7.1/10
80
0 user 3 critic

Light Thereafter (2017)

Pavel, an emotionally volatile and socially alienated young man, sets off across Europe in search of his idol, the enigmatic painter Arnaud. Desperately lonely, Pavel tries to adhere to the host of characters he meets along the way.

Director:

Konstantin Bojanov
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Candy Floss (2016)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jasmine, a young teenage girl on the run, is taken in by Shane, a showman who works on a travelling fairground passing through town. As an unorthodox bond between the pair builds, their ... See full summary »

Director: Jed Hart
Stars: Dean Christie, Grace Hogg-Robinson, Barry Keoghan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In darkest rural Ireland, ex-boxer Douglas 'Arm' Armstrong has become the feared enforcer for the drug-dealing Devers family, whilst also trying to be a good father to his autistic ... See full summary »

Director: Nick Rowland
Stars: Barry Keoghan, Ned Dennehy, Niamh Algar
Norfolk (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A father has to go and kill one more time; his son has to deal with the consequences.

Director: Martin Radich
Stars: Denis Ménochet, Barry Keoghan, Goda Letkauskaite
Mammal (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Portrait of a contemporary woman living in Dublin. Margaret handles in a very sensitive way- how difficult it is for a mother to grieve the death of a child, even if they are estranged.

Director: Rebecca Daly
Stars: Rachel Griffiths, Barry Keoghan, Michael McElhatton
Stalker II (2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A mentally unstable homeless man attempts to save his new and only friend from the world and drug dealers that make his life a living hell.

Director: Mark O'Connor
Stars: John Connors, Peter Coonan, Barry Keoghan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kapuivik, north Baffin Island, 1961. Noah Piugattuk's nomadic Inuit band live and hunt by dogteam, just as his ancestors did when he was born in 1900. When the white man known as Boss ... See full summary »

Director: Zacharias Kunuk
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Apayata Kotierk, Benjamin Kunuk
For You (TV Short 2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young girl struggles with an alcoholic mother, her environment and entering adulthood, until an act of devotion from her boyfriend offers relief and the strength to love.

Director: Brendan Canty
Stars: Eva-Jane Gaffney, Barry Keoghan, Gabby Murphy
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

On an idyllic archipelago island Peter will spend a few days together with his daughter Sandra in an attempt to catch up on lost times. They have barely met since the tragic suicide of his ... See full summary »

Director: Emil Jonsvik
Stars: Mats Helin, Kim Bodnia, Aurora Roald
Avé (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two troubled teens hitchhike across Bulgaria.

Director: Konstantin Bojanov
Stars: Anjela Nedyalkova, Ovanes Torosian, Martin Brambach
Traders (2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

What if it made perfect sense for ordinary people to kill each other for money? Better than slow grinding financial ruin and misery, and all done according to a strict code by consenting adults. This is Trading.

Directors: Rachael Moriarty, Peter Murphy
Stars: Killian Scott, John Bradley, Nika McGuigan
Heights (2017)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two members of a rebel movement are sent on a dangerous mission around enslaved Bulgaria in 1870's. Their leader has an important message to reach a man of high importance in the revolution of the country - Vasil "The Lion" Levski.

Director: Victor Bojinov
Stars: Zachary Baharov, Aleksandar Aleksiev, Julian Vergov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A love story about ambition, giving up and reaching the dreams.

Director: Paavo Westerberg
Stars: Matleena Kuusniemi, Olavi Uusivirta, Kim Bodnia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Barry Keoghan ... Pavel
Kim Bodnia ... Arnaud
Thure Lindhardt ... Piri
Lubna Azabal ... Soumaya
Solène Rigot ... Julie
Lucie Debay ... Lola
Slimane Dazi ... Driver
Alexis Julemont ... Nicholas
Catherine Salée ... Julie's Mother
Margita Gosheva ... Miglena
Dounia Sichov Dounia Sichov ... Eva
Alain Bellot Alain Bellot ... Julie's Father
Stanislava Nikolova Stanislava Nikolova ... Nuri
Elitsa Mateva Elitsa Mateva ... Nikki
Fanny Tondeur Fanny Tondeur ... Nicholas' Wife
Edit

Storyline

Pavel, an emotionally volatile and socially alienated young man, sets off across Europe in search of his idol, the enigmatic painter Arnaud. Desperately lonely, Pavel tries to adhere to the host of characters he meets along the way.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria | Belgium

Language:

English | Bulgarian | French

Release Date:

13 April 2018 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

I Want to Be Like You See more »

Filming Locations:

Belgium See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed