Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.

Directors:

Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck

Writers:

Anna Boden (screenplay by), Gene Colan (based on the Marvel comics by) | 7 more credits »
Popularity
58 ( 5)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 July 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Gemma Chan ... Minn-Erva
Mckenna Grace ... Young Carol Danvers
Jude Law ... Walter Lawson / Mar-Vell
Brie Larson ... Carol Danvers / Captain Marvel
Ben Mendelsohn ... Talos
Samuel L. Jackson ... Nick Fury
Lee Pace ... Ronan
Annette Bening
Djimon Hounsou ... Korath
Chuku Modu
Clark Gregg ... Coulson
Colin Ford ... Steve Danvers
Rune Temte ... Bron-Char
Robert Kazinsky
Pete Ploszek
Edit

Storyline

Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Discover what makes her a hero. See more »


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 March 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Untitled Marvel Project See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Marvel Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is set in the 1990s, and serves as a prequel tale for established Marvel Cinematic Universe characters Nick Fury, Phil Coulson, Korath the Pursuer, and Ronan the Accuser. See more »

Quotes

Nick Fury: [from trailer] I know a renegade soldier when I see one. Never thought that one might come from above.
See more »

Crazy Credits

The Marvel logo turns blue and gold. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Avengers: Infinity War (2018) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed