5.7/10
91
0 user 18 critic

League of Superheroes (2015)

ABCs of Superheroes (original title)
Trailer
1:00 | Trailer
Presenting 26 of the most heroic and most outrageous superheroes and super villains of all time in an episodic film. Spectacular adventures from Almighty Ape to the Zee-Men. The ultimate superhero movie. Made in Germany.
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Apocalypse Z (2013)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

A team of soldiers who are assembled to help end a zombie outbreak in a Romanian town.

Directors: Luca Boni, Marco Ristori
Stars: Christian Boeving, Mike Mitchell, Tara Cardinal
Blubberella (2011)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.4/10 X  

An action comedy centered on an overweight woman whose footsteps cause explosions and whose dual swords are used against anyone who makes fun of her.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Lindsay Hollister, Brendan Fletcher, Michael Paré
Auschwitz (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Controversial director Uwe Boll depicts the harsh reality of the process inside one of the most infamous Nazi death camps by using brutally realistic imagery. Book-ended by documentary ... See full summary »

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Steffen Mennekes, Arved Birnbaum, Maximilian Gärtner
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A scientist is thrown in between the cross fire of a mafia gang and multinational energy enterprises, as she uncovers an international conspiracy during her secret research in the Canadian wilderness.

Director: Guido Tölke
Stars: Julia Dordel, Mass Abedi, Uwe Boll
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Bill Williamson is back, alive and well and doing a recon mission around D.C. This time he wants to cause a major population disruption within the USA which result in devastating ... See full summary »

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Brendan Fletcher, Bruce Blain, Loretta Walsh
Postal (2007)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

In the ironically named city of Paradise, a recently laid-off loser teams up with his cult-leading uncle to steal a peculiar bounty of riches from their local amusement park; somehow, the recently arrived Taliban have a similar focus, but a far more sinister intent.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Zack Ward, Dave Foley, Verne Troyer
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

A modern day assassin, wanting out, is hired for one final job: to kidnap the kids of a local businessman. Things go haywire when it turns out he's chosen to return to the Middle Ages and bring back order to a kingdom in chaos.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Ralitsa Paskaleva, Daria Simeonova
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A man takes over a TV station and holds a number of hostages as a political platform to awaken humanity, instead of money.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Brendan Fletcher, Lochlyn Munro, Mike Dopud
Max Schmeling (2010)
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Max Schmeling's fights against Joe Louis are listed in the best 10 ten fights of all times.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Henry Maske, Heino Ferch, Susanne Wuest
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

A detective of the paranormal slowly unravels mysterious events with deadly results.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Christian Slater, Tara Reid, Stephen Dorff
Amoklauf (1994)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.2/10 X  

Excerpts of the life of a waiter who, living alone and isolated from the outside world developed an abysmal hatred of his fellow man. He finds himself quiz show after quiz show and then ... See full summary »

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Michael Rasmussen, Birgit Stein, Christian Kahrmann
Boned (2015)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

A struggling actress must play the role of a detective in order to save an adorable Maltese puppy from a murderous group of Goth Thugs, a Devilish Dominatrix, and a handsome, lying doctor.

Director: Laura Lee Bahr
Stars: Bai Ling, Josh Randall, Jim Mitchell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bai Ling ... Galvana
Uwe Boll ... President
Lloyd Kaufman ... TV Anchor
Fred Olen Ray ... Uncle Fred
Jörg Buttgereit ... German Doctor
Norma J. Jackson Norma J. Jackson ... Menstru Girl
Aramis Merlin ... Man-O-Men
Emilia Wellbrock ... Twin
Jerry Kwarteng ... Jesus
René Wiesner ... Civilian / Ninja-Fred / Neon Thug / Fish Man / Geek with Cam
Adrian Dittus Adrian Dittus ... Blu-Roy
Biggi Bardot Biggi Bardot ... Dirndl Girl
Meggan Anderson Meggan Anderson ... Popular Girl Fan
Simon Lammers ... Thug
Manni Laudenbach Manni Laudenbach ... Quackman
Edit

Storyline

The ultimate underground superhero movie. Follow the adventures of over 20 of the most unique and outrageous heroes and villains from every corner of the galaxy. Action, adventure, humor and horror collide in this incredible homage and middle finger to the superhero blockbuster. Written by Wild Eye Releasing

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

With Great Power Comes Great Mayhem! See more »

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Germany

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 August 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

League of Superheroes See more »

Filming Locations:

Hamburg, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boesewicht Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

Starring unbelievably many talented actors See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed