6.5/10
410
0 user 8 critic

Branco Sai, Preto Fica (2014)

Shots at a black music party in the outskirts of Brasilia injure two men that get scarred for life. A third man comes from the future to investigate what happened and to prove that it is all the society's fault.

Director:

Adirley Queirós
Reviews
12 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Disguised as dystopian science fiction, which crosses references of George Miller and JC Ballard, Once There Was Brazilia proposes a reflection on the current Brazilian political and social... See full summary »

Director: Adirley Queirós
Stars: Wellington Abreu, Andreia Vieira, Marquim do Tropa
Arábia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The lives of the residents of a Brazilian apartment building and the security guards who get the job guarding the surrounding streets.

Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho
Stars: Ana Rita Gurgel, Caio Almeida, Maeve Jinkings
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A personal essay which analyses and compares images of the political upheavals of the 1960s. From the military coup in Brazil to China's Cultural Revolution, from the student uprisings in Paris to the end of the Prague Spring.

Director: João Moreira Salles
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Shows the unusual situation of homeless Brazilians movement and refugees that squat together an abandoned building in downtown Sao Paulo. The daily tension caused by the treat of eviction reveals the dramas and joys.

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: Isam Ahmad Issa, Paulo Américo, Juliane Arguello
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This is a fiction/documentary which presents some contradictions of Brasilia, the federal capital of Brazil, and how the poor people who built the city were pushed out from the city center in the 70s.

Director: Adirley Queirós
Stars: Wellington Abreu, Nancy Araújo, Marquim do Tropa
Martírio (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A analysis about the violence and the struggle suffered by the Guarani Kaiowá group, one of the biggest Indian populations of Brazil.

Directors: Vincent Carelli, Tatiana Almeida, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Celso Aoki, Myriam Medina Aoki, Oriel Benites
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The daily lives and routine of 37 families living in a huge 12-story building in Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro: their drama, aspirations, intimate revelations, loneliness, dreams...

Director: Eduardo Coutinho
Stars: Fernando José
Cinema Novo (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Cinema Novo is a movie-essay that investigates poetically the most important movement of Latin America cinema, through the thoughts of its main auteurs: Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Glauber ... See full summary »

Director: Eryk Rocha
Stars: Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Carlos Diegues, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Beduino (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A curious couple, whose existence takes place where art arises along a singular metaphysical desire. They search for it through repeated and varied representations, in a setting of light where hope and desperation blend together.

Director: Júlio Bressane
Stars: Rosa Dias, Fernando Eiras, Alessandra Negrini
Joaquim (2017)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A partly fictional, partly historical account of the life of Brazil's national hero Joaquim José da Silva Xavier, alias Tiradentes.

Director: Marcelo Gomes
Stars: Julio Machado, Isabél Zuaa, Rômulo Braga
O Processo (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Trial portrays the trial of Dilma Rousseff, focusing on the defense team, who struggles to prove her innocence against a majority vote by a Congress riddled with corruption. A tale of ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Ramos
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Jair Bolsonaro, José Eduardo Cardozo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marquim do Tropa Marquim do Tropa
Dilmar Durães Dilmar Durães
Gleide Firmino Gleide Firmino
Dj Jamaika Dj Jamaika
Shockito Shockito
Edit

Storyline

Shots at a black music party in the outskirts of Brasilia injure two men that get scarred for life. A third man comes from the future to investigate what happened and to prove that it is all the society's fault.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

19 March 2015 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Blanco fuera, negro dentro See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cinco da Norte See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

DJ Jamaika who started career in Ceilandia plays himself and is one of the most respected Rap/Hiphop artists in Brazil. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed