5.3/10
185
Romeo is an unruly youth in his local village. He goes to London after seeing his dream girl on Facebook to win her heart.

Director:

Ashok Pati

Writers:

Pele (screen play and dialogue), Sudipto Sarkar

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In this remake of the Telugu film 'Ishq,' three young people find they are connected not only by love but by a dark history that threatens to destroy any hope of happiness.

Director: Ashok Pati
Stars: Ankush Hazra, Karishma Bhandari, Arindam Dutta
Kellafate (2010)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Young people take on a villain who uses his political influence to commit crimes and impose his will on those he fondly imagines to be helpless.

Director: Pijush Saha
Stars: Biswajit Chakraborty, Rajatabha Dutta, Supriyo Dutta
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Abhi (Ankush Hazra), son of a rich business man loves Bhoomika (Subhasree Ganguly) since childhood. Though people think him as a spoilt brat, but actually he is a good person by heart. He ... See full summary »

Directors: Ananya Mamun, Ashok Pati
Stars: Meghla Mukta, Naznin Alam, Pijush Bandyopadhyay
Kanamachi (2013)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young photojournalist gets entangled in a political conspiracy when he witnesses Naxalites robbing a local bank.

Director: Raj Chakraborty
Stars: Abir Chatterjee, Ankush Hazra, Srabanti Chatterjee
Khiladi (2013)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Aditya Choudhury (Tapas Paul) is a faction leader in Kurnool who raised his sister Saraswati (Laboni Sarkar) with love and affection to make her forget the loss of their mother. During the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Ashok Pati
Stars: Parthasarathi Chakraborty, Arindam Dutta, Rajatabha Dutta
Idiot (2012)
Action | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Samrat falls in love with Anjali. Their love life gets on track. It was smooth sailing until the Anjali's ruthless brother gets into the picture. He does not accept Samrat. So Samrat tricks... See full summary »

Director: Rajib Biswas
Stars: Srabanti Chatterjee, Ankush Hazra, Aditya Pancholi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A woman wants to divorce her husband, but is forced to live with him for six months first. Will she long to be with the one she loves, or will she learn to love the one she's with?

Director: Rabi Kinagi
Stars: Mimi Chakraborty, Ankush Hazra, Kaushik Mitra
Agnee 2 (2015)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A story of revenge where Agnee takes revenge on the people who killed her parents.

Director: Iftakar Chowdhury
Stars: Om Goswami, Amit Hasan, Mahiya Mahi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Two newly wed men Anupam and Rajat who are established in life are henpecked husbands. They plot to flee from their wives and jobs. Due to a twist of another aspiring husband turned dacoit ... See full summary »

Director: Birsa Dasgupta
Stars: Sibaji Bandyopadhyay, Priyo Banerjee, Puja Banerjee
Kelor Kirti (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Three young couples navigate their relationships in this comic take on modern love.

Director: Raja Chanda
Stars: Sayantika Banerjee, Biswajit Chakraborty, Mimi Chakraborty
Krrish 3 (2013)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Krrish and his scientist father have to save the world and their own family from an evil man named Kaal and his gang of mutants, led by the ruthless Kaya.

Director: Rakesh Roshan
Stars: Hrithik Roshan, Vivek Oberoi, Priyanka Chopra
A Gentleman (2017)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Gaurav, a simple hard working guy for a white collar job visits Mumbai for a meeting where his doppelganger is about to bring chaos in his life.

Directors: Krishna D.K., Raj Nidimoru
Stars: Sidharth Malhotra, Jacqueline Fernandez, Darshan Kumaar
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ankush Hazra ... Romeo
Mahiya Mahi ... Juliet
Nita Mistry ... Anu
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joe Addison Joe Addison ... Waiter 1
Aliraj Aliraj ... Anu's Father
Linzy Attenborough ... British Woman 3 (as Lindsay Attenborough)
Subrata Barua Subrata Barua ... Biresh (Samir's Father) (as Subrata)
Tulika Basu ... Bidisha, Romeo Mother
Lawrence Alexander Cain Lawrence Alexander Cain ... Bodyguard 1
Parthasarathi Chakraborty Parthasarathi Chakraborty ... Pota (as Partho Sarathi Chakraborty)
Subhadra Chakraborty Subhadra Chakraborty ... Aunty
Supriyo Dutta Supriyo Dutta ... Headman
Oli Eastop Oli Eastop ... British
Alexander Fodor Alexander Fodor ... British Man 3
Philip C. Francis Philip C. Francis ... Lawyer
Edit

Storyline

Romeo is an unruly youth in his local village. He goes to London after seeing his dream girl on Facebook to win her heart.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Faebook page

Country:

Bangladesh | India

Language:

Bengali

Release Date:

23 January 2015 (India) See more »

Also Known As:

Romeo Bonam Juliet See more »

Filming Locations:

London, England, UK See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BDT45,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Eskay Movies See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Singh vs. Kaur (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed