5.7/10
57
0 user 3 critic
Christiane and her ill mother live in a castle together with her strict aunt. On the premises, there's a big pond that hides a secret. Although she is not allowed to come near it, it has a big attraction on Christiane.

Director:

Jeroen Dumoulein
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Downside Up (2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a world where the whole population consists of people with Down syndrome a normal boy struggles to fit in.

Director: Peter Ghesquière
Stars: Hélène De Vos, Jan De Vroey, Milo Huyghebaert
Black III (2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A 15-year-old girl in a black gang in Brussels must choose between loyalty and love when she falls for a Moroccan boy from a rival gang. The city of Brussels, plagued by high rates of youth... See full summary »

Directors: Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah
Stars: Sanâa Alaoui, Martha Canga Antonio, Aboubakr Bensaihi
Gangsta (2018)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antwerp. The lives of four dealer friends, who want to become real life swaggers, spin out of control when they steal a shipment of cocaine. They trigger a full out war between them, an ... See full summary »

Directors: Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah
Stars: Dimitri 'Vegas' Thivaios, Paloma Aguilera Valdebenito, Eduardo Almeida
Patient Zero (2016)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An experimental cosmetic therapy goes horribly wrong when a patient escapes and goes on a bloodthirsty killing spree...

Director: Lars Damoiseaux
Stars: Brenda Bertin, Charlotte Anne Bongaerts, Annick Christiaens
The Pond I (2010)
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young woman who has tragically lost the love of her life stumbles upon a powerful phenomenon while grieving at a place very special to them, a small pond.

Director: Dan Hannon
Stars: Alicia Witt, David Morse, Todd Rotondi
Dode Hoek (2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Dode Hoek (Blind Spot) is the story of Jan Verbeeck, the uncompromising commissioner of the Antwerp drug squad. Known as Mr. Zero Tolerance, he is hugely popular with the people and the ... See full summary »

Director: Nabil Ben Yadir
Stars: Peter Van den Begin, Soufiane Chilah, Jan Decleir
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A Belgian comedian is tired but still has to perform during his next tour. Ralph becomes a man full of doubt and doesn't know whether life is still worth it or not.

Director: Nic Balthazar
Stars: Barbara Sarafian, Peter Van den Begin, Josse De Pauw
Torpedo (2019)
Action | Adventure | History

a team of Belgian resistance fighters kidnap a German submarine during WWII to bring Uranium, needed for the Manhattan Project, from Belgian Kongo to New York. (Based on historical facts)

Director: Sven Huybrechts
Stars: Koen De Bouw, Thure Riefenstein, Ella-June Henrard
Image (2014)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When Eva, a young journalist, films a documentary about the mean streets in Brussels she soon gets involved in the life of a young Moroccan guy.

Directors: Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah
Stars: Mounir Ait Hamou, Sanâa Alaoui, Gene Bervoets
Gent West (TV Series 2013)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Veronique is arrested after trying to murder her husband. She soon finds out how things work in a women's prison.

Stars: Ruth Becquart, Charlotte Anne Bongaerts, Michael Pas
Malpertuis (1971)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young sailor finds himself trapped in the labyrinthine mansion of his occultist uncle, along with a number of eccentric and mysterious relatives who all seem to be harboring a dark secret.

Director: Harry Kümel
Stars: Orson Welles, Susan Hampshire, Michel Bouquet
On Dark Paths (2014)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Sometimes the only way to safety lies on dark paths....

Director: Paul J. Vogel
Stars: Pessi Kivilä, Oskari Katajisto, Minna Hämäläinen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Xenia Borremans Xenia Borremans ... Kris
Sara De Bosschere Sara De Bosschere ... Aunt Jeanne
Kirsten Pieters Kirsten Pieters ... Mama
Tibo Vandenborre ... Papa
Edit

Storyline

Christiane and her ill mother live in a castle together with her strict aunt. On the premises, there's a big pond that hides a secret. Although she is not allowed to come near it, it has a big attraction on Christiane.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | History | Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

Belgium

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

December 2014 (Belgium) See more »

Also Known As:

The Pond See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A Team Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed