines Rule the world. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Отжиг (Russia)
  • Вiдрив (Ukraine)
Runtime
  • 52 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $120,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Get Down has joined a 3 way tie for the 2nd largest budget in TV history. At a cost of $10 million an episode to produce. The other shows tied for 2nd include "Friends" (1994) and "Game of Thrones" (2011). The current record for highest budget per episode belongs to "ER" (1994) at a whopping $13 million per episode. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Jonah Hill/Jaden Smith/Dua Lipa (2016). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed