5.6/10
55

The Sun (2016)

Taiyô (original title)
Set in the early 21st century with the population decimated by bio terror. Two kinds of humans now exist. One is the Nokusu who were infected with a virus but survived, consequently they ... See full summary »

Director:

Yû Irie

Writers:

Tomohiro Maekawa (stage play), Tomohiro Maekawa (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Double Life (2016)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

As an adaptation of a Koike Mariko novel, which was inspired by the artwork True Stories by artist Sophie Calle, the film follows philosophy graduate Tamaki who, in turn, follows a man in ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Mugi Kadowaki, Hiroki Hasegawa, Masaki Suda
Nanimono (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Looking for jobs, five young friends regularly meet at one's apartment. Judging and gauging one another by their ability to land job pits the friends as also competitors. When one of the ... See full summary »

Director: Daisuke Miura
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Fumi Nikaidô, Masaki Okada
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

At some point beating and ravaging others becomes a routine pastime when two kids go on a rampage. Taira picks his target of men and goes for broke, while Kitahara puts down his camera long... See full summary »

Director: Tetsuya Mariko
Stars: Yûya Yagira, Masaki Suda, Nana Komatsu
The Sun (2005)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Third part in Aleksandr Sokurov's quadrilogy of Power, following Moloch (1999) and Taurus (2001), focuses on Japanese Emperor Hirohito and Japan's defeat in World War II when he is finally confronted by General Douglas MacArthur who offers him to accept a diplomatic defeat for survival.

Director: Aleksandr Sokurov
Stars: Issei Ogata, Robert Dawson, Kaori Momoi
Mukoku (2017)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Kengo Yatabe's mother dies and his father is in a coma. He, like his father, was good at kendo. Those days are long gone and he now lofts around as a security guard and generally wastes ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
Stars: Atsuko Maeda, Jun Fubuki, Kaoru Kobayashi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ichiko Sakurai, a 30 years old novelist, has a crush on Saotome, who is only in his twenties. This caused a heated discussion between the 5 personas controlling Ichiko's brain every time she is around Saotome.

Director: Yûichi Satô
Stars: Yôko Maki, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Ryûnosuke Kamiki
Hanalei Bay (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Sachi is the owner of a piano bar. She is a single mother and her son is Takashi. One day, Sachi receives a phone call that her son Takashi died from a shark attack in Hanalei Bay, Hawaii. ... See full summary »

Director: Daishi Matsunaga
Stars: Yô Yoshida, Reo Sano, Nijirô Murakami
White Lily (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Nikkatsu has rebooted the Roman porno label and recommenced production of new works reviving its function as a sandbox for playful experimentation with the aim of attaing new forms of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Rin Asuka, Kaori Yamaguchi, Shôma Machii
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ryûnosuke Kamiki ... Tetsuhiko Okudera
Mugi Kadowaki ... Yui Ikuta
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Toshiki Ayata Toshiki Ayata ... Yukio Sasaki
Yûki Furukawa ... Fujita Morishige
Kanji Furutachi Kanji Furutachi ... Soichi Ikuta
Kôki Mizuta Kôki Mizuta ... Takumi Sasaki
Yôko Moriguchi ... Reiko Soga
Jun Murakami ... Katsuya Okudera
Yûko Nakamura Yûko Nakamura ... Junko Okudera
Kôji Seki Kôji Seki ... (as Kouji Seki)
Kazuya Takahashi Kazuya Takahashi ... Yoji Kaneda
Shingo Tsurumi ... Seiji Soga
Edit

Storyline

Set in the early 21st century with the population decimated by bio terror. Two kinds of humans now exist. One is the Nokusu who were infected with a virus but survived, consequently they carry an antibody. Most are young, healthy and have high intelligence, but they have a high sensitivity to ultraviolet rays and are active mostly during the night. The other group are the Kyurio. They survived by never having the virus. The Nokusu discriminates against the Kyurio. Tetsuhiko Okudera (Ryunosuke Kamiki) is a Kyurio. He was born in a poor village. He isn't happy with being a Kyurio and wishes he could be a Nokusu. Yui Ikuta (Mugi Kadowaki) is Tetsuhiko's childhood friend. She tries to revive the poor village.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

23 April 2016 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Sun See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed