7.5/10
163

Earth's Natural Wonders 

Trailer
0:25 | Trailer

Watch Now

on Prime Video

The "Earth's Natural Wonders" series tells the stories of some of our planet's most spectacular places and how they have shaped the lives of those who live there.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1   Unknown  
2018   2015  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Wild China (TV Mini-Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An in-depth look at some of China's most impressive natural sites such as the ancient Han kingdom, the Mongol steppes, the Silk Road and the Tibetan Plateau.

Stars: Bernard Hill
Wild Alaska (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An amusing documentary based on the wildlife and experiences of the relaxing sculpture that is Alaska.

Stars: Denny Heide, Harvey Kitka, Dougray Scott
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Stunning 3-part BBC documentary about the natural world and wildlife of Japan's islands: Honshu, Hokkaido and the Southernmost Islands.

Stars: Peter Drost, Michelle Dockery
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The rugged terrain of South America's Patagonia region is an arid mix of mountains, deserts and coasts supporting a diverse animal population.

Stars: Roeland Kooijmans
Wild Pacific (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A documentary series on life in and adapted to the conditions of the Southern part of the Pacific Ocean, a vast aquatic region with an unequaled number of islands. Both wildlife and human ... See full summary »

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Mike Rowe, Richard Wollocombe
Tales by Light (TV Series 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Behind every powerful image is a powerful story. Uniting exploration, photography and the natural world, Tales By Light follows photographers from Australia and around the world as they push the limits of their craft.

Stars: Art Wolfe, Eric Cheng, Stephen Dupont
Life Story (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

David Attenbourough narrates on the greatest of all adventures - the journey through life.

Stars: David Attenborough
Natural Curiosities (TV Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

David Attenborough presents a collection of his favourite natural curiosities found throughout the animal kingdom from armoured giants to crafty insects.

Stars: David Attenborough, Guy Chapelier
Great Barrier Reef (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Monty Halls explores Australia's Great Barrier Reef, one of the natural wonders of the world and the largest living structure on our planet. Monty explores its full 2000-kilometre length, ... See full summary »

Stars: Monty Halls, Karl Stefanovic
Hidden India (2015–2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

'Hidden India' is a 3 part BBC series bringing out the unexplored side of natural India to the outside world, with each episode covering various facets of India like its rivers, mountains and vibrant wildlife.

Stars: Peter Drost, Geraldine James
One Strange Rock (TV Series 2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

The extraordinary story of Earth and why it is special and uniquely brimming with life among a largely unknown but harsh cosmic arena; astronauts tell the story of Earth through unique perspective.

Stars: Will Smith, Chris Hadfield, Jerry Linenger
Terra (TV Movie 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A visually stunning documentary that reflects human's relationship to other species on Earth as humanity becomes more and more isolated from Nature.

Directors: Yann Arthus-Bertrand, Michael Pitiot
Stars: Vanessa Paradis
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Sophie Okonedo ...  Herself - Narrator 3 episodes, 2018
Olivia Colman ...  Herself - Narrator 2 episodes, 2015
Edit

Storyline

The "Earth's Natural Wonders" series tells the stories of some of our planet's most spectacular places and how they have shaped the lives of those who live there.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Naturwunder Erde - Leben am Limit See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

£1,500,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed