4.9/10
28

Mr. Alef (2013)

It is the story of last days of life of a young engineer who knows the time of his death exactly.

Director:

Ali Atshani

Writer:

Amir Ali Mohsenin (as Amirali Mohsenin)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Pouria Poursorkh Pouria Poursorkh ... Amir Adib
Leila Otadi Leila Otadi ... Golrokh
Shahin Nojoomi Shahin Nojoomi
Nima Shahrokhshahi Nima Shahrokhshahi
Mehran Rajabi Mehran Rajabi
Mehdi Faghih Mehdi Faghih
Khashayar Rad Khashayar Rad
Mehdi Moghaddam Mehdi Moghaddam
Learn more

More Like This 

Katyusha (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Khalil known as Khalil Katyusha who is a religious guy and member of Basidj is forced to spend couple of days with Arshia the lousy rich boy. The different backgrounds and ideals make these two to make troubles for each other.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Hadi Hejazifar, Ahmad Mehranfar, Mitra Hajjar
Wishbone (2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Based on a true story Damoon who is a former football coach meets a girl he had a relationship with many years ago.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Hosein Yari, Mitra Hajjar, Mahchehreh Khalili
Paradise VI (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Two young theologues are going to participate in an academic seminar about religions in Germany. Haj Agha Ferasati, the head of the seminary, prevents them from travelling. The young theologues convince Haj Agha and get him a visa.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Javad Ezati, Mehran Rajabi, Mohammad Ali Najafian
High-Heeled (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Mehdi Atyabi, Asha Mehrabi, Mehran Rajabi
1st Born (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Tucker and Hamid are going to be grandfathers for the first time, but only if they can come together long enough to save their first-born grandchild.

Directors: Ali Atshani, Sam Khoze
Stars: Val Kilmer, Denise Richards, Dominique Swain
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Shirin who has problems with her husband and child is searching for a way to communicate with them and solve her family problems but she can not succeeded in that so reaches a crisis. Her ... See full summary »

Director: Pouran Derakhshandeh
Stars: Farhad Aslani, Merila Zare'i, Behnoosh Tabatabaei
Along City (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Mohammad Reza Golzar, a famous Iranian actor, is taken hostage at a jewelry store robbery. Parallel to this event, different stories from different people who are dealing with specific issues are shown.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Mohammad Reza Golzar, Anahita Ne'mati, Niki Karimi
The Salesman (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

While both participating in a production of "Death of a Salesman," a teacher's wife is assaulted in her new home, which leaves him determined to find the perpetrator over his wife's traumatized objections.

Director: Asghar Farhadi
Stars: Shahab Hosseini, Taraneh Alidoosti, Mina Sadati
Edit

Storyline

It is the story of last days of life of a young engineer who knows the time of his death exactly.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

First Iranian 3D movie. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Blog | sourehcinema

Country:

Iran

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

8 May 2013 (Iran) See more »

Also Known As:

Aghaye alef See more »

Filming Locations:

Tehran, Iran

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$100,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bita Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital (RCA Sound System)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed