7.0/10
45
0 user 1 critic

Children of the Fall (2016)

Rachel Strode, a young immigrant with a dark secret in her past, comes to Israel in the Fall of 1973 to volunteer in a Kibbutz and then to convert to Judaism. Soon, she realizes that the ... See full summary »

Director:

Eitan Gafny

Writers:

Eitan Gafny (story), Eitan Gafny | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Noa Maiman ... Rachel Strode
Aki Avni ... Yaron weinstein
Yafit Shalev Yafit Shalev ... Salina
Iftach Ophir Iftach Ophir ... Jeff
Danny Leshman Danny Leshman ... Bobby
Tamara Klingon ... Natalia
Ronny Dotan Ronny Dotan ... Susan
Michael Ironside ... Sam
Yotam Ishay ... Martin
Noa Lazar Noa Lazar ... Galia
Tal Mahin Tal Mahin ... Anike
Yaniv Adani Yaniv Adani ... Danny
Idan Barkai Idan Barkai ... Soldier
Yuval Yanai Yuval Yanai ... Doctor
Rafi Adir Rafi Adir ... Avraham
Edit

Storyline

Rachel Strode, a young immigrant with a dark secret in her past, comes to Israel in the Fall of 1973 to volunteer in a Kibbutz and then to convert to Judaism. Soon, she realizes that the local Kibbutz members don't seem to like strangers and foreigners, and that the evening of Yom Kippur (the most important holiday for Jews), will bring danger to her and her young volunteering friends. What begins as a time of fun and the celebration of youth turns into a menacing and bloody night of terror, which will give a new meaning to Yom Kippur of 1973. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Some Sins Cannot be Atoned

Genres:

Drama | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Star Aki Avni broke his toe off set, and incorporated the limp into his character. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

English | Hebrew

Release Date:

15 July 2016 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Children of the Fall See more »

Filming Locations:

Israel

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed