4.4/10
36
0 user 6 critic
Creative essay doc inspired by Lewis Hyde's classic bestseller The Gift. Chronicling gift-based cultures around the world and challenging the logic of global capitalism, the film inspires the question: is life about getting or giving?

Director:

Robin McKenna

Writer:

Robin McKenna
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A hospital psychiatrist's own sanity is pushed to the edge when a frightened amnesiac patient insists that he has died and brought something terrible back from the other side.

Director: Billy Senese
Stars: Shane Carruth, Poorna Jagannathan, Jeremy Childs
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A young choreographer casts a contemporary dancer and an innovative pianist in New York's most anticipated new Broadway show.

Director: Michael Damian
Stars: Jane Seymour, Thomas Doherty, Juliet Doherty
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A washed-up musician teams up with a teacher and a kids show personality to protect young children from a sudden outbreak of zombies.

Director: Abe Forsythe
Stars: Lupita Nyong'o, Josh Gad, Alexander England
Jexi (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A comedy about what can happen when you love your phone more than anything else in your life.

Directors: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
Stars: Adam Devine, Alexandra Shipp, Rose Byrne
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Gemini Man (2019)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An over-the-hill hitman faces off against a younger clone of himself.

Director: Ang Lee
Stars: Will Smith, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Clive Owen
Parasite (2019)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

All unemployed, Ki-taek's family takes peculiar interest in the wealthy and glamorous Parks for their livelihood until they get entangled in an unexpected incident.

Director: Bong Joon Ho
Stars: Kang-ho Song, Yeo-jeong Jo, So-dam Park
Ximei (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A Chinese peasant woman's fight for fellow AIDS patients who contracted AIDS in the 1990's when China encouraged millions of poor farmers to donate blood for money under catastrophic health conditions,

Directors: Andy Cohen, Gaylen Ross
Up There (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

When a down on his luck journalist finds himself with a less than ideal assignment in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan, he acquires the help of a local, who he soon discovers possesses the story that could jump start his career.

Directors: Michael Blaustein, Daniel Weingarten
Stars: Zoe Kanters, Daniel Weingarten, Michael Blaustein
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Director: Matthew A. Brown
Stars: Ashley C. Williams, Matthew A. Brown, Brooke Stone
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Jay and Silent Bob return to Hollywood to stop a reboot of 'Bluntman and Chronic' movie from getting made.

Director: Kevin Smith
Stars: Melissa Benoist, Matt Damon, Chris Hemsworth
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marcus Alfred Marcus Alfred ... Himself
Wayne Alfred Wayne Alfred
Giorgio De Finis Giorgio De Finis ... Himself
Mingwei Lee Mingwei Lee ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

GIFT is a creative documentary inspired by Lewis Hyde's classic bestseller The Gift: "a brilliant defense of the value of creativity and its importance in a culture increasingly governed by money and overrun with commodities." RIchly cinematic and politically provocative, it follows character-driven stories: from the elaborate preparations for a Pacific Northwest potlatch to an unexpected gift of music at the Auckland Art Gallery, from an occupied factory in Rome protected by art, to the "pirate utopia" of Burning Man.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The imagination creates the future.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

film website | film website | See more »

Country:

Canada

Language:

English | Italian

Release Date:

11 October 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Le don See more »

Edit

Box Office

Gross USA:

$5,126

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$5,126
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (ACES)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed