Poster

Kubo and the Two Strings ()


Reference View | Change View


A young boy named Kubo must locate a magical suit of armour worn by his late father in order to defeat a vengeful spirit from the past.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 33 wins & 60 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Kubo (voice)
...
Monkey (voice)
...
Moon King (voice)
...
Kameyo (voice)
...
Hashi (voice)
...
Mari (voice)
...
Hosato (voice)
...
The Sisters (voice)
...
Beetle (voice)
...
Minae (voice)
...
Aiko (voice)
...
Miho (voice)
...
Ken (voice)
Aaron Aoki ...
Villager (voice)
...
Villager (voice)
...
Villager (voice)
Cary Y. Mizobe ...
Villager (voice) (as Cary Yoshio Mizobe)
...
Villager (voice)
...
Villager (voice)
...
Villager (voice)
...
Villager (voice) (as Zach Rice)
...
Villager (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Travis Knight ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Marc Haimes ... (screenplay by) and
Chris Butler ... (screenplay by)
 
Shannon Tindle ... (story by) and
Marc Haimes ... (story by)

Produced by

Edit
Travis Knight ... producer
Jocelyn Pascall ... associate producer
Arianne Sutner ... producer

Music by

Edit
Dario Marianelli ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Frank Passingham ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Christopher Murrie ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate color assist/conform
Nancy Fuller ... digital intermediate producer
Mandy Hutchings ... assistant editor
Kj Pilar ... Recording/Script Coordinator
Anthony Pitone ... first assistant editor
Mike Sowa ... digital intermediate colorist

Casting By

Edit
Allison Jones

Production Design by

Edit
Daniel R. Casey ... (pre-production)
Nelson Lowry

Art Direction by

Edit
Alice Bird

Costume Design by

Edit
Deborah Cook ... costume designer

Production Management

Edit
Jared Bumgarner ... production scheduler
David E. Hall ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jodi Clark ... second assistant director (as Jodi Rosenlof)
Alicia Cortes ... second assistant director
Finley Mulligan ... third assistant director
Brett Alexander Nichols ... third assistant director
Holly Werner ... second assistant director
Samuel Wilson ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Cristina Acuña ... scenic painter
Enrico Altmann ... mold maker
Casey Zander Anderson ... art department coordinator
John Aoshima ... head of story
Christina Jean Benenati ... puppet fabrication intern
Andy Berry ... set dresser
Phil Brotherton ... assistant art director
Matt Burlingame ... landscapes artist
Tony P. Chen ... cg modeler
Trevor Dalmer ... art director: end credit sequence / designer and illustrator
Robert DeSue ... assistant art director
K.C. Englander ... jr. set dresser / landscape artist
Alyssa Brooksong Essman ... assistant puppet wrangler
Monica Fedrick ... title graphics
Toby Froud ... sculptor: Sculptor
Mark Garcia ... storyboard artist
Duncan Gillis ... art department head
Jesse Gregg ... lead set dresser
August Hall ... Concept Designer
Carl b Hamilton ... set designer
Georgina Hayns ... supervisor: puppet fabrication
Josh Holtsclaw ... graphic designer
Matt Isakson ... head of mold making
Susanna Jerger ... puppet fabricator
Joseph Kincher ... landscapes artist
Joe Kortum ... prop designer
Ann Larson ... puppet fabricator
Celeste Leipham ... landscapes artist
Paul Mack ... model maker
Ean McNamara ... concept artist
Kristin Musser ... art department
Ovi Nedelcu ... storyboard artist
Rachel Olson ... Landscape Artist
Desiree Ong ... production assistant
Christina Owen ... scenic painter
Michael Possert Jr. ... model maker
Gillian Povey ... Hand Fabricator
Lou Romano ... concept artist
Kyle Rossi ... set shop pa
Daniela Scovel ... production assistant
Morgan Sheffield ... ink and paint
Sara Spink ... puppet painter
Becky Steele ... puppet wrangler
Joshua Storey ... head of puppet painting
Shannon Tindle ... storyboard artist
Aileen Portia Tolentino ... moldmaker
Scott Tom ... puppet fabricator
Jon Warren ... supervisor: art fabrication
George Willis ... model maker
Guillermo Martinez ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Tim Chau ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Travis Crotts ... foley editor
Darlene Gorzela ... additional sound
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Tim LeBlanc ... re-recording mixer
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... sound effects editor
Carlos Sotolongo ... original dialouge mixer
Eric Stolberg ... sound recordist
Brian Tarlecki ... mixing technician
Clayton Weber ... sound editor
Bryon Williams ... re-recording stage engineer
Dominic Boucher ... uncredited
Shayna Brown ... dialogue mixer (uncredited)
Chris Erlon ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Adam Risner ... uncredited

Special Effects by

Edit
Shea Bordo ... lead silicone and foam caster
Tamara Carlson ... hair and fur fabricator
Matthew DeLeu ... miniature lighting and electronics
Brooke Duckart ... hair and fur fabricator
Mark Gaiero ... armaturist
Chris Gough ... animation rigger
Brian Hahn ... head of mechanical fabrication
Shami Lang-Rinderspacher ... animation rigger
Faon Lewis ... head of silicone and foam
Jessica Lynn ... head of hair and fur
Aaron Matthews ... silicone department
Graham Read ... Armaturist
Jeremy Spake ... head of armature
Chris Walker ... foam & silicone technician
Patrick Weinberg ... animation rigger
Patrick Zung ... lead armaturist

Visual Effects by

Edit
Anthony Aiello ... production technology
Adrienne Anderson ... visual effects scheduler
Joe Beckley ... matte painter / texture artist
Matthew Beightol ... compositor / senior roto/paint artist
Kane Brassington ... senior roto/paint artist
Phil Brotherton ... visual effects
Tory Bryant ... lead texture artist
Billy Cabey ... layout artist
Daniel Casey ... texture artist
Daniel R. Casey ... layout artist
Aaron Charny ... roto/paint artist
Nicholas Childs ... compositor
Michael Cordova ... senior compositor
Gentry Davidson ... digital artist
Jon Dobson ... technical director
Dustin Dybevik ... roto/paint artist
Steve Emerson ... visual effects supervisor
Daria Eremina ... cg rigger
Maria Fery ... roto/paint artist
Andrew Gotham ... visual effects coordinator
Justin Graham ... lead roto/paint artist
Emily Greene ... visual effects
Micah Henrie ... technical director
Jorge Heredia ... senior roto/paint artist
Veronica Hernandez ... senior roto/paint artist
David Horsley ... lead digital effects animator
Sara Ireland ... compositor
Dhanad Islam ... Junior CG Modeler
Nick Jauregui ... vfx survey/matchmover
Timur Khodzhaev ... senior compositor
Karl Kohlman ... visual effects artist
Takashi Kuboto ... visual effects
Tarun Lak ... VFX Animation Intern
Grant Laker ... CG Asset Creation Lead
Lars C. Larsen ... animation rigger
Daniel Leatherdale ... compositor: LAIKA
Benjamin Lishka ... lighter
Alastair Macleod ... animation technical director
Nick Mariana ... visual effects
Ira Owens ... previs artist
Pranay Patel ... sr. pipeline engineer
Tilman Paulin ... compositing lead: LAIKA
James Pina ... compositor
Ben Posey ... roto-paint artist
Jason Potter ... data wrangler
Ralph Procida ... senior compositor
Tina Rangel ... roto paint artist
Michelle Ross ... cg animator
Tarek Saleh ... roto / paint artist
Eric Schultz ... texturing artist: Laika LLC
Richard Sevy ... cg supervisor
Dan Short ... digital compositor
Brice Shultz ... compositor
Nik Siefke ... data wrangler
Amelia 'Mia' Sires ... data/render wrangler
Kim Slate ... visual effects
Jeff W. Smith ... matchmove integration and layout
Kaci Smith ... roto paint artist
Joe Strasser ... lighting technical director: Laika
Peter Stuart ... effects animator
Mike Terpstra ... compositor
Terrance Tornberg ... cg lighting lead
Trish Van't Hul ... senior paint artist
Peter Vickery ... associate vfx supervisor
Eric Wachtman ... lead look development
Holly Webster ... visual effects artist: modeler / visual effects artist: texture artist
Christopher Weinberg ... surveyor & matchmover: charming
Curtis Darwin Zinn ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Nick Benseman ... stunt rigger
Mickey Facchinello ... pre-viz stunts
Brendon Huor ... pre-viz stunts
Jeremy Marinas ... pre-viz stunts
Aaron Toney ... fight choreographer / fight coordinator / stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Ashlee ... lighting camera
Gavin Brown ... assistant camera trainee
Jake Carlson ... assistant camera
Drew Fortier ... assistant camera
Bryan Garver ... supervising gaffer
Dean Holmes ... lighting camera
Mark Hughes ... lighting camera
John Leonhardt ... assistant camera trainee
Jesse Levitt ... assistant camera
Jason Ptaszek ... asset photographer
David Trappe ... motion capture camera operator
Trahern Wells ... gaffer
James WilderHancock ... gaffer

Animation Department

Edit
Albert Adee ... rapid prototyping fabricator
Daniel Alderson ... animator
Claudia Amatulli ... animation coordinator
Graham Annable ... story board artist
Hannah Quick Antico ... rp cg rigger
Debra Armstrong ... Key Assistant Animator: 2D End Credits
Andy Bailey ... stop motion animator
Micah Baker ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Kyle Bell ... facial animation supervisor
Ludovic Berardo ... stop motion animator
Michael Berger ... cg modeler
Rebecca Black-Gliko ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Sean Burns ... cg facial animator
Thiago Calçado ... animator
Dominic Cardoso ... rapid prototyping fabricator
Daniel Cespedes ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Alyssa Choate-Rusche ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Emanuela Cozzi ... storyboard artist
Jeff Croke ... cg facial animator
Phil Dale ... stop motion animator
Margie Daniels ... key assistant animator: closing animation
Clint K. Deadmond ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Robert Ducey ... technical director: animation
Helen Duckworth ... cg modeler
Anthony Elworthy ... stop motion animator
Adam Fisher ... assistant animator
Kingman Gallagher ... lead rp fabricator
Daniel Gill ... animator
Anna Glanton ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Joe Gorski ... cg animator
Martha Grant ... Replacement Animation Specialist
Charles Greenfield ... stop motion animator
Sean Gregory ... assistant animator
Shauna Hagerman ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Brian Leif Hansen ... stop motion animator
Joel Hasse ... animator
Morgan Hay ... lead rp fabricator
Mike Hollenbeck ... stop motion animator
Tina T. Hsu ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Ty Johnson ... cg modeler
Jesse J. Jones ... ink and paint artist (as Jesse Jones)
Oliver Jones ... animation rigging supervisor
Travis Knight ... animator
Danail Kraev ... animator
Rachelle Lambden ... animator
Malcolm Lamont ... lead stop motion animator
Michael Laubach ... lead technical director: rigging
Adam Lawthers ... cg facial animator
Matias Liebrecht ... animator
Arthur D. Lindfield ... animation rigger
Tingting Liu ... RP Facial animator
Jessica Salesky Lowe ... rapid prototype quality assurance lead
Jan-Erik Maas ... animator (as Jan Maas)
Dan MacKenzie ... additional animator
Peter McCown ... character supervisor
Brian McLean ... director of rapid prototyping
Mary McOmber ... rapid prototype senior quality assurance
Ann Moore ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Jeremy Murphy ... assistant animator
Julian Narino ... storyboard artist
Angela Novak ... Lead 3D Printer Technician
Brian Ormiston ... storyboard artist
Shawn Palmer ... story artist
Suzy Parr ... animator
Kevin Parry ... stop motion animator
Florian Perinelle ... animator / stop motion animator
Nicky Kriara Peterson ... RP Replacement Animation Tester
Zachary Rahman ... cg facial animator
Justin M. Rasch ... animator
Joseph Reaves ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Hals Reynolds ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Jeffrey Riley ... stop motion animator
Jisoo Rim ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Baptiste Rogron ... animator / animator: 2D
Veronica Rosser ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Brett Scanlon ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Matthew J. Schiavone ... cg facial animation production coordinator
Brad Schiff ... animation supervisor
Jeremiah Servais ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Brice Shultz ... rapid prototype quality assurance (as Brice Schultz)
Kristen Shultz ... rapid prototype quality assurance (as Kristen Schultz)
Gabe Sprenger ... stop motion animator
Dhivyasimhon Sridharan ... rigging intern
Jason Stalman ... animator
Anthony Straus ... stop motion animator
Philippe Tardif ... animator / animator: end titles
Neil Taylor ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Shannon Tindle ... character designer
Danie Townsley ... rapid prototyping fabricator (as Danie West)
Chris Tran ... cg modeler
Ann Whim Tseng ... rapid prototype quality assurance
Carolyn Vale ... cg facial animator
David Vandervoort ... lead 2d facial designer / supervising animator: end credits
Steve Warne ... additional animator
Ian Whitlock ... stop motion animator
Kyle Williams ... cg modeler
Ning Xu ... animation trainee
Dobrin Yanev ... stop motion animator
Mingquan Charles Zhou ... RP Rigger
Andrew Zubko ... Replacement Animation Tester
Sandro Cleuzo ... 2d animator (uncredited)
Tim Garbutt ... end credit sequence: compositor (uncredited)
Onyee Lo ... cg facial animation intern (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Judy Cook ... adr voice casting
Ben Harris ... casting associate
Peter John Kousakis ... casting assistant (as Peter Kousakis)
Ashley Lambert ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sarah Lane ... head of costume
Thalia Lane ... Head of Costume Fabrication
Colette Nickola ... costumer
Anja Poland ... costume fabricator
Annika Schindler ... costumer
Aine Woods ... costume fabricator

Music Department

Edit
Geoff Alexander ... conductor / orchestrator
Emily Appleton Holley ... assistant score supervisor
Clive Bell ... musician: shakuhachi
James Bellamy ... music editor
Dominick Certo ... music editor
Fiona Cruickshank ... additional engineering
Timeri Duplat ... assistant music editor
Alex Ferguson ... assistant engineer
Melissa Holding ... musician: koto
Hibiki Ichikawa ... musician: shamisen
Kevin Kmetz ... musician: shamisen (as Kevin Masaya Kmetz)
Dario Marianelli ... orchestrator
Sara Matarazzo ... music supervisor
Adam Miller ... additional engineering / score recordist
Melanie Pappenheim ... solo vocalist
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor: trailer music
Maggie Rodford ... score supervisor
Robin Stout ... trailer score by (as Superhuman)
Superhuman ... trailer score by
Liam Westbrook ... trailer score by (as Superhuman)
Nick Wollage ... score engineer and mixer

Other crew

Edit
Maria Andreotti ... puppet fabrication production assistant
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances
Maggie Begley ... publicist
Danika Burtt ... accountant
Chris Butler ... head of story
Marina Capizzi ... production runner
Rosemary A. Colliver ... General Counsel & Head of Business Affairs
David J. Epstein ... assistant production coordinator
Monica Fedrick ... title sequence graphics
John Henry Frankenhauser ... systems administrator
Tim Garbutt ... graphic designer
Taro Goto ... production consultant
Evan Hailstone ... production runner
Michael Hix ... information technology: Laika studio support
Andrew Hollandsworth ... production runner
Emily Shinyi Hsu ... assistant to producer
Stephanie Keske ... production technology
Travis Knight ... studio leadership: Laika
Christina Mackin ... assistant: producer/director
Elias Mael ... digital cinema package
Kyle Melton ... media engineer
Owen Nelson ... software engineer
Anh Khoa Ngo ... production technology
Julia Oliver ... studio archivist
Martin Pelham ... manager: media services
Kathy Radcliffe ... executive assistant: Travis Knight
David J. Rowe ... IT Manager System Support
Jenniphur Ryan ... Legal & Business Affairs
Tyler M. Saunders ... production coordinator
Kara Sinclair ... production runner
Katy Strutz ... puppet fabrication intern
Matthew J.D. Thill ... production runner
Jeff Vandehey ... intormation & technology
Jacqueline White ... head of media services
Steven Wong Jr. ... junior unit photographer
Nickolas Zolotko ... systems administrator

Thanks

Edit
Kyle Abbott ... thanks
Megan Ganz ... special thanks
Sean Guttman ... thanks
Olivia Harrison ... special thanks
Jon Hiller ... thanks
Misako Ito ... thanks
Jay Kogen ... thanks
Nick Meisel ... thanks
Dawn Levy Vance ... thanks: executive travel edge
Dawn Yamada ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Kubo lives a quiet, normal life in a small shoreside village until a spirit from the past turns his life upside down by re-igniting an age-old vendetta. This causes all sorts of havoc as gods and monsters chase Kubo who, in order to survive, must locate a magical suit of armor once worn by his late father, a legendary Samurai warrior.

Plot Keywords
Taglines The quest begins See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Kubo et l'armure magique (France)
  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai (Germany)
  • Kubo y las dos cuerdas mágicas (Spain)
  • Kubo ir stebuklingas kardas (Lithuania)
  • Кубо и пътят на самурая (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $60,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $12,608,372, 19 Aug 2016
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $76,257,813

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Skeleton Demon (based on the Gashadokuro of Japanese folklore) is the largest stop-motion puppet to be built, standing at eighteen feet tall. See more »
Goofs Kubo is told in his dream to "follow the setting sun" in order to find the helmet. He immediately wakes up and leads his group into the rising sun. Then the shadows indicate light is behind them, then in front again. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Episode #14.33 (2016). See more »
Soundtracks While My Guitar Gently Weeps See more »
Crazy Credits The initial end credits appear over a background animation of characters and scenes from the film, as well as scenes from Japanese culture. After this, there is a time-lapse sequence that depicts the assembly of the giant skeleton demon. The credits then continue with images and short animations of elements of the film (characters, backgrounds, etc.) appearing beside the credits. See more »
Quotes Beetle: I have a question. If I'm Beetle and you're Monkey, why isn't he called Boy?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed