8.3/10
7
0 user 1 critic

Colours of the Alphabet (2016)

A beautiful, inspiring and bittersweet documentary film about language and childhood in Africa. Steward, Elizabeth and M'barak are three first time school pupils in rural Zambia who ... See full summary »

Director:

Alastair Cole
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A beautiful, inspiring and bittersweet documentary film about language and childhood in Africa. Steward, Elizabeth and M'barak are three first time school pupils in rural Zambia who struggle to make sense of an educational system where the language they speak at home is different from the language used in the classroom. Moments of perplexed incomprehension, both comedic and tragic ensue, as the children slowly come to terms with the fact that their tongue is no longer their own. At a time when nearly 40% of the world's population lack access to education in their own language, Colours of the Alphabet offers an intimate and moving insight into a global phenomenon from the unique perspective of three innocent children.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Nine Months, Three Children, One Classroom See more »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

New Zealand | UK | Zambia

Language:

English | Nyanja | Bemba

Release Date:

21 February 2016 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Numbers of the Alphabet See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed