6.6/10
254
0 user 1 critic

Exiled (2016)

In WW1 German doctor is sent to oversee insane asylum somewhere in Latvia. Here he finds wild boy and try to heal him. He is confronted by rough circumstances and brutal soldiers.

Director:

Davis Simanis Jr.
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
3 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Imants Veide is writing a script about con artists and their schemes. Together with his friend Harijs Kuharjonoks he's trying them out for real for greater authenticity, but gets too entangled in real criminal schemes.

Director: Oskars Rupenheits
Stars: Lauris Klavins, Andris Daugavins, Maris Micerevskis
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Based on the true story of Melanija Vanaga, this film is a brutally realistic and terrifying account of the mass deportation of residents of Soviet-occupied Latvia that took place in June 1941.

Director: Viesturs Kairiss
Stars: Sabine Timoteo, Edvins Mekss, Ivars Krasts
The Ninth Day (2004)
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A drama loosely based on Jean Bernard's Nazi-era prison diary.

Director: Volker Schlöndorff
Stars: Ulrich Matthes, August Diehl, Hilmar Thate
The Mover (2018)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zanis Lipke's family's efforts to save the Jews during World War II and the rise of the child in a tragic historical situation.

Director: Davis Simanis Jr.
Stars: Arturs Skrastins, Ilze Blauberga, Matiss Kipluks
Exiled (2006)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A friendship is formed between an ex-gangster, and two groups of hitmen - those who want to protect him and those who were sent to kill him.

Director: Johnnie To
Stars: Nick Cheung, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Francis Ng
Mellow Mud (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Abandoned by their mother and stuck in a miserable living situation, 17-year old Raya and her adolescent brother Robis must decide between an orphanage or the guardianship of their grandmother, whom they despise.

Director: Renars Vimba
Stars: Elina Vaska, Andzejs Lilientals, Edgars Samitis
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A story about the Latvian basketball team, which won the first-ever European Championships in 1935 and its enthusiastic head coach Valdemars Baumanis.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Amanis, Inga Alsina, Vilis Daudzins
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jealousy, suspicion and toxic love triangle plays out against a backdrop of three rapid dogs threatening a small Latvian town.

Director: Janis Nords
Stars: Alvis Birkovs, Indra Brike, Raimonds Celms
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The First World War is over. Martins, after many years spent in war abroad, returns to his bride Elza in Latvia. He does not realize that the decisive battle for the heart of Elza and for the newly founded Latvian state is yet to come.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Reinis, Elita Klavina, Girts Krumins
Krieg (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A father, drawn by dramatic experiences, retreats with his dog into the mountains and encounters an unknown enemy.

Director: Rick Ostermann
Stars: Ulrich Matthes, Barbara Auer, Jördis Triebel
Homo Novus (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The action takes place in 1938. The film tells about a young artist Juris Upenajs who comes to Riga where he begins to build his career.

Director: Anna Viduleja
Stars: Igors Selegovskis, Kaspars Znotins, Kristine Kruze
Baltu Ciltis (2018)
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

These are religious rituals, magical and true, the Battle of Saule, the Crusaders battles, our ancestors fiery battles for the free land. Who were the last pagans of Europe and who did they believe?

Directors: Lauris Abele, Raitis Abele
Stars: Kaspars Anins, Kristaps Bedritis, Lauma Balode
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ulrich Matthes ... Ulrihs
Agnese Cirule Agnese Cirule ... Emma
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dmitrijs Jaldovs Dmitrijs Jaldovs
Marina Janaus Marina Janaus
Leonids Lencs Leonids Lencs ... Rizaks
Toms Liepajnieks Toms Liepajnieks ... Kaspars
Peteris Liepins Peteris Liepins
Edit

Storyline

The final year of WWI. A German army surgeon Ulrich is sent to inspect a remote convalescent home for shell-shocked patients. The strange world he encounters in which reality appears more like fiction is quite challenging for his cold rational mind. His fruitless efforts to remodel the place and an unexpected attachment to a mysterious savage boy from the surrounding woods lead Ulrich to discover his one true self. Very soon this turned-out sanctuary will have to make its last stand against the approaching madness of the war.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

Latvia | Lithuania

Language:

Latvian | German

Release Date:

21 January 2016 (Latvia) See more »

Also Known As:

Pelnu sanatorija See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed