Poster

Stranger Things ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 3 2 1 Years: 2019 2017 2016

When a young boy disappears, his mother, a police chief, and his friends must confront terrifying supernatural forces in order to get him back.

Awards:
  • Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 58 wins & 165 nominations.
  • See more »

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Joyce Byers (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Jim Hopper (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Mike Wheeler (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Eleven (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Lucas Sinclair (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Nancy Wheeler (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Jonathan Byers (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Steve Harrington (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Karen Wheeler (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Dustin Henderson (25 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Will Byers (24 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Billy Hargrove (17 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Max Mayfield (17 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Ted Wheeler (15 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Officer Powell (12 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Officer Callahan (12 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Erica Sinclair (12 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Martin Brenner (12 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Mr. Clarke (11 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Bob Newby (11 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Sam Owens (10 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Florence (10 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Holly Wheeler / ... (10 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Robin Buckley (8 episodes, 2019)
...
  Murray (8 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Claudia Henderson (7 episodes, 2017-2019)
...
  Grigori (7 episodes, 2019)
...
  Tommy H. (7 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Holly Wheeler / ... (7 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  The Monster (7 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Barbara Holland (7 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Terry Ives (7 episodes, 2016-2019)
...
  Heather Holloway (6 episodes, 2019)
...
  Lead Agent (6 episodes, 2016)
...
  Carol (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Bruce (5 episodes, 2019)
...
  Mayor Larry Kline (5 episodes, 2019)
...
  Tom Holloway (5 episodes, 2019)
...
  Agent Connie Frazier (5 episodes, 2016)
...
  Troy (5 episodes, 2016)
...
  Lonnie Byers (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Mrs. Driscoll (4 episodes, 2019)
...
  Dr. Alexei (4 episodes, 2019)
...
  Scientist (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Mrs. Holland (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Mom #1 / ... (4 episodes, 2019)
...
  James (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Nerdy Tech (4 episodes, 2017)
...
  Mr. Melvald (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Janet (4 episodes, 2019)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In a small town where everyone knows everyone, a peculiar incident starts a chain of events that leads to the disappearance of a child, which begins to tear at the fabric of an otherwise peaceful community. Dark government agencies and seemingly malevolent supernatural forces converge on the town, while a few of the locals begin to understand that there's more going on than meets the eye. Written by Charles J.

Plot Keywords
Taglines The world is turning upside down. (Season 1) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Stranger Things 2 (United States)
  • Montauk (United States)
  • Stranger Things 3 (World-wide, English title)
  • Очень странные дела (Russia)
  • Странни неща (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 51 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The set for Starcourt Mall in season 3 is a real derelict mall on the outskirts of Atlanta called Gwinnett Place Mall. It was originally built in 1984, but has been largely abandoned since late 2018. The production team on Stranger Things built 40 storefronts with full interiors to create the authentic looking 80s mall. See more »
Goofs During a number of episodes, people are seen 'interrupting' someone talking on a two way radio or CB - that is, one person is talking/transmitting, and another person transmits to interrupt them, and then the other person hears this interruption and stops transmitting. This was done a few times on the kid's CB radios, and on the radios used by the police. Those radios - the CB and the police radios of the era from the show - don't work like that. If you are transmitting, and someone else transmits, you will not hear them. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Stranger Things (2016) Ending Explained + Season 2 Clues (2016). See more »
Soundtracks Stranger Things See more »
Crazy Credits The Stranger Things opening titles and fonts mimic the film grain and look of 1980's television series opening credits. See more »
Quotes Eleven: Friends don't lie.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed