6.9/10
7

Dark Sky. White Clouds. (2015)

It is a philosophical poetic full-length documentary film on childhood and the following life that gradually robs grown-ups from all that was given to a child - tenderness, trust, a sense ... See full summary »

Director:

Pavel Golovkin

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Petr Anofrikov Petr Anofrikov ... Himself
Yuri Norstein ... Himself (as Yuriy Norshteyn)
Karin Nyman Karin Nyman ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

It is a philosophical poetic full-length documentary film on childhood and the following life that gradually robs grown-ups from all that was given to a child - tenderness, trust, a sense of beauty, and true freedom. The film is based on the comparison of personal and historical experiences from Russia and Sweden, but, in fact, it is about the path each of us follows... Through the entire film we pursue the story of the great children's author Astrid Lindgren (her daughter Karin took part in the film). The books of Lindgren teach us how to be happy and change the world around us. According to these principles, a children's film studio "Poisk" was established forty years ago in Siberia. In this studio, children create amazing cartoons with their own hands, regularly winning awards at film festivals. Yet, the surrounding world lives according to its own laws: the famous studio is located in old barracks, and its exhausted Director Petr Anofrikov (a descendant of the Dutch enlighteners, ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Russia | France

Language:

Russian | Swedish

Release Date:

16 March 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Ciel obscur - Nuages blancs See more »

Filming Locations:

Russia See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€50,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed