Poster

Christmas Trade ()


Reference View | Change View


Just days before Christmas, an LA real-estate lawyer and his eleven-year-old son magically swap bodies. As they walk in each other's shoes, from a cutthroat law firm and the frightening days... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Mitch Taylor
...
Chloe
...
Robbie Taylor
...
Gus
...
Trish
...
Trudy
...
Harper Shaw
...
Milton Green (as Victor Brown)
...
Mrs. Brewer
...
Amelia
...
Dianne
Doug Bilitch ...
Kettering
...
Bailey
...
Billings
...
Davis
...
Jewelry Clerk
...
Olivia
...
Francis
...
Max
...
Christmas Shopper
...
Harper's Assistant 1
...
Harper's Assistant 2
...
Office Runner (as Matthew Johnson)
Beatrix Barish ...
Hanna
Rory Berns Souza ...
Boy in Bouncy Castle
Rain Villanueva ...
Naomi
Duke Stone ...
Jerry
Lindsay LaBrecque ...
Harper's Nanny
Josh Gefken ...
Boy Painting Scenery
Nathan Egami ...
Little Boy
Bruce Davis ...
Security Gaurd
Maddox Grey Estrada ...
Harper's Baby
...
Background (as Paula Drake Wilson)
...
Background
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
School Teacher
...
TV Pitchman
...
Background
Gary Palmer ...
Party goer
...
Student
Destiny Soria ...
Background

Directed by

Edit
Joel Souza

Written by

Edit
Joel Souza ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Christopher Barish ... producer
Doug Bilitch ... co-producer
Bill Madonna ... associate producer
Paul Rocha ... co-producer
Jim Valdez ... producer

Music by

Edit
Sonya Belousova
Giona Ostinelli

Cinematography by

Edit
Graham Robbins

Film Editing by

Edit
Randy Carter

Production Design by

Edit
Michael Pine

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sam Meeker

Costume Design by

Edit
Megan Spatz

Makeup Department

Edit
Dalina In ... key makeup artist
Rikki Techner ... assistant makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Nic Birdsall ... second assistant director
Morgan Clay ... first assistant director
Ashley Nozoe ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Diane Lombardi ... props

Sound Department

Edit
Marconi de Morais ... mixing engineer
Maui Holcomb ... supervising sound editor
Kelsey Jonikas ... sound mixer: boom operator
Donald Lee Purnell ... foley artist

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chris Daniel ... first assistant camera
Michelle Diaz ... second assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Sofia Monroe ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Cailan Calandro ... costume assistant

Other crew

Edit
Peter Flanigan ... production legal
Marguerite Lliteras ... central city stages owner
Ralph Lliteras ... central city stages owner
Sunshine Lliteras ... central city stages prop department
Sofia Monroe ... production coordinator
Maggie Werning ... script supervisor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Just days before Christmas, an LA real-estate lawyer and his eleven-year-old son magically swap bodies. As they walk in each other's shoes, from a cutthroat law firm and the frightening days of sixth grade, the father and son rediscover what it means to be family.LOS ANGELES, night. Inside the TAYLOR residence, ROBBY (11) sits behind a dimly lit laptop screen, scrolling through Christmas toys on a shopping website. As he climbs into bed, a loud THUMP is heard. He goes to his front door and looks around, but sees nothing. As he returns inside, a mysterious package is seen on the porch. The package is labeled, "SANTA'S MYSTERY EMPORIUM." The next morning, life in the Taylor family is complete chaos. MITCH (40s) has his cell-phone glued to his ear and pays little attention to Robby. Since Robby's mother died a few years back, it's just the two of them. It's clear that they haven't exactly established a relationship or a daily routine. Robby bugs his father about getting a Christmas tree and presents, but Mitch is too focused on his work. On their way out the door, Mitch discovers the mysterious package and thoughtlessly tosses it in the car with them. At school, Robby's life in the sixth grade consists of arithmetic, crushes, and big bully by the name of FRANCIS (11), who's mother TRISH (40s) persistently hunts the widowed Mitch like prey. At work, Mitch stresses over an injunction with the firm's biggest client Milton GREEN, who will be attending the firm's holiday party in just three days, which he is responsible for planning as well. A senior partner at the firm, HARPER SHAW, ruthlessly threatens to fire Mitch if anything goes wrong. On top of his stress, Mitch's secret girlfriend and coworker CHLOE (40s), questions their relationship and his effort to introduce her to Robby. He's one cup of decaf away from a complete mental breakdown.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Christmas Switch (United States, English title)
  • The Christmas Trade (United Kingdom)
  • Intercambio en Navidad (Argentina)
  • Χριστουγεννιάτικη ευχή (Greece)
  • Mikołaju, ratuj! (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 99 min
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Soundtracks It's Christmas See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed