6.1/10
617
0 user 14 critic

The Memory of Water (2015)

La Memoria del Agua (original title)
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
When the accidental death of a couple's young son sends them grieving in opposite directions, they're forced to re-examine their life and marriage.

Director:

Matías Bize

Writers:

Matías Bize (screenplay by), Julio Rojas (screenplay by)
Reviews
2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Elena Anaya ... Amanda
Benjamín Vicuña ... Javier
Néstor Cantillana ... Marcos
Sergio Hernández ... Pedro
Silvia Marty Silvia Marty ... Mónica
Etienne Bobenrieth Etienne Bobenrieth ... Hernán
Antonia Zegers ... Pamela
Pablo Cerda ... Jonás
Macarena Saquel Macarena Saquel ... Vendedora Juguetería
Verónica Intile Verónica Intile ... Chica Fiesta
Alba Flores ... Carmen
Camilo Muñoz Camilo Muñoz
Ricardo Vergara Ricardo Vergara
Matías Jara Matías Jara
Maria Olga Matte Maria Olga Matte
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Andrés returns to Santiago after several years to face a tragic event.

Director: Matías Bize
Stars: Santiago Cabrera, Blanca Lewin, Victor Montero
Los mánagers (2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

Two jobless Forty-somethings: Maca and Rena are in serious need of a financial stroke of luck. When they spot an ad for a TV contest looking for the next Pop Idol, they decide to turn ... See full synopsis »

Director: Fernando Guillén Cuervo
Stars: Enrique Villén, Manuel Tallafé, Fran Perea
El calentito (2005)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A posh girl introduces to a women punk band, having their first concert on a crucial event: 23F's coup d'etat.

Director: Chus Gutiérrez
Stars: Verónica Sánchez, Macarena Gómez, Juan Sanz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

"Mother" stands out on the front of her black t-shirt, "Fucker" on the back. And as angrily as these words sound when combined into a curse, is how Antonia behaves. Because she is pregnant,... See full summary »

Director: Matías Bize
Stars: Blanca Lewin, Victor Montero, Antonia Zegers
The Time in Between (2013–2014)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Sira Quiroga is a young Spanish dressmaker engaged to a solid suitor when a suave typewriter salesman upends her life. Spain is being upended by a civil war and the new regime's growing ... See full summary »

Stars: Adriana Ugarte, Hannah New, Ben Temple
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A respected hunting guide in Patagonia is faced with the education of his biological son recently expelled from school. In a wild environment, the father tames his son and teaches him how to respect nature and human relationships.

Director: Natalia Garagiola
Stars: Germán Palacios, Lautaro Bettoni, Boy Olmi
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A woman flies from Buenos Aires to be present for the birth of the child she has arranged to adopt. When the child is born, she is confronted with a demand from the biological mother's ... See full summary »

Director: Diego Lerman
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Daniel Aráoz, Claudio Tolcachir
The Tenth Man (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Carefree college student Vicente ends up in a desperate fight for freedom when a well-connected friend falsely accuses him of a hit-and-run accident.

Director: Alejandro Fernández Almendras
Stars: Agustín Silva, Paulina García, Daniel Alcaíno
El síndrome de Ulises (2007–2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Stars: Miguel Ángel Muñoz, Olivia Molina, Nancho Novo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Michael is an inhabitant of a remote village in the Chilean desert. But not any inhabitant. He is Christ.

Director: Christopher Murray
Stars: Michael Silva, Pedro Godoy, Ana María Henríquez
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Stars: Natalia Sánchez, Tamar Novas, Francesc Lucchetti
Edit

Storyline

When the accidental death of a couple's young son sends them grieving in opposite directions, they're forced to re-examine their life and marriage.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Shot in 7 weeks. See more »

Soundtracks

Hay algo que está frente a nosotros
Performed by Rodrigo Jarque
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Chile | Spain | Argentina | Germany

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

27 August 2015 (Chile) See more »

Also Known As:

The Memory of Water See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$440,254
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed