7.0/10
157
0 user 1 critic

Nirbashito (2014)

Not Rated | | Biography, Drama | December 2014 (India)
This is a story of isolation and hope, of a writer in exile. The writer is banished for her attack on religious fundamentalism and patriarchy and her cat is suddenly left alone.

Director:

Churni Ganguly

Writers:

Churni Ganguly (screenplay), Churni Ganguly (story) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lars Bethke
Lia Boysen
Saswata Chatterjee
Churni Ganguly Churni Ganguly
Joakim Granberg Joakim Granberg
Yohanna Idha ... Reporter
Eric Krogh ... Bodyguard
Raima Sen
Martin Wallström
Learn more

More Like This 

Shabdo (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Tarak is a professional foley artist whose obsession with creating sound effects for films makes him oblivious to all the talking around him. As his family and friends struggle to cope up ... See full summary »

Director: Kaushik Ganguly
Stars: Ritwick Chakraborty, Raima Sen, Churni Ganguly
Pseudoteve (TV Series 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Alan Adler, Ralf Beck, Urban Bergsten
Hawa Bodol (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The film moves around two old school friends, Jeet (Parambrata Chattopadhyay) and Raj (Rudranil Ghosh) who coincidentally came across each after a quite a while. While Jeet, a associate in ... See full summary »

Director: Parambrata Chattopadhyay
Stars: Rudranil Ghosh, Parambrata Chattopadhyay, Kaushik Ganguly
Vilsen (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Several dead bodies have been found in Gothenburg striking fear into the city's population. We follow Goran Lidman who will head the task of tracing the offender. Clues lead to suspicions ... See full summary »

Director: Rasmus Tirzitis
Stars: Göran Sjögren, Alexandra Zetterberg, Christian Kinell
Khaad (2014)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of people try to survive a situation that tests their strength, patience and resilience.

Director: Kaushik Ganguly
Stars: Ardhendu Banerjee, Lily Chakravarty, Pallavi Chatterjee
Reya (2014)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A famous actress has been killed just before her big premiere and an intriguing murder mystery is revealed by the investigating cops.

Director: Brozzi Lunetta
Stars: Ralf Beck, Yohanna Idha, Urban Bergsten
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Molly in the World (Molly i världen) is a small film about the great frustrations and questions in life. The film explores the great sadness of not belonging and not being understod. It ... See full summary »

Director: Henrik Pilerud
Stars: Yohanna Idha, Sandra Vilppala, Maud Sjögren
Blinded (TV Series 2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Economics reporter Bea has promised herself not to mix jobs and private life, but fails to defend herself when she falls in love with the charming bank director Peder. Suddenly she gets a tip that his bank is hiding big problems.

Stars: Julia Ragnarsson, Matias Varela, Claes Månsson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A small group of friends are gathered at Katinka's summer house to celebrate her birthday. The guests are all in their thirties, upper class, art world, liberal humanitarian bohemians. They... See full summary »

Director: Levan Akin
Stars: Mia Mountain, Ludde Hagberg, Anitha Flink
Bisorjon (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A love story between a Bangladeshi widow and Indian businessman.

Director: Kaushik Ganguly
Stars: Jaya Ahsan, Abir Chatterjee, Kaushik Ganguly
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mahendra Kumar Choudhuri, the middle prince of the Bhawal Estate (also known as the Bikrampur Estate), was affected by syphilis and was taken to Darjeeling for treatment along with his wife... See full summary »

Director: Srijit Mukherji
Stars: Jishu Sengupta, Jaya Ahsan, Anirban Bhattacharya
Bastu Shaap (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The relationship between Arjun and his wife Bonya seems normal, till he feels a curse which leads them to drift apart.

Director: Kaushik Ganguly
Stars: Abir Chatterjee, Parambrata Chattopadhyay, Churni Ganguly
Edit

Storyline

This is a story of isolation and hope, of a writer in exile. The writer is banished for her attack on religious fundamentalism and patriarchy and her cat is suddenly left alone.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

[All trivia items for this title are spoilers.] See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

India | Sweden

Language:

Bengali

Release Date:

December 2014 (India) See more »

Also Known As:

Изгнанница See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed