Edit
The Circle (2017) Poster

(I) (2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Ponsoldt ... (directed by)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

James Ponsoldt ... (screenplay by) and
Dave Eggers ... (screenplay by)
 
Dave Eggers ... (based on the novel by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Emma Watson ... Mae
Ellar Coltrane ... Mercer
Glenne Headly ... Bonnie
Bill Paxton ... Vinnie
Karen Gillan ... Annie
Tom Hanks ... Bailey
Beck ... Beck
Nate Corddry ... Dan
Mamoudou Athie ... Jared
Roger Joseph Manning Jr. Roger Joseph Manning Jr. ... Beck Bandmate
Joey Waronker Joey Waronker ... Beck Bandmate
Michael Shuman ... Beck Bandmate
Nick Valensi Nick Valensi ... Beck Bandmate (as Nicholas Valensi)
John Boyega ... Ty
Regina Saldivar ... Partier
Katie Costick Katie Costick ... Partier
Julian von Nagel ... Julian (as Julian Von Nagel)
Amie McCarthy Winn ... Marion (as Amie McCarthy-Winn)
Eve Gordon ... Senator Williamson
Patton Oswalt ... Stenton
Smith Cho ... Gina
Amir Talai ... Matt
Poorna Jagannathan ... Dr. Villalobos
Judy Reyes ... Congresswoman Santos
Elvy Yost ... Sabine
Ellen Wong ... Renata
Steven Klein ... Man from the Crowd
Hunter Burke ... EMT
Drew Droege ... Improv Actor
Jason Sheridan Jason Sheridan ... Improv Actor
Andrew Hwang ... Foreign Born Circler
Mele Ihara ... Foreign Born Circler
Sandeep Parikh ... Foreign Born Circler
Aseem Tiwari ... Foreign Born Circler (as Adam Aseem Tiwari)
Jimmy Wong ... Foreign Born Circler
Lizzie Prestel ... Advertising Circler
Melanie Steinmann Melanie Steinmann ... Young Circler
Ken Narasaki ... Older Circler
Lauren Baldwin ... Gretchen
Nicola Bertram ... Fiona Highbridge
Nick Peine ... Person from the Crowd
Daniel William Jordan Daniel William Jordan ... Mercer Seeker
Alana Aimaq Alana Aimaq ... Mercer Seeker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frederick Koehler ... Kevin (as Fred Koehler)
Steven Adkins Steven Adkins ... Circler (uncredited)
Natalie Stephany Aguilar ... Circler (uncredited)
Reverend John Atom ... Circler (uncredited)
Kelli Barksdale ... Young Woman (uncredited)
Shaylin Broady ... Circler (uncredited)
Lori Crow ... Circler (uncredited)
Paul Edney ... Laundry Worker (uncredited)
Jennifer Fernandez Jennifer Fernandez ... Mae's Deskmate #2 (uncredited)
Jenine Giusto ... Circler (uncredited)
Jedediah Jenk ... Guppy (uncredited)
Allyson Nicole Jones ... Circler (uncredited)
Stephen Michael Joseph ... Circler (uncredited)
Punnavith Koy ... Circler (uncredited)
Abraham Lim ... Circler (uncredited)
Shandel Love ... Circler (uncredited)
Dez Mabunga Dez Mabunga ... Circler (uncredited)
Jacob McAuliffe Jacob McAuliffe ... Circler (uncredited)
Rob Morris Rob Morris ... Circler (uncredited)
Henry Nolin ... Circler (uncredited)
James O'Connor James O'Connor ... Circler (uncredited)
Claudia O'Doherty ... High Powered Circler (uncredited)
Samir Patel ... Circler (uncredited)
Parker Russell ... Circler (uncredited)
Patrick Russo Patrick Russo ... Pill Popping Circler (uncredited)
Jasper Salon ... Circler (uncredited)
Derek Sulek ... Circler (uncredited)
Alan Trujillo Alan Trujillo ... Circler (uncredited)
Matt Van Beck Matt Van Beck ... Mae's Deskmate #1 (uncredited)
Brandon Van Vliet ... Circler (uncredited)
Johny Walsh Johny Walsh ... Tech Employee (uncredited)
Ara Woland ... Circler (uncredited)

Produced by 

Stefanie Azpiazu ... executive producer
Anthony Bregman ... producer (produced by)
Peter Cron ... executive producer
Sophia Dilley ... co-producer
Gary Goetzman ... producer (produced by)
Evan Hayes ... executive producer
Russell Levine ... executive producer
James Ponsoldt ... producer (produced by)
Federica Sainte-Rose ... executive producer
Ron Schmidt ... executive producer
Alex G. Scott ... line producer: additional photography unit (as Alex Scott)
Steve Shareshian ... executive producer
Marc Shmuger ... executive producer
Sally Willcox ... executive producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Matthew Libatique ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lisa Lassek
Franklin Peterson

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Gerald Sullivan

Art Direction by 

Sarah M. Pott
Sebastian Schroeder ... (as Sebastian Schroder)

Set Decoration by 

Rosemary Brandenburg
Sarah Sprawls ... assistant set decorator: additional photography

Costume Design by 

Emma Potter

Makeup Department 

Stacey Butterworth ... wig maker: Tom Hanks
Elizabeth Cortez ... key hair stylist
Jane Galli ... makeup department head
Kathrine Gordon ... hair department head

Production Management 

J.M. Logan ... post-production supervisor
Caroline Ross ... production manager
Ron Schmidt ... unit production manager
Jeff Valeri ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nicolas Harvard ... first assistant director
Matti Kluttz ... second second assistant director
Chris O'Hara ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Bart Barbuscia ... set dresser
Jason Bedig ... leadman
Cameron Blake ... assistant property master
John R. Boucher ... set dresser
James Ciccarelli ... set dresser
Doug Dow ... labor foreman
Timothy M. Earls ... lead set designer
Carmine Goglia ... On Set Scenic
Yvette Granata ... futurist consultant
Megan Greydanus ... graphic designer: vfx
Lenna Karacostas ... art department assistant
Sean Lyons ... lead scenic
Jaudi Negri ... set dresser
Luca Nemolato ... concept artist
Erica Nese ... props
Darren Patnode ... on set dresser
Lars Petersen ... construction coordinator
Robin Richesson ... storyboard artist
Patrick Russo ... second unit property master / set property master
Lars Slind ... set dresser
Karen Sori ... graphic designer
Bryan Stanis ... set dresser
Amie McCarthy Winn ... property master

Sound Department 

Amanda Beggs ... sound mixer: additional photography
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Mitch Dorf ... adr mixer
Paul Flinchbaugh ... first assistant sound editor
Jesse James Garcia ... assistant sound editor (as Jesse Garcia)
Casey Genton ... sound effects editor
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Thomas Giordano ... production sound tech: L.A. re-shoots
Nicholas Interlandi ... sound editor
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator
Richard Kitting ... re-recording mix technician
Susan Kurtz ... dialogue editor
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Dror Mohar ... additional re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Lisa Pinero ... sound mixer
D. Chris Smith ... sound effects editor
Jerrell Suelto ... adr mixer
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer
Shayna Brown ... ADR recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dennis Bentivengo ... special effects technician
John C. Carlucci ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Togrul Alekperov ... environment artist
Shiran Amir ... vfx editor
Subhrojyoti Banerjee ... digital compositor: Base FX
Tanner Bartlett ... compositor
Matthew E. Bell ... Senior look development and lighting
Matthew Bramante ... visual effects supervisor
John Brennick ... senior compositor
Nathaniel Caauwe ... roto lead
Michael Cheng ... concept artist/matte painter: Stargate Studios
Teague Chrystie ... visual effects artist
Anthony Clementi ... visual effects producer
Tony Como ... digital paint & roto department supervisor: BaseFX
Peter Davis ... visual effects coordinator
Luis Felipe Delgado ... visual effects producer
Ricardo Elliott II ... compositor
Jingjing Fan ... vfx production assistant: visual effects
Brandon Flyte ... visual effects supervisor
Jennifer German ... senior compositor
Blake Goedde ... digital compositor
Brandon Gonzales ... matte painting supervisor: Stargate
Robin Scott Graham ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Nick Guth ... visual effects artist
Varun Hadkar ... visual effects supervisor: BaseFX
Bryan Haines ... digital compositor
Vivek Karmarkar ... compositor: Base FX
Christopher Klassen ... digital compositor: VFX Legion
Richard Kratt ... visual effects artist
Yoga Kurniawan ... digital compositor
Evan Langley ... compositor
Tim LeDoux ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Tiansheng Liu ... visual effects (digital painter: Base Fx)
Gresham Lochner ... visual effects producer
Wei Ma ... layout artist: Base FX
Harshal Mistry ... digital compositor
Stephen Morton ... compositor
Brad Moylan ... senior compositor
Roger Nall ... visual effects supervisor
Chad Narducci ... digital compositor
Sagar Patil ... digital artist: Base Fx
Adam Pere ... visual effects production manager: crafty apes
Nicholas Puhala ... visual effects
Todd Reynolds ... visual effects editor
Charles G. Roberts ... compositor
Mikaiel Russ ... digital compositor
Jason Sanford ... visual effects producer: Crafty Apes
V.W. Scheich ... visual effects producer: Locktix
Jesse Siglow ... digital compositor
Lexi Sloan ... visual effects coordinator/quality control lead
Nate Smalley ... visual effects producer: VFX Legion
Cary Smith ... digital compositor
Carl Stern ... compositor
John Stewart ... visual effects supervisor: StewartVFX
Takashi Takeoka ... digital compositor
Sara Emily Tremblay ... compositor
Juan Carlos Vargas ... visual effects artist
Vivian Wei ... visual effects artist
Ryan Wieber ... digital compositor
Jacinta Williams ... visual effects coordinator: Locktix
Katie Williams ... roto artist
Ji Yang ... visual effects artist: Base FX
Iqbal Zafar ... digital compositor
Becky Zhang ... Department Coordinator of Digital Paint and Roto: BaseFX
Li Zi Yang ... digital compositor
Ivan Arsic ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Wade Allen ... stunt coordinator
Dean Bailey ... stunt driver
Kelli Barksdale ... stunt actor
Clay Cullen ... stunts: motorcycle
Chad Dashnaw ... stunts
Kristopher Giacomazzi ... stunts
Robert Nagle ... stunt driver
Darlene Nesson ... precision driver
Mark Rayner ... water safety
Alice Rietveld ... stunt double: Emma Watson

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Androvich ... lighting console programmer
Cristy Arboleda ... second assistant camera
Peter Berglund ... additional camera operator
Steven Blizzard ... drone pilot
Kyle Bryson ... best boy electric
Christopher Carlson ... loader
Tony Carmean ... drone producer
M. Shane Cates ... grip
Johanna Cerati ... loader
James Coffin ... best boy grip
Mike Cruz ... lighting technician
Tom Derose ... rigging gafer
Tana Dubbe ... key grip
Jerry Dugan ... aerial dp
Dustin Evans ... technocrane technician
Christopher Robin Faulkner ... rigging electrician
Jake Ferrero ... lighting technician
Jeff Ferrero ... gaffer
Charley Gilleran ... rigging key grip
Quinn Grove ... grip rigger
Josh Hackney ... lighting technician
Austin Harris ... aerial dp
Chris Herr ... movi tech
Colin Hudson ... steadicam/camera operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu ... technocrane operator
Willow Jenkins ... video assist
Michael Kowalczyk ... digital imagining technician
Hannah Levin ... second assistant camera
Robert J. Lynn ... video assist (as Rob Lynn)
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw ... additional photography
Ziv Marom ... drone pilot
Wayne Marshall ... aclt rigging
Johan Martinez ... lighting technician (as Johan Martínez)
Frank Masi ... still photographer
John Paul Meyer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Thomas C. Miller ... camera operator
Diana Olifirova ... additional photography
Scott Painter ... drone visual observer
Trent Palmer ... drone pilot
Mickey Petersen ... lighting technician
Robert Petrin ... edge arm operator
Glenn Rauch ... Drone Co-Pilot
James H Razo ... Hydrascope operator
Patrick Redmond ... edge head technician
Nicolas Restrepo ... under water operator
Dylan Rush ... underwater lighting
Matt Stenerson ... first assistant camera
Monte Swann ... supervising video engineer
Joshua D. Thatcher ... lighting console programmer
Tony Thompson ... Drone Co-Pilot
Eric Tolzmann ... lighting technician
Giovanni Vargas ... electrician
Jeff Webster ... lighting technician
Nickolas Xiros II ... electrician
Michael Koepke ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Chris Bustard ... extras casting
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Majorczak-Connolly)
Stacey McCain ... extras casting
Harrison Nesbit ... casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Juliann Smith DeVito ... costumer
Hanna Shea ... assistant costume designer
Gwendolyn Stukely ... costume supervisor: re-shoots
John Voght ... set costumer
Todd Voght ... set costumer
Tim Wegman ... key costumer
Alex Woehrle ... production assistant
Tricia Yoo ... principal set costumer
Valerie Zielonka ... costume supervisor
Miranda Zorn ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Shiran Amir ... vfx editor
Patrick J. Barry ... vfx editor
Robert Bowman ... digital intermediate assist
Griffith Davies ... digital intermediate assist
Monique Eissing ... digital intermediate finishing artist
Josh Fapp ... digital intermediate assist
Danny Keefe ... digital intermediate assist
Lara Khachooni ... first assistant editor
Devon Meadows ... digital intermediate assist
Greg Pastore ... colorist: dailies
Brad Tobler ... vfx editor
Steven Trebus ... post-production assistant
Ian Vertovec ... digital intermediate colorist
Adam Zucker ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Greer Bishop ... additional assistant location manager
Jim Carberry ... key assistant location manager: additional photography
Simon Cardoza ... assistant location manager: additional photography
Philip Fracassi ... location coordinator
Diane Friedman ... location scout
Kenton Harris ... key assistant location manager
Edward Mazurek ... supervising location manager
Peter Moody ... location scout: San Francisco
Michael C. Parisi ... additional key assistant location manager
Nathan Polatin ... key assistant location manager
Jeff Rubinstein ... location scout
Jeffrey Shepherd ... key assistant location manager: additional photography
Jack R. Tate ... key assistant location manager
Nate Taylor ... key assistant location manager
Scott Trimble ... location manager

Music Department 

Tiffany Anders ... music supervisor
Steve Bartek ... orchestrator
Mikel Hurwitz ... technical score assistant
Melisa McGregor ... score coordinator
Annie Rosevear ... scoring assistant
Taylor Rowley ... music coordinator
Alex Ruger ... midi programming / score preparation / score production assistant
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator
Noah Scot Snyder ... music scoring mixer
Tyler Westen ... score preparation

Transportation Department 

Roger Bojarski Jr. ... transportation captain: reshoots
David W. Dale ... driver
Louis Dargenzio ... transportation coordinator: additional photography
Lauren Levine ... transportation
Marco Lupi ... driver
Rebekah Avery Martin ... dot admin
Mike Ortiz ... transportation
Chris Raines ... transportation captain
Paul E. Stroh ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Brian Ankrum ... production assistant
Aaron Becker ... Main Titles & Graphic Design
Steev Beeson ... production accountant
Jared Belt ... production assistant
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner ... production accountant: additional photography
Hillary Brant ... production assistant
Barry L. Caldwell ... additional script supervisor
Nick Charles ... production assistant
Nick Clark ... production assistant
Jessie Coblentz ... voice actress
Felicia Craggs ... 1st Asst Accountant-Additional Photography
Roland Angelo Crisolo ... Background talent
Ron J. DeGuzman ... second assistant accountant
Mali Elfman ... inverness unit
Joy Ellison ... dialect coach
Lucas Evans ... assistant to mr. schmidt
Amy Marie Fasano ... assistant craft service
Elizabeth Fish ... production assistant
Steve Gehrke ... script supervisor
Matt Glass ... inverness unit
Talia Goldman ... international sales
Ashley Gressen ... production assistant
Cathy Gurvis ... post production accountant
Samantha Hatch ... production assistant
Ryan Hintz ... first assistant accountant
Sarah Hong ... production legal
C.J. Izzo ... production secretary
Jim Jaffe ... product placement executive
Jordan Jolliff ... assistant to director
Ashley Kravitz ... script clearances
Daniela Kriston ... research and development engineer
Meti Kusari ... craft service
Heather Lapp ... key craft server
Matt Levin ... production assistant
Jordan Wayne Long ... inverness unit
Edd Lukas ... inverness unit
John Malakoff ... director of production travel: ALTOUR travel
Danielle Mandel ... production assistant
Erica Matlin ... Assistant to Mr. Bregman
Kelly McCrossan ... second assistant accountant
Ross Miller ... insurance broker
Blake Nabavi ... assistant production coordinator
Jeremy Nachbar ... production assistant
Michael Neipris ... marine coordinator
Brian Nitzkin ... business affairs/legal
Arthur Ortiz ... voice actor
William Ostroff ... production assistant
Carrie A. Oyer ... production coordinator
Michael C. Parisi ... additional key assistant location manager
Joanne Ramos ... office production assistant: additional photography
Kendra Rasmussen ... Assistant Production Coordinator: additional photography
Angela Richardson ... stand-in: Karen Gillan / stand-in: glenne headly
Susie Schelling ... medical consultant
Wednesday Standley ... production coordinator: additional photography
Ann Marie Strucke ... photo double: Emma Watson
Skylar A. Wilman ... insurance broker
Cait Wilson ... set production assistant: second unit
Jacqueline Wilton ... production assistant
Shauna Winchester ... production assistant
Lauren Rovere ... production intern (uncredited)
Evan Yee ... production intern (uncredited)

Thanks 

Wallis Annenberg ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed