7.0/10
194
1 user 19 critic
A karate expert recounts his early life, his turbulent childhood, rife with sexual abuse and a career as a pimp. Andreas "Karate Andy" Marquardt's subsequent rehabilitation treatment, ... See full summary »

Director:

Rosa von Praunheim

Writers:

Jürgen Lemke, Nico Woche (head writer) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Freistatt (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young free-minded German 14 year old boy in a northern Lower Saxony province town is in love with his mother. His stepfather identifies him as a competitor, and has him brought to a ... See full summary »

Director: Marc Brummund
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Alexander Held, Stephan Grossmann
Coming In (2014)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Notoriously hip Berlin based hairdresser Tom Herzner falls in love with beauty parlor owner Heidi, turning both of their worlds upside down. So far so good. Only one problem: Tom is gay.

Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Stars: Katja Riemann, Andreja Schneider, Max Felder
Westwind (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

While training for sculling championship at summer camp in Hungary in 1988 East German teenage twin sisters meet young guys vacationing from Hamburg. In the meeting of east and west the bond between sisters is tested.

Director: Robert Thalheim
Stars: Friederike Becht, Luise Heyer, Franz Dinda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Öllers and Niederländer have everything under control. For the past six years, the two successful business consultants have been traveling through some of the seediest countries around the world in order to satisfy their clients' greed.

Director: Johannes Naber
Stars: Sebastian Blomberg, Devid Striesow, Katharina Schüttler
Die Dasslers (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The life and struggle of the Dassler brothers. Founders of the brands of Adidas and Puma.

Stars: Christian Friedel, Hanno Koffler, Hannah Herzsprung
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Mia Meyer
Stars: Hanno Koffler, Matti Schmidt-Schaller, Christian Wolff
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The life story of Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld, a German Jew, who as a physician established the field of sexology, and fought militantly against German anti-sodomy laws in the late 19th century. ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Kai Schumann, Friedel von Wangenheim, Ben Becker
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Wolfgang Bunzel, Max Conrad, Paul Derks
Zur Hölle mit den anderen (TV Movie 2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two estranged friends and their partners struggle to come to grips with each other's differing life styles and differing attitudes to life, job, family and children.

Director: Stefan Krohmer
Stars: Mira Bartuschek, Britta Hammelstein, Felix Schmidt-Knopp
Wach (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In order to escape their world-weariness, two teenage girls decide to stay awake until they reach an intoxicating state.

Director: Kim Frank
Stars: Jana McKinnon, Alli Neumann, Dennis Mojen
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A struggling German arms manufacturer is selling weapons to more and more dubious customers. When a young employee witnesses how weapons are sold illegally to Mexico and are used to kill students he decides to get out.

Director: Daniel Harrich
Stars: Hanno Koffler, Heiner Lauterbach, Udo Wachtveitl
Drama

Plot unknown. A follow-up film to Stephan Lacant's 2013 film 'Free Fall'.

Director: Stephan Lacant
Stars: Max Riemelt, Hanno Koffler
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Andreas Marquardt Andreas Marquardt ... Als er selbst
Marion Erdmann Marion Erdmann ... Als sie selbst
Hanno Koffler ... Andy
Luise Heyer ... Marion
Katy Karrenbauer ... Andys Mutter
Rüdiger Götze Rüdiger Götze ... Andys Opa
Ilse Amberger-Bendin Ilse Amberger-Bendin ... Andys Oma
Steffen Bielig Steffen Bielig ... Andys Vater
Benno Wenz Benno Wenz ... Schuldner
Ivana Vukovic Ivana Vukovic ... Beate
Luise Schnittert Luise Schnittert ... Beate
Sascia Haj ... Hannah
Marcus Lachmann Marcus Lachmann ... Arzt
Stephan Schill Stephan Schill ... Dr. U.
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mica Bara Mica Bara ... Polizistin
Edit

Storyline

A karate expert recounts his early life, his turbulent childhood, rife with sexual abuse and a career as a pimp. Andreas "Karate Andy" Marquardt's subsequent rehabilitation treatment, enables him to start life again with the one girl who suffered his worst abuse. He runs a karate school today for children to prove that its possible to turn over a new leaf. Written by Shreeram

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Homepage

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

23 April 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Tough Love See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Alexandra Starnitzky, Marc Bluhm, Sascia Haj, Marcus Lachmann, Udo Lutz, and Luise Schnittert all appeared in Alex und der Löwe (2010) and/or Männer zum Knutschen (2012), two Vivàsvan Pictures comedies. Gianni Meurer played "Thor" in Deed Poll (2004), another Vivàsvan-produced movie. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed