4.8/10
61
0 user 2 critic

Mang long te jiong (2015)

Undercover cop Dream Dragon takes on a special operation, which is to protect his old-time buddy, flaunty James, during a male pageant contest. James being the only witness of a suspected ... See full summary »

Director:

Mark Wu

Writer:

Mark Wu
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Helios (2015)
Action | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A portable nuclear device, DC8, has been stolen from South Korea by a ruthless criminal (Chang Chen) and his accomplice (Janice Man). As the weapon will change hands in Hong Kong, Lee (Nick... See full summary »

Directors: Lok Man Leung, Lok Man Leung, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Chen Chang, Si Won Choi, Nick Cheung
The Gigolo (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

The life of a Hong Kong gigolo named Fung, who started with nothing and now has everything.

Director: Cheuk Man Au
Stars: Wing-Yu Cheung, Dominic Ho, Jeana Ho
Aap wong 2 (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Hong Kong sex comedy The Gigolo returns with a darker and even more salacious sequel, again starring Dominic Ho as the gigolo king who can send any woman to seventh heaven with his ... See full summary »

Director: Kwok-Man Keung
Stars: Iris Chung, Dominic Ho, Tony Ho
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Sham Shui Po, there is the most famous red-light district in Hong Kong. Li (Carrie Ng) owns a few of the apartments in the building and she earns a living by renting them out to the ... See full summary »

Directors: Carrie Ng, Shirley Yung
Stars: Kabby Hui, Tin Chiu Hung, Angie Chu
Are You Here (2015)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Min (Jacqueline Ch'ng), Lung (Sammy Sum), Keong and Fen are business partners of an online game design company, which is on the verge of winding up due to the lack of clients. Just as ... See full summary »

Director: Jill Wong
Stars: Jacqueline Chong, Sammy Sum, Alan Chun-Kwong Luk
Daughter V (2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Award-winning veteran actress Kara Hui delivers a tour de force performance as a mother driven to the edge by her seemingly possessed daughter in the chilling horror suspense thriller ... See full summary »

Director: Pang-Chun Chan
Stars: Roydon Chio, Bo-Bo Fung, Kara Wai
May We Chat (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Three girls spend a lot of time using WeChat on their mobiles for what normal urban teens do - shopping, meaningless sex, heartaches and whining. But when one of them is kidnapped, the ... See full summary »

Directors: Philip Yung, Cheuk Man Au
Stars: Cheuk Man Au, Kabby Hui, Heidi Lee
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Lung (Nick Cheung), a hardworking property agent, is facing a serious situation in life. His girlfriend won't marry him unless he can buy her a 1000-sq ft. apartment in one year's time; ... See full summary »

Director: Goo-Bi GC
Stars: Nick Cheung, Sammi Cheng, Angelababy
Beyond III (2014)
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Follows the turbulent relationship of Cole and Maya as they struggle to survive in a world where the human population has been decimated by an extra-terrestrial attack.

Directors: Joseph Baker, Tom Large
Stars: Richard J. Danum, Gillian MacGregor, Paul Brannigan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Director: Lang Qin
Stars: Cho-Lam Wong, Chao Wen, Ella Chen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A comedy romance movie about the last generation of youths and their passionate romance based in Hongseong, Chungcheong Namdo in the 1980's.

Director: Yeon-woo Lee
Stars: Soo Jin Jun, Hee-won Kim, Young-kwang Kim
Girls (2014)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

"Girls" is about three very different young women who have nonetheless been inseparable best friends from school. Hei, the "proper" one, looks forward to a perfect married life with her ... See full summary »

Director: Barbara Wong Chun-Chun
Stars: Ivy Yi-Han Chen, Zishan Yang, Fiona Sit
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ronald Cheng ... Dream Dragon
Jessy Li Jessy Li ... Baby
Ava Liu Ava Liu ... Kwan
Mark Wu Mark Wu ... James
Jianping Yang Jianping Yang ... Killer (as JianPing Yang)
Benjamin Yeung ... Participant
Edit

Storyline

Undercover cop Dream Dragon takes on a special operation, which is to protect his old-time buddy, flaunty James, during a male pageant contest. James being the only witness of a suspected substitute case that involves the son of the richest developer, the police uses the chance to bait the killer. But Dragon and James' incompatibility complicates matter for the operation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong | China

Language:

Cantonese | Mandarin

Release Date:

27 August 2015 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

Mang lung dak gwing See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed