Poster

My Cousin Rachel ()


Reference View | Change View


A young Englishman plots revenge against his late cousin's mysterious, beautiful wife, believing her responsible for his death. But his feelings become complicated as he finds himself... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Rachel
...
Philip
...
Louise
...
Kendall
...
Rainaldi
...
Couch
Tim Barlow ...
Seecombe
...
John
Tristram Davies ...
Wellington
...
Parson Pascoe
Vicki Pepperdine ...
Mrs. Pascoe
...
Mary Pascoe
Katherine Pearce ...
Belinda Pascoe
Ray Sampson ...
Doctor
...
Adam
...
Joshua
...
Young Lad
...
Geoffrey
Dorian Lough ...
Gabriel
Tobias Beer ...
William
Harrie Hayes ...
Tess
Chris Gallarus ...
Timothy
Neil MacColl ...
Singer
Wilf Walters ...
Pig Farmer
Margaret Michell ...
Market Girl
Corin Chatwin ...
Philip at 2
Sparrow Michell ...
Philip at 4
...
Philip at 6
...
Philip at 10
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stuart Davidson ...
Farmer (uncredited)
Attila G. Kerekes ...
Villager (uncredited)
Deano Mitchison ...
Ambrose (uncredited)
Holly Sohail ...
Woman (uncredited)
Don Whistance ...
Farmer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roger Michell

Written by

Edit
Roger Michell ... (written for the screen by)
 
Daphne Du Maurier ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Enrico Ballarin ... line producer: Italy
Kevin Loader ... producer
Roger Michell ... executive producer
Anita Overland ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Rael Jones

Cinematography by

Edit
Mike Eley

Film Editing by

Edit
Kristina Hetherington

Editorial Department

Edit
Maria Chamberlain ... digital intermediate assistant colourist
Tom Corbett ... digital film bureau
Georgina Cranmer ... digital intermediate assistant
Jo Dixon ... first assistant editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Gianluca Ferrari ... digital film bureau
Adam Glasman ... digital colourist
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate assistant
Andrew Jadavji ... additional 1st assistant editor
Edward Johns ... digital film bureau
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Gemma McKeon ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Robert Platt-Higgins ... post-production coordinator
Finlay Reid ... digital film bureau
Shaun Richards ... digital intermediate producer
Charlie Thorne ... second assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne ... digital film technical supervisor
Russell White ... digital on-line editor

Casting By

Edit
Fiona Weir

Production Design by

Edit
Alice Normington

Set Decoration by

Edit
Barbara Herman-Skelding

Costume Design by

Edit
Dinah Collin

Makeup Department

Edit
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
John Eldred-Tooby ... prosthetic mould maker
Lucy Gargiulo ... crowd makeup artist
Renata Gilbert ... makeup artist
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic make up designer
Lesley Hooper ... crowd makeup junior
Marese Langan ... make-up/hair designer
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Franziska Roesslhuber ... hair and makeup junior
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker
Barbara Taylor ... crowd hair & makeup supervisor
Patt Foad ... prosthetics (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Simonetta Di Fresco ... production manager (Italy)
Claudio Lullo ... unit manager: Italy
Nicola Morrow ... unit production manager
David Powell ... unit manager
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Daniel Cox ... third assistant director
Alessandra Fortuna ... third assistant director: Italy
Kevin Loader ... second unit director
Sandrine Loisy ... crowd 2nd assistant director
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director
Tom Rye ... second assistant director
Natalie Wright-Cella ... assistant director: set pa

Art Department

Edit
David Ackrill ... dressing prop
Charmian Adams ... supervising art director
Georgina Devine ... art department daily assistant
Harry Fulbrook ... on set carpenter
James Hendy ... production buyer
Jonathan Houlding ... concept artist
Neal Kirke ... storeman
Shay Leonard ... stand-by props
Tiago Lisboa ... dressing props
Azzurra Poli ... painter: italy
Francesco Postiglione ... assistant property master
Jelle Rebry ... art department assistant
Will Smith ... art department assistant
Elo Soode ... concept artist
Hannah Wills ... assistant set decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Paul Carter ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Paul Cotterell ... re-recording mixer
Matt Davies ... dialogue editor
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Danny Hambrook ... sound mixer
Rachel Park ... mix technician
Keith Partridge ... foley engineer
Danny Sheehan ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Barnaby Smyth ... foley artist
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist
Lee Thompson ... 2nd sound assistant
Oskar von Unge ... foley editor
Mhairi Wyles-Lang ... adr bookings coordinator

Special Effects by

Edit
Julie Bentley ... snow effects consultant
Andy Collings ... senior special effects technician
Maurizio Corridori ... special effects: italy
Mike Crowley ... senior special effects technician
Graham Hills ... senior special effects technician / special effects floor supervisor
Mathew Horton ... senior special effects technician (as Mat Horton)
Peter Kersey ... senior technician
Franco Ragusa ... special effects: italy
Alister Reynolds ... special effects technician
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor
Ray Turner ... special effects technician
Dan Vico ... special effects trainee

Visual Effects by

Edit
Andrea Aceto ... visual effects
Javier Argente ... visual effects artist
Olivia Beresford ... compositor
Ines Boneca ... visual effects artist
Silvio Castagna Muscella ... matchmove artist
David Connely ... cyber scanning technician
Viviane Dall'Agnol ... visual effects artist
Amy Denny-Guerin ... visual effects artist
Lisa Theresa Downey-Dent ... visual effects production assistant
Tiago Faria ... digital compositor
Emanuele Farnesi ... visual effects artist
Edd Gamlin ... visual effects editor
Adam Gascoyne ... visual effects supervisor
Attila Gasparetz ... roto prep artist (as Gasparetz Attila)
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Jason M. Halverson ... compositing supervisor
Taskin Kenan ... digital compositor
Lindsey Lo Presti ... junior comp/ junior 3d artist
Elliot Mander ... visual effects coordinator
Rafael Martins ... matchmove artist: visual effects
Callum Mcnulty ... visual effects artist
Dillan Nicholls ... lead compositor
Matteo Olivieri-Dancey ... roto/prep lead
Nikul Patel ... 3d scanning supervisor
Penelope Pochez ... visual effects artist
Iain Read ... compositor
Adam Redhead ... visual effects artist
James Roberts ... on-set vfx supervisor
Cristina Serreli ... roto/prep artist
David Singer ... compositor
Linda Spaggiari ... digital compositor: visual effects
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects producer
Gareth Stevenson ... visual effects artist
Jenny Wan ... compositor
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D scanning
Lewis Wright ... digital compositor
Luca Zappala ... cg supervisor: union vfx
Christina Garberson ... visual effects executive (uncredited)
Jose Alberto Pino ... render manager (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Rob Jarman ... stunts
Seon Rogers ... stunt coordinator
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Isabella Alfonzo ... camera trainee
Peter Ayriss ... drone pilot
Graham Baker ... hod rigger
Simon Baker ... b camera/steadicam operator / director of photography: 2nd unit
Sergio Bernuzzi ... key grip
Alessandro Bertucci ... electrician: italian crew
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography
Alessandro Brambilla ... steadicam operator
Matteo Caocci ... rigging electrician
Ian Coffey ... first assistant camera: a camera
Cameron Davidson ... video operator
Liam Day ... standby rigger
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Oliver Driscoll ... first assistant camera: a camera
James Ducker ... digital imaging technician
Francesco Ferrari ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Neil Frazer ... wirecam programmer
Keir Garnet-Lawson ... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Gary Hayler ... best boy electrics
Lydia Lewis ... second assistant camera: a camera dailies
Stefano Marino ... gaffer: Italy
Marco Mastrofrancesco ... grip: Italy
Paul Molloy ... electrician
Gary Nagle ... electrician: dailies
Elvis Pasqual ... daily: uk unit
John Paxton ... digital imaging technician
Nicola Petralia ... second assistant camera: italian crew
Nick Powell ... lighting technician
Maiya Rose ... second assistant camera: a camera
Paolo Sartori ... key lights rigger
Luke Selway ... second assistant camera: a camera
Adam Shell ... digital image technician: second unit
Christopher Starkey ... second assistant camera: b camera
Nick Thursby ... aerial camera assistant
Elena Torelli ... Video playback operator: italian part
John Truckle ... rigging gaffer
Gavin Weatherall ... wire cam supervisor
Michael Wood ... director of photography: second unit

Casting Department

Edit
Bryan Riley ... executive in charge of casting
Sarah Wilson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Richard Cooke ... associate costume designer
Alice Cox-Morton ... costume trainee
Yannick Gondran ... crowd costume assistant
Alison Lewis ... costume assistant
Jenna McGranaghan ... costume supervisor
Lizzie Moul ... costume assistant
Ailsa Windsor ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Oliver Bentley-Jones ... location marshall
Oliver Bradbury ... location assistant
Carn Burton ... location scout
Lynsey Cosford ... assistant location manager
Ben Croft ... locations marshall: dailies
Dan Haslam ... location marshal
Leiah Yvonne Kwong ... location marshal: additional photography
Harriet Lawrence ... location manager
Jonathon Lawrence ... location scout
Celia Linnett ... location production assistant
Jim Penfold ... location marshall: dailies
Billy Rowlinson ... location marshall
Leonardo Semplici ... location manager
Philippa Sutcliffe ... location assistant
Emma Woodcock ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Al Green ... music editor
Jake Jackson ... score engineer and mixer
Sam Jones ... assistant orchestrator
Tony Lewis ... temp music editor
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Frederick Lloyd ... trailer music
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive
Jeremy Sams ... composer: additional music
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor
Laurence Ungless ... musician: double bass
Anthony Weeden ... conductor / orchestrator
Richard Canavan ... assistant programmer (uncredited)
Richard Harwood ... musician: principal cello (uncredited)
Anton Monsted ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Graham Ashley ... driver: cast
Hassan Blal ... driver: cast
Louise Cornwell ... unit driver
Marco Ferreri ... transportation coordinator
Peter Herst ... driver: Rachel Weisz
Jeff Hudson ... driver: Sam Claflin
Rich Maddock ... unit driver
Emma Savin ... 4x4 Driver
Clive Shaw ... 4x4 driver
Rob Van Der Veen ... camera truck driver
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Jovan Augustin-St.Ville ... accounts payable clerk (as Augustin-St.Ville Jovan)
Shana Bah ... production secretary
Charles Bodycomb ... armourer
Rebecca Booth ... production coordinator: Italy Unit
Claudia Busi ... nurse: italy
Andrea Caciagli ... production assistant
Elliott Cobley ... production runner
Michael Dovey ... Film & Media travel services
Penny Dyer ... dialect coach
Amanda Fernie ... assistant accountant
Bernardo Galli ... production accountant: Italy
Fiona Harper ... assistant production coordinator
Amy Jones ... crowd runner (as Amy Rebecca Jones)
Claudia Kalindjian ... unit publicist
Emma Mager ... completion bond guarantor
Charles McDonald ... unit publicist
Camilla Naprous ... horsemaster
Rachel Plose ... financial controller
Martin Poultney ... Commercial Director Goldcrest Post Production
Marlon Beyer Rieger ... set pa
Harmeek Singh Sandall ... Assistant Accountant/Cashier (as Harmeek Saandal)
Kate St. John ... on-set music director
Ben Strowger ... chef
Luke Sullivan ... paramedic
Rizwan Wadan ... helix technician
Howard Watkins ... head of title design
Morag Webster ... unit nurse
Victoria Zalin ... production coordinator
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Philip, an orphan, was taken in and brought up by his cousin Ambrose, a Devon landowner he loves like a father. At a time, Ambrose, who has been advised by his physician a warmer climate, leaves for Tuscany. There he meets and marry Rachel, a half-Italian cousin of his. After an idyllic outset, the situation deteriorates. Shortly before his death, Ambrose manages to alert Philip: his wife is killing him slowly. Willing to sort out the truth, Philip goes to Ambrose's place but he does not find Rachel, who has gone away. Instead he meets Rainaldi, her friend and lawyer, who does not inspire him with confidence. He returns to his estate, persuaded that Rachel is evil and is the direct cause of Ambrose's death. Some time later, Rachel announces her coming. Determined to welcome her coolly, he is stunned to discover a woman not only beautiful but elegant, intelligent and sensitive. Instead of strangling her like he said he would, he falls in love. Madly. Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Keywords
Taglines Did she or didn't she? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Meine Cousine Rachel (Germany)
  • Mi prima Rachel (Spain)
  • Moja kuzynka Rachel (Poland)
  • Unokatestvérem, Rachel (Hungary)
  • Rachel (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The white horse Rachel Weisz rides in the film had been trained for the TV series Game of Thrones (2011) and was taught to 'play dead' when its rider tugged hard on the left rein. Being unaware of this, at one point Rachel got partially trapped under the horse's left flank for a brief period after it rolled over onto its left side. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Rachel Weisz/Anthony Joshua/Greg Davies/Martin Freeman/Shawn Mendes (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Lancashire See more »
Quotes Rachel: She died on her wedding night.
Philip: God, of what?
Rachel: Of shock... I think.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed