7.1/10
459
0 user 8 critic

Thanatos, Drunk (2015)

Zui sheng meng si (original title)
They live in an old house on the fringe of Taipei City: Rat and his elder gay brother Shanghe. Two brothers look for jobs to survive while search for themselves and long for a foothold in ... See full summary »

Director:

Tso-chi Chang

Writer:

Tso-chi Chang
Reviews
16 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hong-Chi Lee ... Rat
Jen-Shuo Cheng ... Shuo
Shang-Ho Huang ... Shanghe
Hsueh-Feng Lu ... Mother
Ching-Ting Wang Ching-Ting Wang ... Da-xiong
Ning Chang ... The Mute
Chin-Yu Lin Chin-Yu Lin ... Ah Xiang
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrew Chen
Tzu-Yen Chin ... ZI-YAN
Edit

Storyline

They live in an old house on the fringe of Taipei City: Rat and his elder gay brother Shanghe. Two brothers look for jobs to survive while search for themselves and long for a foothold in life. The younger works at market where he meets a mute woman who gets up to all sorts of craziness. The elder is attracted to a nightclub dancer and finds himself drawn into shifty business. With the rhythm of their wanderings, the film observes its protagonists: lives in limbo, without fixed coordinates, and evolves into panorama of a society that does not appear to welcome its next generation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Breakfast on Pluto (2005) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Taiwan

Language:

Mandarin | Min Nan

Release Date:

7 August 2015 (Taiwan) See more »

Also Known As:

Tanatos pijany See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$17,096
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Simple View Production See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed