Poster

Nocturnal Animals ()


Reference View | Change View


A wealthy art gallery owner receives a draft of her ex-husband's new novel, a violent thriller she interprets as a veiled threat and a symbolic revenge tale.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 142 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Susan Morrow
...
Tony Hastings / Edward Sheffield
...
Bobby Andes
...
Ray Marcus
...
Laura Hastings
...
India Hastings
...
Hutton Morrow
...
Lou
...
Turk
...
Anne Sutton
...
Alessia
...
Carlos
...
Samantha Morrow
...
Chloe
...
Driver
...
Alex
...
TV Woman Voice #1
...
TV Woman Voice #2
...
Lieutenant Graves
...
Christopher
...
Sage Ross
...
Office Executive
...
Samantha Van Helsing
...
Hostess
...
Elevator Operator
...
Nurse
Michele Dunn ...
Video Woman #1
...
Video Woman #2
...
Video Woman #3 (as Peggy Richardson)
...
Video Woman #4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Oscar - Diner Guest (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Alex - Diner Guest (uncredited)
Dalmatian Chloe ...
Dalmatian Dog (uncredited)
...
Art Gallery Guest (uncredited)
Angelina Duplisea ...
Plus Size Barfly (uncredited)
Deirdre DuPont ...
NYC Woman (uncredited)
Lena Evans ...
Gallery Patron (uncredited)
...
Art Gallery Guest (uncredited)
Josh Ford ...
Businessman (uncredited)
Jonathan Fredrick ...
UPS Man (uncredited)
Toni French ...
Diner Waitress (uncredited)
...
Guest Restaurant (uncredited)
...
Party Attendee (uncredited)
...
Model (uncredited)
...
Beautiful Woman (uncredited)
...
UT student (uncredited)
...
Austin - Diner Guest (uncredited)
...
Kerstin - Restaurant Guest (uncredited)
Arnold Montey ...
Businessman (uncredited)
Pedram Navab ...
Gallery Guest (uncredited)
...
Dinner Party Valet (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Dinner Guest / NYC Woman (uncredited)
...
Art Gallery Waiter (uncredited)
Aleksandra Rastovic ...
Gallery Woman (uncredited)
...
Older Woman (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Party Attendee (uncredited)
...
Art Gallery Guest (uncredited)
...
Trucker (uncredited)
...
Gallery Guest (uncredited)
...
Young Girl (uncredited)
Charlotte Van Ierland ...
Diner Patron (uncredited)
...
Old Man (uncredited)
...
Red Solo Cup Girl (uncredited)
...
Blonde Woman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tom Ford ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Tom Ford ... (screenplay by)
 
Austin Wright ... (novel "Tony and Susan")

Produced by

Edit
Tom Ford ... producer (produced by)
Mark Harris ... line producer: second unit
Alexandra Nourafchan ... associate producer
Diane L. Sabatini ... co-producer (as Diane Sabatini)
Robert Salerno ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
Abel Korzeniowski ... (music)

Cinematography by

Edit
Seamus McGarvey ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Joan Sobel ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Dinara Aprymova ... assistant trailer editor
Chris Armstrong ... dailies engineer
Mike Austin ... finishing editor
Fiorenza Bagnariol ... data technician
Lucie Barbier ... color assistant
Paolo Damiano Dolce ... avid technician
Paul Ensby ... digital intermediate colorist
Siggy Ferstl ... digital intermediate colorist
Chris Francis ... digital intermediate color assistant
Dan Helme ... data technician
Jonas Jangvad ... digital intermediate color assistant
Gavin McCarron ... data technician
Laura Metcalfe ... senior digital intermediate producer (as Laura Daniel)
Stuart Nippard ... digital conform
Hannah Perkins ... digital cinema producer
Dan Perry ... data technician
Debs Richardson ... first assistant editor: UK (as Deborah Richardson)
Justin Tillett ... digital conform
Jackie Vance ... post-production coordinator: UK
Ofe Yi ... first assistant editor: US
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK (uncredited)
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Francine Maisler ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Shane Valentino

Art Direction by

Edit
Christopher Brown ... (as Christopher L. Brown)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Meg Everist

Costume Design by

Edit
Arianne Phillips

Makeup Department

Edit
Jason Collins ... Special Makeup F/X Artist: Autonomous F/X, Inc.
Anthony Gordon ... additional makeup artist
Ruth Haney ... additional makeup artist
Jules Holdren ... assistant hair department head
Donald Mowat ... makeup department head
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist: Ms. Adams (as Elaine Offers)
Malanie J. Romero ... assistant makeup department head (as Malanie Romero)
Keith Sayer ... additional makeup artist
Yolanda Toussieng ... hair department head
Robert Wilson ... hair stylist
Mary Burton ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental fx design and manufacture (uncredited)
Debra L. Ferullo ... makeup artist: Ms. Amy Adams (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Geneva Nash Morgan ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Molly Tissavary ... makeup artist: additional (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Jennifer Campbell ... production supervisor
Mark Harris ... post-production supervisor
Diane L. Sabatini ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jason Blumenfeld ... first assistant director
Christophe Le Chanu ... second assistant director
Matthew Milan ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Luke Adkins ... plaster supervisor (as Luke E. Adkins)
Bryan Lee Alderton ... general foreman
Justin Allen ... set dressing buyer
John Betancourt ... set dresser
Tom Bry ... assistant property master
Tom Callinicos ... on-set dresser
Jeff Clark ... paint gang boss
Xavier Corby ... set dresser
Minerva De Guzman ... construction auditor (as Minerva Lem)
R. Scott Doran ... leadman
James Fernandez ... set dresser (as James Daniel Fernandez)
Ellen Freund ... property master
Jeff Goldberg ... propmaker gang boss
Destiny Grant ... art department production assistant
Malcolm Greeley ... propmaker gang boss
Steven Hanks ... greens foreman
Andrew Hull ... assistant art director
Richard W. Jones ... on-set greensman
Josh Kanan ... set dresser
Dannen King ... propmaker gang boss
Alanna Nevada Levy ... art department coordinator
Kevin Mahoney ... paint supervisor
Walter Martinez ... set dressing buyer
Chuck McSorley ... assistant property master
Melissa McSorley ... prop food stylist
Pete 'Peanut' Medina ... propmaker gang boss
Stephen F. Olsen ... propmaker gang boss (as Stephen E. Olson)
Paul Pastorelli ... gang boss
Evan Regester ... graphic designer
Ben 'Benzel' Robertson ... set dresser
Garner E. Ryan ... propmaker gang boss (as Garner Ryan)
Chris Samp ... stand-by painter
Eddie Sanchez ... labor foreman
Michael Sheer ... set dressing production assistant
Rafael Somarriba ... set dresser
Johnny Vergara ... assistant props
Mike Villarino ... construction coordinator (as Michael Villarino)
Drew Wills ... artworker/graphic designer
Peter Youds ... toolman
Andrew Marc Zerebko ... propmaker gang boss (as Andrew M. Zerebko)
Blanca Casas ... set dresser (uncredited)
Denise Ciarcia ... props: property assistant (uncredited)
Reginald r Davis ... set dresser (uncredited)
Thomas D. Krausz ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bryan Lane ... set designer (uncredited)
Trevor Larkin ... set dresser (uncredited)
Chad Simpson ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Bryan Stanis ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Lon Bender ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Tara Blume ... foley artist
Alex Bryce ... boom operator: second unit
Robert D. Caballero ... foley editor (as Robert Caballero)
Charlie Campagna ... sound effects recordist
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer
Andrei Constantinescu ... adr mixer
Vincent Cosson ... additional re-recording mixer
Paul Cotterell ... re-recording mixer
Antonio D'Ambrosio ... adr mixer
Jordan Diaz ... sound utility
Lori Dovi ... production sound mixer
Kris Fenske ... sound designer
Glynna Grimala ... adr supervisor
Scott Harber ... production sound mixer
Shane Hayes ... dialogue editor
Ando Johnson ... sound effects editor
Andy Koyama ... additional re-recording mixer
Gilbert Lake ... re-recording mixer
Kevin McLaughlin ... adr mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Paul Munro ... sound recordist: second unit
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Rick Owens ... foley artist
Mike Prestwood Smith ... additional re-recording mixer
Chris Quilty ... boom operator (as Chris 'CQ' Quilty)
Chris Robins ... mix technician
Johnathan Rush ... adr mixer
Pernell L. Salinas ... first assistant sound editor
James Seddon ... consultant: Dolby
Leslie Shatz ... sound consultant
Geordy Sincavage ... foley supervisor
Adam Smyth ... adr mixer
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer
Ryan Wassil ... foley mixer
Tim West ... adr mixer
Matthew Wilson ... sound effects editor (as Matt Wilson)
Martyn Zub ... additional re-recording mixer
Sean Byrnes ... sound utility (uncredited)
Michael Dear ... sound utility (uncredited)
Mitch Dorf ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Nick Jimenez ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Tim Song Jones ... boom operator: Mojave (uncredited)
Thomas Pinney ... utility sound technician: Mojave (uncredited)
Geordy Sincavage ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Marie Valentino ... sound facility producer (uncredited)
Ryan Wassil ... foley editor (uncredited)
Corey Woods ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Robert M. Bell ... special effects foreman
Eric Frazier ... special effects supervisor
Randy Fitzgerald ... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Dean Hathaway ... snow effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Bharathi Anthonysamy ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Mireille Antoine ... visual effects producer: Rushes
Asier Aparicio ... 2d sequence lead: Outpost VFX
Stephen Boucher ... visual effects editor
Sarah Breakwell ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Sarah Buisson ... visual effects assistant producer: Flying Colour
Julia Caram ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Klaudija Cermak ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Arnaud Dumeyni ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX / visual effects artist: Rushes
Hugo Durand-Mermet ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Christopher Edwards ... previs creative supervisor: Third Floor
Estevez Santos Elena ... 2d sequence lead: Outpost VFX
Alex Gooding ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Martin Goodwin ... senior visual effects artist: Flying Colour
Ivan Grozev ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Noel Harmes ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Sophie Hills ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Darina Johns Ivanova ... visual effects line producer: Outpost VFX
Allan Torp Jensen ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Claver Knovick ... previs associate production manager: Third Floor
Marcin Kolendo ... visual effects supervisor: OutpostVFX
Allie Koppel ... head of finance the third floor
Jaime Leonard ... senior visual effects artist: Flying Colour
Roger Liu ... previs lead: Third Floor
Andrew Maddison ... senior visual effects artist: Flying Colour
Ivaylo Marinov ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX (as Ivailo Marinov)
Eloi G. Martorell ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Duncan McWilliam ... visual effects producer: Outpost VFX
Humayun Mirza ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Lorenzo Newell ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Giorgio Pitino ... 2d sequence lead: Outpost VFX
Julie Pye ... head of production: Rushes
Ti Ren ... previs lead: Third Floor
Jason Revillard ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Marta Rodriguez Rodriguez ... visual effects production manager: Outpost VFX (as Marta Rodríguez Rodríguez)
Richard Russell ... visual effects artist: Rushes
David Sadler-Coppard ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX (as David Sadler Coppard)
Casey Schatz ... visual effects supervisor: Third Floor
Evelyn Schunn ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Ben Simonds ... digital compositor: Rushes
Adam Tennant ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Dominic Thomson ... supervising visual effects artist: Flying Colour (as Dom Thomson)
Craig Travis ... visual effects artist: Rushes
Luca Valletta ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Leo Weston ... visual effects artist / visual effects supervisor: second unit
Oliver Whitworth ... visual effects coordinator: Rushes
Simon Wilkinson ... visual effects producer: Flying Colour
Joseph Yu ... pipeline td: Outpost VFX
Christian Block ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jocelin Capper ... head of operations: Rushes (uncredited)
Mark Harris ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Geraint Hixson ... visual effects producer: Outpost VFX (uncredited)
Caroline Laing ... visual effects producer: Rushes (uncredited)
Manuel Pérez Sanz ... fx td: Outpost VFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jack Gill ... stunt coordinator
Ryan Happy ... stunt double (as Ryan James Happy)
Steve Kelso ... stunt double
Mandy Kowalski ... stunt double
Daniel Leavitt ... stunt double
Mike Majesky ... driver: pursuit arm
Tarah Paige ... stunt double
Geoff Pilkington ... stunt double
Marc Scizak ... stunt double
Nikki Brower ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nicholas Aiello ... set lighting technician
Herb Ault ... key grip
Eugene Bernal ... rigging assistant chief lighting technician
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography / director of photography: second unit
Jeff Brinker ... best boy rigging grip
Jeffrey Brinker ... rigging grip
Ryan Busscher ... dolly grip
Jeff Cole ... rigging set lighting technician
Rusty Davis ... grip
Robert B. Dechellis ... rigging chief lighting technician
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... key rigging grip (as G. Dhamarata)
David Emmerichs ... camera operator: "a" camera
Krystina Figg ... grip (as Figg)
Harry Gamble ... second assistant camera
Peter Gulla ... director of photography: splinter unit
Alan Hall ... camera operator: second unit
Walrus J.U.I.C.E. Howard ... second assistant camera (as Walrus Howard)
Renaldo Jackson ... set lighting technician
Ian Luca ... rigging set lighting technician
John Mang ... dolly grip
Richard Masino ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Seamus McGarvey ... director of photography: second unit
Guy Micheletti ... rigging grip
Derek Miller ... rigging set lighting technician (as Derek K. Miller)
Paul Monroe ... assistant chief lighting technician
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Chris Napolitano ... chief lighting technician
Jesse Olivares ... video assist
Chris Olsen ... rigging grip
Brennan Price ... set lighting technician
Jose Reyes ... rigging grip
Dale Robinette ... still photographer
Theodore Rysz III ... set lighting technician (as Ted Rysz)
Paul Sharp ... electrician: second unit
Chris Sinclair ... grip (as Christopher Sinclair)
Beau Spencer ... lighting technician
Renee Treyball ... film loader (as Reneé Treyball)
James B. Walsh ... grip
Lee Walters ... gaffer: second unit
Andrew Williams ... grip
Matthew W. Williams ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
David Winner ... best boy grip (as David Harris Winner)
Harry Zimmerman ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Lonny Danler ... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Kelly Diehl ... technician: Alpha Head (uncredited)
Dustin Evans ... technocrane technician (uncredited)
Yuriy Fuks ... head tech (uncredited)
Bogdan Iofciulescu ... technocrane operator (uncredited)
Brian Keller ... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Brock Kingsland ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Kyle Robertson ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jeremy Schonwald ... rigging electric (uncredited)
Michael J. Schwartz ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Monte Swann ... supervising engineer (uncredited)
Benton Ward ... rf tech (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Sande Alessi ... extras casting (as Sandi Alessi)
Kathy Driscoll ... casting associate (as Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler)
Ebony Hardin ... casting assistant
Mike Passine ... extras casting
Jordana Sapiurka ... casting assistant
Amber Wakefield ... casting associate
Michelle White ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Chris Allegro ... costumer
Marilu de la Torre ... costumer (as Marilu Hernandez)
Corey Deist ... assistant costume designer
Nicole Garippo ... costumer
Briana Jorgenson ... costume shopper
Brenda Lorimer ... key costumer
Grant McCord ... costume production assistant
Michelle Moon ... costume production assistant
Donna O'Neal ... costume supervisor
Natasha Paczkowski ... cutter/fitter
Rob Phillips ... ager/dyer
Kelly Porter ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Mike Barry ... key assistant location manager
Nick Carr ... assistant location manager
Stephenson Crossley ... location manager
Jeanie Farnam ... assistant location manager
Ted Kim ... key assistant location manager
Marc Meeks ... key assistant location manager
Scott Trimble ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
David Arch ... musician: featured piano (as Dave Arch)
Tom Bailey ... score recordist
Nick Cooper ... musician: cello solo
Alexandre Cote ... composer's assistant (as Alexandre Côté)
Ross DeRoche ... music preparation
Neal Desby ... music preparation
Alex Ferguson ... score assistant
Geoff Foster ... score engineer / score mixer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Mina Korzeniowski ... score producer
Tom Leach ... score assistant
Gabrielle Lester ... musician: violin solo
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Adam Miller ... score recordist
Stuart Morton ... music editor
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Dashiel Reed ... music preparation
Jill Streater ... music librarian: UK
Lucy Whalley ... assistant orchestra contractor
Rolf Wilson ... orchestra leader
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Daniel Bhattacharya ... musician (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Tony Ardolino ... driver
Sarah Bailes ... dispatcher
Robert Barbosa ... driver (as Bobby-Blackpearl Barbosa)
Brian Bird ... driver
Scott Breitenstein ... driver
Luis Brito ... driver
Mark Brown ... transportation captain
Marvin Butler ... driver (as Marvin E. Butler)
Randy Cantor ... driver
George Clayton ... driver
William Crivello ... driver
Mike Fenster ... driver (as Michael G. Fenster)
Humberto Fernandez ... driver
Matthew Gaglione ... driver
Jim Herbert II ... driver
Jose Hernandez ... driver
Bernie Herrera ... driver (as Berni Herrera)
Jeremy Hysen ... driver
Harland Kanahele ... driver
Bill Lopez-Arjona ... driver (as Bill Arjona)
James Lujano ... driver (as Jim Lujano)
Deanna Lynn ... driver
Anthony Marquez ... driver
Chuck Martinez ... driver
Michael Menapace ... transportation coordinator (as Michael D. Menapace)
Anthony Mitre ... driver
Charles Montgomery ... driver (as Charles C. Montgomery)
Austin Nisar ... driver
Jay Paraz ... driver (as Jay C. Paraz)
Hector Perez ... driver
Michael Rooke ... driver (as Mike Rooke)
Juan Carlos Ruelas ... driver
John A. St. Cyr ... driver (as John St. Cyr)
Lloyd Thomas ... driver
Chris Waldoch ... driver (as Christopher M. Waldoch)
Mark Webb ... driver
Robert Weinmuller ... driver (as Robert Weinmeuller)
Gary Thomas Williams ... Driver: Ms. Adams
Victor Ybiernas ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Tea Aaron ... production assistant
Fabien Baron ... title designer
Alexandria Beaudry ... second assistant accountant
Melissa Bender ... stand-in: India
Blaire Borkowski ... assistant: cast
Kasi Brown ... construction medic
Michael Buster ... dialect coach
Marjorie Chodorov ... production accountant
Wendy Cohen ... production resources (uncredited)
Kit Conners ... key set production assistant
Jordan Dee Crabtree ... accounting clerk
Rustin Davis ... set production assistant
Steve Deering ... script coverage
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor
Kat Field ... travel consultant: UK
Jared Gibson ... stand-in: Tony/Edward
Nonna Gleyzer ... trainer: pilates
Ben Hall ... office production assistant
Guy Hancock ... title designer
Megan Harwick ... stand-in: Laura/Susan
Charles Heaphy ... production financing
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor
Craig Hosking ... helicopter pilot
Tony Kerum ... caterer
Shari LaFranchi Blakney ... production coordinator
Francisco Leora ... chef (as Francisco J Loera)
Jack Liversage ... craft service assistant
Carole McGorrian ... completion guarantee
Alexandra Nourafchan ... assistant: Mr. Ford
Ales Ordelt ... office production assistant
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor
Geoff Pilkington ... stand-in: Lou/Hutton
Kevin Renwick ... stand-in: Bobby Andes
Emily Rice ... post-production accountant: US
Deborah Richardson ... script supervisor
Audra Rodgers ... payroll accountant
Elyse Rosenfield ... assistant production coordinator
Olivia Roush ... production secretary
Nick Rufca ... production coordinator
Rebecca R. Ryan ... first assistant accountant (as Rebecca Ryan)
Lara Sargent ... post-production accountant: UK
Lisa Schiek ... personal publicist: Mr. Ford
Ren Schoolnik ... set production assistant
John Senese ... stand-in: Ray
Chris Show ... set medic
Christopher Snow ... production medic
Spooky Stevens ... unit publicist
Stefanie Swanson ... key second assistant accountant
Cheryl A. Tkach ... assistant: Mr. Salerno
Kirsten Tobey ... assistant: Ms. Sabatini
Tony Tran ... accounting clerk
James White ... assistant post-production accountant: UK
Kristie White ... assistant post-production accountant: UK
Ted Yonenaka ... craft service (as Teddy Yonenaka)
Sean Yopchick ... set production assistant
Maï Boiron ... translator: French (uncredited)
David S. Keen ... dental special effects consultant: Ms. Amy Adams (uncredited)
Patrick Kevin ... production assistant (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin ... acting coach (uncredited)
Tamara Maellaro ... medic (uncredited)
Peter A. Marshall ... insurance & risk management (uncredited)
Richard Morrison ... main and end title design (uncredited)
Joanne Ramos ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Ronnie Rodriguez ... stand-in (uncredited)
Adam Rubenstein ... food stylist assistant (uncredited)
Stephanie Walters ... stand-in (uncredited)
Dean Wares ... main and end title design (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Alexis Bittar ... special thanks
Barbara Broccoli ... special thanks
Cori Galpern ... special thanks
Craig Gering ... special thanks
Simon Halls ... special thanks
Felix Kay ... thanks
Scott LaStaiti ... special thanks
Judith Leiber ... special thanks
Kurt Rappaport ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A "story inside a story," in which the first part follows a woman named Susan who receives a book manuscript from her ex-husband, a man whom she left 20 years earlier, asking for her opinion. The second element follows the actual manuscript, called "Nocturnal Animals," which revolves around a man whose family vacation turns violent and deadly. It also continues to follow the story of Susan, who finds herself recalling her first marriage and confronting some dark truths about herself.

Plot Keywords
Taglines When you love someone you can't just throw it away See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tony and Susan (United States)
  • Animales nocturnos (Spain)
  • Animales nocturnos (Argentina)
  • Animales nocturnos (Peru)
  • Animaux nocturnes (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 116 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $22,500,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $492,648, 18 Nov 2016
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $28,450,387

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Focus Features paid $20 million for global distribution rights after a heavy bidding battle in Cannes. This is the highest amount ever paid for a film at a festival. See more »
Goofs When Ray is sitting on the toilet outside his trailer, he has nothing on except his pants down around his ankles. When he is told to stand up, he can be seen pulling up his pants (and underwear, inside the pants) but as he pulls his pants up, his underwear is already on him, not inside the pants as it would be since he grabbed the pants/underwear at the same time. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 16 October 2016 (2016). See more »
Soundtracks Baudelaire See more »
Quotes Edward Sheffield: [to Susan] When you love someone you have to be careful with it, you might never get it again.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed