A family settles in a picturesque place. Next, a living monster grows next to their house: a 60-meter-high burning slag-heap, an ecological bomb. The fight for their rights brings them to the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg.

Directors:

Vyacheslav Bihun (as Slavik Bihun), Dmytro Tiazhlov

Writer:

Vyacheslav Bihun (as Slavik Bihun)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Most intimate, heartbreaking and inspiring confessions by and about Lesya Gongadze's life and her son's disappearance that prompted a revolution.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Lesya Gongadze, Georgiy Gongadze, Lubomyr Husar
Marusia (2016)
Short | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.6/10 X  

A 15-year-old girl is urged to marry to escape her family's persecution by a new regime. Told to her grandson, the story also reflects challenging hundred years of one of the most beautiful regions in the world.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Vyacheslav Bihun, Oleksandra Svyd, Vidor Dzhurdzha
Documentary | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

A story of contemporary Ukraine presented by two families torn by war.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Julia, Oleksiy, Oleksandr
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A 95-year-old lady recalls her troubled youth while baking bread: we discover about secrets of her life and surviving the Europe's largest famine, Holodomor.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Lidia Myroshnychenko, Vira Konyk
Short | Biography | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.7/10 X  

Taras Shevchenko has been a cult figure for Ukrainians for around 200 years. His significance is being constantly rediscovered. The film depicts controversial views about him by Lesya Gongadze (1943-2013), a prominent Ukrainian heroine.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Lesya Gongadze, Yuriy Chyzhmar, Levan Papiashvili
Last Soldier (2017)
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

The first optimist and the last WWII soldier of the 600-year-old Transcarpathian Dubrivka, 91-year-old librarian and chess player Yuriy Kurucz carols his amours and an epic story of his life and homeland.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Yuriy Kurucz, Oleksandr Havrosh, Myroslav Tafiy
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

Myroslava, 90-year-old Ukrainian poetess and activist in Estonia known as Miroslava Butshko-Jürissaar, unfolds her turbulent and romantic life in verses, prose and music, resonating in souls and hearts of the young.

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Miroslava Butshko-Jürissaar, Ottniell Jürissaar, Lyra Andra
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Water well is an image of purity of our souls. Last and frank memories of Ivan Chendej's wife bring us to "Chendej's Well", shedding some light on the forgotten screenwriter of the ... See full summary »

Director: Vyacheslav Bihun
Stars: Mariya Chendej, Ivan Chendej, Mariya Chendej-Treschak
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alla Vakiv Alla Vakiv ... Applicant to the European Court of Human Rights
Yaryna Ostapyk Yaryna Ostapyk ... Lawyer, Applicant's Representative at the European Court of Human Rights
Nazar Kulchytskyy Nazar Kulchytskyy ... Government Agent of Ukraine before the European Court of Human Rights
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yelyzaveta Alekseyeva Yelyzaveta Alekseyeva ... Herself
Maryana Balahush Maryana Balahush ... Herself
Maria Bihun Maria Bihun ... Woman
Justyn Bihun-Sikorsky Justyn Bihun-Sikorsky ... Infant
Andriy Chyzhmar Andriy Chyzhmar ... Himself
Hanna Chyzhmar Hanna Chyzhmar ... Herself
Yuriy Chyzhmar Yuriy Chyzhmar ... Himself
Ganna Gavrylyuk Ganna Gavrylyuk ... Applicant to the European Court of Human Rights
Andriy Hyrych Andriy Hyrych ... Priest
Mykola Kopylets Mykola Kopylets ... Boy
Oksana Kosarevych Oksana Kosarevych ... Herself
Olena Kravchenko Olena Kravchenko ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

A family settles in a picturesque place. Soon, a mine is built next to their house. They say it will get them jobs. But, instead, they get a living monster growing next to their house: a 60-meter-high constantly burning slag-heap, an ecological bomb. The fight against it and authorities bring them to the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg. They learn how to fight for their rights, in the name of their children. Meanwhile, the EcoBomba keeps ticking.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

village | hamlet | lviv | heap hill | plant | See All (70) »

Taglines:

The Fight for Rights, In the Name of the Children


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Ukrainian

Release Date:

2 April 2017 (Ukraine) See more »

Also Known As:

EcoBomba See more »

Filming Locations:

Lviv, Ukraine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (Black & White and Color)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is the second documentary film of Slavik Bihun made together with the animator Oleksandr Pedos. Their common debut work was the film "The Penalty of Justice". See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed