7.1/10
75
0 user 21 critic

California Dreams (2017)

A journey into the hallucination of cinema.

Director:

Mike Ott

Writer:

Mike Ott (concept)
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A middle-aged Cuban man and a ten-year-old Mexican girl bond over being away from home in the hopeless back-drop that is Lake Los Angeles.

Director: Mike Ott
Stars: Corina Calderon, David Ury, Roberto 'Sanz' Sanchez
Cinema Club (TV Series 2018)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

The Cinema Club aims to broaden the discourse of classic and contemporary works of cinema by applying new forms of criticism to the language of cinematic expression.

Stars: Patrick Llaguno, Cory Zacharia, Mike Gioulakis
Lancaster, CA (2015)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A portrait of love in the California desert.

Director: Mike Ott
Stars: John Brotherton, Cory Zacharia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Dreaming of fame and fortune, a local Denver performer hires two indie filmmakers to come to town and make a film with him as the star.

Directors: Mike Ott, Nathan Silver
Stars: Lindsay Burdge, Mike Ott, Nathan Silver
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

"What else am I? What else can I say. I'm a trouble maker. I've always wanted to be a rebel," says Cory, one of the three protagonists of Pearblossom Hwy, directly into the camera. The ... See full summary »

Director: Mike Ott
Stars: Atsuko Okatsuka, Cory Zacharia, John Brotherton
Littlerock (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A powerfully intimate drama that captures the fears and desires of a young Japanese woman lost in the U.S., 'Littlerock' is an affectingly authentic portrait of the bitter-sweet pain of ... See full summary »

Director: Mike Ott
Stars: Atsuko Okatsuka, Cory Zacharia, Rintaro Sawamoto
Kid Icarus (Video 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Eighteen year-old Leigh lives in a trailer park on the outskirts of Los Angeles, he goes to community college, has no real friends, no girlfriend, and works part time at The Home Depot. ... See full summary »

Directors: Carl Bird McLaughlin, Mike Ott
Stars: Leigh Harkrider, Cory Zacharia, Carlo Chavez
Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.8/10 X  

The Guy from Neptune joins forces with his Jedi Father, to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue the Princess from the evil Rock Monster Clones.

Director: Cory Zacharia
Stars: Jan Bezouska, Cory Zacharia
Documentary | Short
Director: Mike Ott
Stars: Isolda Dychauk, Roberto 'Sanz' Sanchez, Liz Cardenas
Exit Elena (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A live-in aide has no place to live.

Director: Nathan Silver
Stars: Lawrence Balin, Jim Chiros, Kia Davis
Assholes (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Adah and Aaron are literally Assholes.

Director: Peter Vack
Stars: Catherine Bo-Eun Song, Betsey Brown, Jane Brown
Thirst Street (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Gina, an American flight attendant, falls in with a Parisian bartender on a layover only to find herself tangled in a web of deception, delusion and unrequited amour fou.

Director: Nathan Silver
Stars: Lindsay Burdge, Anjelica Huston, Lola Bessis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Cory Zacharia ... Cory
Mark Borchardt ... Mark
Henning Gronkowski ... Henning
Kevin Gilger Kevin Gilger ... K-Nine
Patrick Llaguno Patrick Llaguno ... Patrick
Neil Harley Neil Harley ... Neil
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ashley Angione ... Ashley
John Brotherton ... John
Shawn Brown Shawn Brown ... Shawn
Maggie Corona-Goldstein Maggie Corona-Goldstein ... Maggie
Gifford Elliott Gifford Elliott ... Gifford
Ashley Eskew ... Ashley
Brian Thomas Evans ... Brian
Rachel Feldman ... Rachel
Brandon Fricke Brandon Fricke ... Brandon
Edit

Storyline

A journey into the hallucination of cinema.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The other side of the American dream.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 March 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

California Dreams See more »

Filming Locations:

Lancaster, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Number 7 Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

California Dreams (2017) is the fifth film collaboration between Cory Zacharia and director Mike Ott. See more »

Quotes

Cory: I really wanted to be more established. You know the last time I held a job was eight years ago at Toys'R Us. But you wanna know something cool is that I got that job all on my own man, I did, I was pretty persistent. And you know, I went in for an interview and they liked me and I got hired.
See more »

Connections

References Lancaster, CA (2015) See more »

Soundtracks

Seoul
Written by Edda Rún Ólafsdóttir, Hildur Ársælsdóttir, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir and Sólrún Sumarliðadóttir
Performed by Amiina
Courtesy of Ever Records
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed