8.1/10
129

Agora: From Democracy to the Market (2014)

Agora: Apo ti dimokratia stis agores (original title)
Greece is experiencing conditions in post-war history that no European thought would face again. Homeless people, soup kitchens, unemployment, poverty, violent conflicts and the rise of the... See full summary »

Watch Now

From $4.99 on Prime Video

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Agora (2009)
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A historical drama set in Roman Egypt, concerning a slave who turns to the rising tide of Christianity in the hope of pursuing freedom while falling in love with his mistress, the philosophy and mathematics professor Hypatia of Alexandria.

Director: Alejandro Amenábar
Stars: Rachel Weisz, Max Minghella, Oscar Isaac
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Yorgos Avgeropoulos
Exantas (TV Series 2000)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  
Stars: Yorgos Avgeropoulos, Evo Morales
After Lucia (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Alejandra and her dad Roberto have just moved to town. She is new at school, he has a new job. Starting over is sometimes complicated when you have left so much behind.

Director: Michel Franco
Stars: Tessa Ia, Hernán Mendoza, Gonzalo Vega Jr.
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A political activist is convinced that her guest is a man who once tortured her for the government.

Director: Roman Polanski
Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Ben Kingsley, Stuart Wilson
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

David is an unemployed communist that comes to Spain in 1937 during the civil war to enroll the republicans and defend the democracy against the fascists. He makes friends between the soldiers.

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Ian Hart, Rosana Pastor, Icíar Bollaín
The Beyond (1981)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Marina's sister drowned herself, her brother is both headstrong and weak, and her widowed mother has a reputation for sleeping around. Plus, Marina, who's family was rich before the war, is... See full summary »

Director: Michael Cacoyannis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Dimitris Horn, Eleni Zafeiriou
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yorgos Avgeropoulos
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Simple Italian postman learns to love poetry while delivering mail to a famous poet; he uses this to woo local beauty Beatrice.

Directors: Michael Radford, Massimo Troisi
Stars: Massimo Troisi, Philippe Noiret, Maria Grazia Cucinotta
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A journalist is trapped in Cambodia during tyrant Pol Pot's bloody 'Year Zero' cleansing campaign, which claimed the lives of two million 'undesirable' civilians.

Director: Roland Joffé
Stars: Sam Waterston, Haing S. Ngor, John Malkovich
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Against the backdrop of the Irish War of Independence, two brothers fight a guerrilla war against British forces.

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Pádraic Delaney, Liam Cunningham
Edit

Storyline

Greece is experiencing conditions in post-war history that no European thought would face again. Homeless people, soup kitchens, unemployment, poverty, violent conflicts and the rise of the extreme-right. The dream of prosperity has turned into a nightmare and the political scene of the last four decades is crumbling. Yorgos Avgeropoulos urgently turns his camera towards his homeland. He records the development of the crisis from its early stage, while tracing its impact on the lives of people. He witnesses popular protests in the streets, the development of solidarity movements as well as the rise of fascism, while at the same time he seeks answers from Greece's most significant political personalities, insiders, analysts and key decision makers from the international political scene.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | News

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Greece | Germany | Qatar

Language:

Greek | English | German | Urdu

Release Date:

15 January 2015 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Agora See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.77 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed